<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New WOMEN Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/WOMEN" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Such Sweet Compulsion: The Autobiography of Geraldine Farrar - FARRAR, Geraldine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 303 pages, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering. New York: De Capo Press, 1970. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARRAR, Geraldine

        
        <br/>New YorkDa Capo Press1970

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Food for the Children - BOGUSLAWSKA, Anna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Leo Cooper, (1975). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOGUSLAWSKA, Anna

        
        <br/>LondonLeo Cooper1975

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Queen and Country; The Fifty Year Reign of Elizabeth II - SHAWCROSS, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Over 100 color and b/w Illus. 4to, white cloth, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAWCROSS, William

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster2002

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art - BECKER, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 152 black-and-white photographs and two 8-page color inserts. 426 pages, 8vo, blue and gray cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BECKER, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1996

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elizabeth: Grand Duchess of Russia. - MAGER, Hugo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w photo Illus., 418pp., 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. New York: Carroll & Graf, (1998). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGER, Hugo.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarroll & Graf1998

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Past Forgetting: My Love Affair With Dwight D. Eisenhower. - MORGAN, Kay Summersby.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 283pp. 8vo, tan cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1976). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAN, Kay Summersby.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pat Nixon; The Untold Story. - EISENHOWER, Julie Nixon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, gray boards, d.w. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1986). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENHOWER, Julie Nixon.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1986

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grandma Moses, My Life's History. - KALLIR, Otto (Ed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pages of Gradman Moses paintings in full color, 8 pages of family pictures and 8 pages of facsimile letters. 148pp. 8vo, cloth-backed bds. N.Y: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Near-fine copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALLIR, Otto (Ed).

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1952

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prime of Life. - DE BEAUVOIR, Simone.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Peter Green.479pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped and worn. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1962). First edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BEAUVOIR, Simone.

        
        <br/>ClevelandWorld1962

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Landscape & Architecture of Wellesley College - FERGUSSON, Peter, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		50 color and 125 b/w Illus. xix, 303pp. 4to, green cloth, d.w. (Wellesley: Wellesley College, 2000). First Edition. Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERGUSSON, Peter, et al.

        
        <br/>WellesleyWellesley College2000

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evening Star: Recollections - COLETTE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 144 pages, slim 8vo, black leatherette with silver lettering on spine, dust wrapper (worn and scuffed). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLETTE

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1973

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tourist's Guide through the Empire State. Embracing all Cities, Towns and Watering Places, By Hudson River - COLT, Mrs. S. S., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		and New York Central Line. Many woodcut engravings. iv, 239pp. 8vo, original green cloth, spine ends and edges of corners worn, scattered light foxing, mostly to margins, a few marks to margins. Albany: Published by Mrs. S. S. Colt, 1871. First Edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLT, Mrs. S. S., ed.

        
        <br/>AlbanyMrs. S. S. Colt1871

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women by Women: Erotic Photography - DELIUS, Peter and SLASKI, Jacek
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an introduction by Sophie Hack and Stephanie Kuhnen. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. 127 pages, 4to, gray boards, dust wrapper. Prestel: Munich (2003). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DELIUS, Peter and SLASKI, Jacek

        
        <br/>MunichPrestel2003

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Grand Beyond: The Travels of Isabella Bird Bishop - HAVELY, Cicely Palser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and many other black-and-white illustrations. 190 pages, large 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper (remnants of a small sticker inside the front cover). London: Century Publishing, (1984). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAVELY, Cicely Palser

        
        <br/>LondonCentury Publishing1984

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clementina, Lady Hawarden: Studies From Life 1857-1864 - DODIER, Virginia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Marina Warner; afterword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Profusely illustrated in color, sepia, and black and white. 127 pages, 4to, tan and yellow cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Aperture, (1999). First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DODIER, Virginia

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1999

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China Under the Empress Dowager: Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi. - BLAND, J.O.P. & BACKHOUSE, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illustrated. xxvi + 525pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, chipped at head of spine. London: William Heinemann, 1911. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAND, J.O.P. & BACKHOUSE, E.

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1911

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The War; A Memoir - DURAS, Marguerite
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Pantheon Books, (1986). First American Edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURAS, Marguerite

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman Among Warlords; The Extraordinary Story of an Afghan Who Dared to Raise Her Voice - JOYA, Malalai with O'KEEFE, Derrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, two-toned boards, d.w., some pages underlined in ink. New York: Scribner, (2009).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOYA, Malalai with O'KEEFE, Derrick

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner2009

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603. - BLACK, J.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maps and genealogical table at rear. xxvi + 539pp., 8vo, cloth; rubbed. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, (1969). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, J.B.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1969

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don't They Know The World Stopped Breathing? Reminiscences of a French Child During the Holocaust Years. - FERSEN-OSTEN, Renee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 8vo, burgundy boards, d.w. New York: Shapolsky Publishers, (1991). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERSEN-OSTEN, Renee.

        
        <br/>New YorkShapolsky Publishers1991

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Young Man's Fancy. - PHILLIPS, Coles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous glossy color plates featuring Phillips famous "fadeaway girls". Additional decorations are by E. Stetson Crawford. Thin 4to, blind-stamped brown cloth (extremities of spine lightly rubbed), lettered in gilt. Bobbs-Merrill, (1912). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILLIPS, Coles.

        
        <br/>Bobbs-Merrill1912

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Janet Flanner's World: Uncollected Writings 1932-1975. - DRUTMAN, Irving, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		368pp. 8vo, green cloth (edgeworn), dust wrapper; d.w. edgeworn. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRUTMAN, Irving, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1979

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rosa Bonheur: A Life and a Legend. - ASHTON, Dore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 206pp. Short 4to, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1981). Cloth a bit rubbed and previous owner's pen inscription on front free end paper, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHTON, Dore.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of Nancy Mitford & Evelyn Waugh. - MOSLEY, Charles, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w photographic illustrations. xxiv, 531pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1996). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSLEY, Charles, ed.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1996

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between Me and Life: A Biography of Romaine Brooks. - SECREST, Meryle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated, including b/w photographic plates. xviii, 432pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, edgeworn dust wrapper. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., (1974). Head of spine a bit frayed, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SECREST, Meryle.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Consuelo: Portrait of an American Heiress. - BROUGH, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 266pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth, edgeworn d.w. New York: Coward, McCan & Geoghegan, (1979). First American Edition. A little bit of foxing on inside cover, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROUGH, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkCoward, McCan & Geoghegan1979

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elinor Wylie: A Life Apart. A Biography. - OLSON, Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 376pp. 8vo, brown cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: The Dial Press, (1979). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLSON, Stanley.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1979

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Invisible Woman: The Story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens. - TOMALIN, Claire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white illustrations. 317pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMALIN, Claire.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1991

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six Exceptional Women. Further Memoirs. - LORD, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photo illustrations. 372pp. 8vo, grey cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1994). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LORD, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1994

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nell in Bridewell, (Lenchen im Zuchthause); Description of the System of Corporal Punishment (Flagellation) - REINHARD, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		in the Female Prisons of South Germany up to the year 1848. Small 8vo, pr. wrs., wrappers lightly soiled. N.p., n.d., circa 1960.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REINHARD, W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charmers & Cranks: Twelve Famous American Women Who Defied the Conventions. - ROSS, Ishbel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. Xii, 306pp. 8vo, blue cloth, edgeworn d.w. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1965). Edges slight faded, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Ishbel.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journey From the North - JAMESON, STORM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 792pp., thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp on front free end-paper, spine ends of dust wrapper lightly worn. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). First American edition.  A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMESON, STORM

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1970

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Black Prince. - MURDOCH, Iris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w.  New York: Viking, (1973). First American Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURDOCH, Iris.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1973

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mata Hari. - WAAGENAAR, Sam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 305pp., 8vo cloth-backed boards. New York: Appleton-Century, (1965). A very good copy (+) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAAGENAAR, Sam.

        
        <br/>New YorkAppleton1965

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magnificent Montez: From Courtesan to Convert. - WYNDHAM, Horace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 288pp., 8vo, cloth; bookplate on inside front cover and flyleaf, cloth rubbed, small dampstain lower margin of text. New York: Hillman-Curl, n.d. (ca. 1935). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYNDHAM, Horace.

        
        <br/>New YorkHillman-Curl1935

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Life of One's Own: Three Gifted Women and the Men They Married.  - DASH, Joan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xx, 389pp. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. (tear at top of wrapper spine). New York: Harper & Row, (1973). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DASH, Joan

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1973

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intimate Letters of England's Queens - SANDERS, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Frontis., b/w portraits. 8vo, blue cloth, back cover lightly soiled. London: Museum Press, (1957).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Margaret

        
        <br/>LondonMuseum Press1957

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography. - SARTON, May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		222pp. Slim 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.  New York:  Rinehart, (1959).  First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARTON, May.

        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart1959

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Green Grows Ivy. - PRIEST, Ivy Baker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 270pp. 8vo, 1/2 green cloth, d.w. chipped, otherwise very good. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1958.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRIEST, Ivy Baker.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1958

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Account Rendered; A Dossier on my Former Self - MASCHMANN, Melita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Geoffrey Strachan. 223pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. rubbed, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Abelard-Schuman, (1965). First American Edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASCHMANN, Melita

        
        <br/>New YorkAbelard-Schuman1965

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Madams of San Francisco: An Irreverent History of the City by the Golden Gate. - GENTRY, Curt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		323pp. Short 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GENTRY, Curt.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1964

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Under the Tuscan Sun - MAYES, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		280pp. 8vo, tan cloth, d.w. slightly chipped. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1996). A near fine copy in a good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYES, Frances

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle1996

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Irene Nemirovsky 1903-1942 - PHILIPPONNAT, Olivier; LIENHARDT, Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226872"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by Euan Cameron. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Knopf, 2010. Fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILIPPONNAT, Olivier; LIENHARDT, Patrick.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2010

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marie Louise and the Decadence of the Empire - DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry. Frontis. 12mo, blue cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Scribner's, 1890.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Happy Days of the Empress Marie Louise. - DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry. Frontis. 12mo, blue cloth, bottom of spine very lightly worn. New York: Scribner's, 1890.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marie Antoinette and the End of the Old Regime. - DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Transl. by Thomas Sergeant Perry. Frontis. 12mo, blue cloth, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. New York: Scribner's, 1890.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wife of the First Consul. - DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry. Frontis. 12mo, blue cloth, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. New York: Scribner's, 1890.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE SAINT-AMAND, Imbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Old Woman's Reflections - SAYERS, Peig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 12mo, tan cloth. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAYERS, Peig

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Truly Wilde: The Unsettling Story of Dolly Wilde, Oscar's Unusual Niece - SCHENKAR, Joan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 442pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Basic Books, (2000). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHENKAR, Joan

        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books2000

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Half of Two Lives. - WALEY, Alison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226474"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1982). Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Alison.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1982

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Woman: Feminism in Greenwich Village, 1910- 1920. - SOCHEN, June.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		175pp. 8vo, orange cloth, d.w. chipped and with small tears. (New York): Quadrangle Books, (1972). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOCHEN, June.

        
        <br/>New YorkQuadrangle Books1972

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	No Tears in Ireland; A Memoir - COUTURIE, Sylvia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 purple cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Free Press, (2001). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COUTURIE, Sylvia

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press2001

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anne Morrow Lindbergh. - HERTOG, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. X + 561pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper very lightly rubbed, line in blue pen on rear cover of dust wrapper. New York: Doubleday, (1999). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTOG, Susan.

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1999

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Mrs. Astor: A New York Story - KIERNAN, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. x + 307pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards. New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (2007). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIERNAN, Frances

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton2007

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heiress: The Story of Christina Onassis. - DEMPSTER, Nigel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xii + 180pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1989). A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEMPSTER, Nigel.

        
        <br/>LondonWeidenfeld & Nicolson1989

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eleonora Duse: A Biography. - SHEEHY, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 380pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEEHY, Helen.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2003

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sayings of Queen Elizabeth - CHAMBERLIN, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 color Illus. 8vo, red cloth, bottom of spine lightly soiled, otherwise very good. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1923).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAMBERLIN, Frederick

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane The Bodley Head1923

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ivy: The Life of I. Compton-Burnett - SPURLING, Hilary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi + 621pp., thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper edgeworn. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First American edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPURLING, Hilary

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1984

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Katherine Mansfield: A Secret Life. - TOMALIN, Claire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 292pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First American edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMALIN, Claire.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1988

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Death and Letters of Alice James. - JAMES, Alice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected Correspondence Edited, with a Biographical Essay, but Ruth Bernard Yeazell. Frontis., illustrated. viii + 214pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w; dust wrapper few small tears to upper margin. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Alice.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1981

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hustling: Prostitution in Our Wide Open Society - SHEEHY, Gail
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x + 273pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Delacorten Press, (1973). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEEHY, Gail

        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fallen Women. - SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 210pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit rubbed) London: Nelson, (1969). Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Simone de Beauvoir: A Life of Freedom. - ASCHER, Carol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vi + 254pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly edge-worn and yellowed) Boston: Beacon, (1981). Very good(+) copy in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASCHER, Carol.

        
        <br/>BostonBeacon1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Louise Bogan: A Portrait. - FRANK, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvi + 460pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1985

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elizabeth Bowen. - GLENDINNING, Victoria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvii + 331pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1978). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLENDINNING, Victoria.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1978

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jane Austen: A Life. - TOMALIN, Claire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w illus., 341pp., tall 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Near fine. A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMALIN, Claire.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1997

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diane Arbus: A Biography. - BOSWORTH, Patricia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xii + 366pp. Thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (minor soiling on spine) New York: Knopf, (1984). Near fine in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSWORTH, Patricia.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnpof1984

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zelda: A Biography. - MILFORD, Nancy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated xiv + 424pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; covers lightly soiled, dust wrapper chipped and worn. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). A very good (-) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILFORD, Nancy.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1970

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emily Dickinson. - WOLFF, Cynthia Griffin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white plates. 638pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1986. Near fine in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLFF, Cynthia Griffin.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Path to Power - THATCHER, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 656pp. 8vo, original 1/2 brown cloth, d.w., ex-lib. (New York): HarperCollins, (1995).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THATCHER, Margaret

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollins1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World's 30 Greatest Women Spies. - SINGER, Kurt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus., 318pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: Wilfred Funk, (1951). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGER, Kurt.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilfred Funk1951

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch. - BAYLEY, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white photographic plates. 189pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Duckworth, 1999. Seventh impression. Near fine in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYLEY, John.

        
        <br/>LondonDuckworth1998

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny - GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, black boards, d.w. sunned and lightly soiled on spine portion. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1972). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan

        
        <br/>LondonHodder & Stoughton1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney: A Biography. - FRIEDMAN, B.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the research collaboration of Flora Miller Irving. Illustrated. xi + 684pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn along bottom edge. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1978. First edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDMAN, B.H.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1978

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Virginia Woolf. - LEE, Hermione.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		893pp. Thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.  First American Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Hermione.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1997

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tragic Ways of Killing A Woman. - LORAUX, Nicole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224000"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Anthony Forster. xi + 100pp. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. (corners lightly rubbed) Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1987). Near fine copy in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LORAUX, Nicole.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Fleece: The Story of Franz Joseph and Elizabeth of Austria. - HARDING, Bertita.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated, 370pp, 8vo, black cloth, lettering on spine faded. New York: Bobbs- Merrill, 1937. First edition, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDING, Bertita.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1937

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women of the Shadows. - CORNELISEN, Ann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photos. by the author. Small 8vo. 1/2 black cloth, d.w. Boston: Little Brown, (1976). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNELISEN, Ann.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1976

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frail Vessels: Woman's Role in Women's Novels from Fanny Burney to George Eliot - MEWS, Hazel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly rubbed, spine faded. London: Athlone Press, 1969. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEWS, Hazel

        
        <br/>LondonAthlone1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Mrs. Humphry Ward. - TREVELYAN, Janet Penrose.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 317pp. 8vo, cloth (spine and corners a bit worn) New York: Dodd, Mead, 1923. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TREVELYAN, Janet Penrose.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead1923

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Proper Lady and the Woman Writer. - POOVEY, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		287pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn) Chicago: University of Chicago, (1984). Very good(+) copy in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POOVEY, Mary.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago1984

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women Against Women in Victorian England: A Life of Eliza Lynn Linton. - ANDERSON, Nancy Fix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 260pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly edge worn) Bloomington: Indiana University, (1987). Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Nancy Fix.

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana Unversity1987

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Intimate Letters of Hester Piozzi and Penelope Pennington 1788-1821. - POOZZI, Hester.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis and thirty illustrations. 396pp. Thick 8vo, green cloth (a bit worn and rubbed) London:  John Lane, 1914. Very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POOZZI, Hester.

        
        <br/>1914

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Katherine Mansfield: A Critical Study. - BERKMAN, Sylvia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis portrait and other b/w photos. 246pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (spine soiled and torn) New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. Ownership signature on the title page. Very good(+) copy in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERKMAN, Sylvia.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1951

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Island of the Fisherwomen - MARAINI, Fosco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many photo Illus., some in color. 95pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled, d.w. slightly chipped. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1962).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARAINI, Fosco

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1962

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Graham R.: Rosamund Marriott Watson, Woman of Letters. - HUGHES, Linda K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis and other illustrations. 397pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Athens: Ohio University Press, (2005). Near fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Linda K.

        
        <br/>AthensOhio University Press2005

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs Oliphant: 'A Fiction to Herself.' A Literary Life.  - JAY, Elisabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w photos. 355pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (some penciling, d.w. edgeworn) Oxford: Clarendon, 1995. A very good copy in very good(-) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAY, Elisabeth.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Margaret Oliphant: A Critical Biography. - WILLIAMS, Merryn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w photos. 217pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: St Martin's, (1986). Very good(+) in very good(+) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Merryn.

        
        <br/>New YorkSt Martin's1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life With Queen Victoria; Marie Mallet's letters from Court, 1887-1901. - MALLET, Victor, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. London: John Murray, (1968). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALLET, Victor, ed.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1968

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Two Duchesses - CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled. London: Hutchinson, (1978).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1978

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lady Blessington at Naples - BLESSINGTON, Marguerite, Countess of
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Edith Clay. Illus. 8vo, tan cloth, corners bumped, otherwise very good. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1979).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLESSINGTON, Marguerite, Countess of

        
        <br/>LondonHamish Hamilton1979

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thackeray and Women. - CLARKE, Micael M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 235pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Dekalb, IL: Northern Illinois University, 1995. Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. Near fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, Micael M.

        
        <br/>Dekalb, ILNorthern Illinois University1995

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	V. Sackville-West: A Critical Biography. - STEVENS, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis with other black and white photos. 192pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (top edge lightly bumped, small tape repair on head of spine) New York: Scribner's, (1974). Very good copy in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENS, Michael.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1974

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Wife's Guide to Baseball. With Notes from the Mound by Bob Gibson - GIBSON, Charline and Rich, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, red cloth, d.w. lightly soiled, top of cloth covers faded, top inch of front flyleaf lacking. New York: Viking, (1970).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, Charline and Rich, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1970

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Everything to Lose: Diaries 1945-1960. - PARTRIDGE, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w photos. 383pp. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. Boston: Little Brown, (1985).  Near fine copy in very good(+) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARTRIDGE, Francis.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Julia: A Portrait of Julia Strachey - STRACHEY, Julia and PARTRIDGE, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 308pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; small dampstain to tail of spine. Boston: Little, Brown, (1983). First American edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRACHEY, Julia and PARTRIDGE, Frances

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Woman. - MORGAN, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		258pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (copy lightly rubbed , d.w. worn) New York: Stein and Day. (1972). Very good copy in very good(-) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAN, Elaine.

        
        <br/>New YorkStein and Day

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Years of Exile. - DE STAEL, Madame.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		248pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Saturday Review Press, (1972). Ownership signature on the title page, otherwise near fine in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE STAEL, Madame.

        
        <br/>New YorkSaturday Review1972

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman Unknown; Voices from a Spanish Life - GRAVES, Lucia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. and boards lightly soiled. Washington: Counterpoint, (2000).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAVES, Lucia

        
        <br/>WashingtonCounterpoint2000

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madame Recamier. - HERRIOT, Edouard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Alys Hallard. Two volumes. Frontis, 15 Portraits. thick 8vos, cloth; rubbed. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERRIOT, Edouard.

        
        <br/>New YorkBoni & Liveright1926

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


