<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New TRAVEL Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/TRAVEL" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Journeys Abroad - WARREN, Mary Bowers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 12mo, blue cloth, cloth lightly soiled, light rubbing to extremities. Boston: L. C. Page, (1906). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Mary Bowers

        
        <br/>BostonL. C. Page1906

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales form the Torrid Zone; Travels in the Deep Tropics - FRATER, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Knopf, 2007. Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRATER, Alexander

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2007

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pillars of Hercules; A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean - THEROUX, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		509pp. 8vo, 1/2 white boards, d.w. New York: Putnam, (1995). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THEROUX, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twilight in Italy - LAWRENCE, D. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color and b/w Illus. Oblong 4to, blue boards, d.w. New York: Clarkson Potter, (1990). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWRENCE, D. H.

        
        <br/>New YorkClarkson Potter1990

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lake and Mountain Scenery of the Swiss Alps. - BONNEY, T. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 24 photographic plates of oil paintings by G. Closs and O. Froelicher, each mounted on heavy hinged stock within decorative borders; other in-text wood engravings by G. Roux. 148pp. Folio, ornate gilt-stamped pictorial cloth with leather spine (quite worn along backstrip, joints splitting, hinges reinforced; some light foxing). all edges gilt. New York: Storefer & Kirchner and Boston" Lea & Shepard, (no date, circa 1874). A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONNEY, T. G.

        
        <br/>New YorkStorefer & Kirchner

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recollections of a Journey Through Tartary, Thibet, and China, During the Years 1844, 1845, and 1846 - HUC, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A condensed translation by Mrs. Percy Sinnett. 313 pages, small 8vo, gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine (corners bumped). Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1971. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUC, M.

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen Publishing Company1971

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travel and Adventure in Tibet, Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's Remarkable Journey from Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu through the Heart of the Forbidden Land - CAREY, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75 illustrations. 285pp., 8vo, red cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1972. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the London, 1902 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, William

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen1972

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Peking to Mandalay: A Journey From North China to Burma Through Tibetan Sscuch'uan and Yunnan. - JOHNSTON, R. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. xii + 460pp., 8vo, red cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1972. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the London, 1908 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSTON, R. F.

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen1972

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in China, Containing Descriptions, Observations, and Comparisons, Made and Collected in the Course of a Short Residence at the Imperial Palace of the Country From Pekin to Canton. - BARROW, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. x + 632pp., 8vo, red cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1972. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the London, 1806 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARROW, John

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen1972

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Account of Tibet; The Travels of Ippolito Desideri of Pistoia, S. J., 1712-1727 - DESIDERI, Ippolito
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Filippo de Filippi. 17 plates, map. 12mo, blue cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing, 1971. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DESIDERI, Ippolito

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen Publishing1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Road to Romance. - HALLIBURTON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, green cloth, spine ends and edges of corners lightly worn, cloth lightly soiled. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1925). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLIBURTON, Richard.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1925

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Age of the Grand Tour containing Sketches of the Manners, Society and Customs of France, Flanders, The United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland and Italy in the letters, journals and writings of the most celebrated voyagers between the years 1720 and 1820 with descriptions of the most illustrious Antiquities and Curiosities in these countries. - BURGESS, Anthony and HASKELL,Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color plates and b/w illustrations throughout. 137pp. Oblong folio, yellow cloth, d.w. New York: Crown, 1967. First Edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURGESS, Anthony and HASKELL,Francis.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown1967

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Vineyards - ENSRUD, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece photograph and profusely illustrated in color throughout. 224pp. 4to, green cloth, d.w. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENSRUD, Barbara

        
        <br/>New YorkStewart Tabori & Chang1988

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the Beagle - DARWIN, Charles & SELSAM, Millicent E., Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xxiii, 327pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, chipped d.w. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1959). a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles & SELSAM, Millicent E., Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1959

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nowhere Else in The World. - ENDERS, Gordon & ANTHONY, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 434pp., thick 8vo, natural cloth (slightly grubby). N.Y., 1935. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENDERS, Gordon & ANTHONY, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar & Rinehart, Inc.1935

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph. - LAWRENCE, T.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other illustrations. 672pp. Short thick 4to, handsomely rebound in 3/4 beige morocco, brown leather spine label; marbled boards, gilt-ruled and lettered spine with raised bands, t.e.g. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. First American edition published for general circulation. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWRENCE, T.E.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1935

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque Mediterranean, with Illustrations by the Most Eminent Artists. - VARIOUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Color frontispiece in each volume after paintings by Birket Foster; a profusion of other b/w plates and illustrations throughout by various artists such as Edward T. Compton, John Fulleylove, John Macwhirter, et al. Small folios, original blue cloth with gilt-stamped pictorial covers and spine, a.e.g.;  London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, 1890. A very good(+) bright copy, internally clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VARIOUS

        
        <br/>LondonCassell1890

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Solo; An American Dreamer in Europe: 1933-34 - MORRIS, Wright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, maroon cloth, d.w. chipped and dampstained. New York: Harper & Row, (1983).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Wright

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1983

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Capri. Materials for a Description of The Island. - DOUGLAS, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other illustrations. 4to, linen backed boards, leather label. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. Limited Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Norman.

        
        <br/>FlorenceOrioli1930

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Itinerary: Containing His Ten Yeeres Travell through the Twelve Dominions of Germany, Bohmerland, Sweitzerland, Netherland, Denmarke, Poland, Italy, Turky, France, England, Scotland & Ireland. - MORYSON, Fynes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 volumes, pages untrimmed, thick 8vo, red cloth, spines neatly repaired. Glasgow: James MacLehose & Sons, 1907. Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORYSON, Fynes.

        
        <br/>GlasgowMacLehose1907

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Switzerland - RUSSELL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, green cloth. London: Batsford, (1950). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, John

        
        <br/>LondonBatsford1950

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portraits of Places - JAMES, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, blue cloth, bottom of spine worn. New York: Lear Publishers, 1948.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Henry

        
        <br/>New YorkLear Publishers1948

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Travels of Marco Polo. - POLO, Marco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Revised and Edited with an Introduction by Manuel Komroff. Illustrations in color throughout by Nikolai Fyodorovitch Lapshin. 8vo, black cloth with orange labels, t.e.g., spine ends worn and repaired. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1934.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLO, Marco.

        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1934

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All Aboard with E. M. Frimbo; World's Greatest Railroad Buff - WHITAKER, Rogers E. M. and HISS, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. torn and chipped. New York: Grossman, 1974.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITAKER, Rogers E. M. and HISS, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkGrossman1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greece - MEAD, Robin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. London: Batsford, (1976). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEAD, Robin

        
        <br/>LondonBatsford1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discovering the Villages of France - BUSSELLE, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Photo Illus. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. (London): Pavilion Books, (1991). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUSSELLE, Michael

        
        <br/>LondonPavilion Books1991

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Europe Without Baedeker; Sketches Among the Ruins of Italy, Greece and England, together with Notes from a - WILSON, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Diary of 1963-64. 467pp. 12mo, red cloth, d.w. chipped. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1966).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cities - CROFT-COOKE, Rupert and BARBER, Noel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. chipped, spine ends of cloth faded. London: Allan Wingate, n.d., circa 1976. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROFT-COOKE, Rupert and BARBER, Noel

        
        <br/>LondonAllan Wingate

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ser Marco Polo. - CORDIER, Henri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. 161pp. 8vo, pictorial green cloth with leather spine labels, chipped d.w. London: John Murray, 1920. First edition. A fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORDIER, Henri.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1920

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From New York to Delhi, By Way of Rio de Janeiro, Australia and China. - MINTURN, Robert B., Jr,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with a large folding map, hand-colored, as frontispiece (somewhat wrinkled at edges). xvi, 466pp., 8vo, contemporary brown polished calf with gilt spine; marbled endpapers and page edges (leather lightly worn at ends; front hinge a bit tender; contemporary gift inscription on preliminary page). London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, 1858. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MINTURN, Robert B., Jr,

        
        <br/>LondonLongmans1858

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travellers in Europe; Private Records of Journeys by the Great and Forgotten; From Horace to Pepys - LINKS, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 4to, green cloth, d.w., cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. London: Bodley Head, (1980).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINKS, J. G.

        
        <br/>LondonBodley Head1980

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jahangir and the Jesuits; With an Account of the Travels of Benedict Goes and the Mission to Pegu - GUERREIRO, Fernao
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From the Relations of Father Fernao Guerreiro, S.J. Translated by C. H. Payne. Frontis., 5 maps. 8vo, red cloth. London: George Routledge, (1930). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUERREIRO, Fernao

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1930

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in India Ceylon and Borneo - HALL, Basil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by H. G. Rawlinson. 4 Illus. 8vo, red cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, cloth lightly soiled. London: George Routledge, (1931).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Basil

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1931

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hall's Ireland; Mr. & Mrs. Hall's Tour of Ireland of 1840 - SCOTT, Michael, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 2 vols. Small 8vo, pr. wrs., edges rubbed, in a lightly worn and lightly soiled publisher's slipcase. London: Sphere Books, (1984).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Michael, ed.

        
        <br/>LondonSphere Books1984

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peking to Paris; A journey across two continents in 1907 - BARZINI, Luigi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220925"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. Small 4to, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Library Press, (1973). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARZINI, Luigi

        
        <br/>New YorkLibrary Press1973

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lappland, Dess Natur Och Folk. - PETTERSSON, Carl Anton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated at rear with 21 fine lithographic plates, and 14 woodcuts in the text. 146pp of text. Small oblong 4to (measures 11 x 7.5 inches),  in original purple cloth with a large gold image of a reindeer pulling a man in a boat (edgeworn and with faded spine; stain on cover which is also detached but present). Stockholm: P. B. Eklund, 1871. Reprint in reduced format of the 1866 original. A good copy with only light foxing in the margins of a few plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTERSSON, Carl Anton

        
        <br/>StockholmEklund1871

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures of an Illustrator, Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. - PENNELL, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with reproductions of drawings, etchings & lithographs. Thick 4to, brown gilt-lettered cloth, printed wrapper with several small chips. Boston: Little, Brown, and company, 1925. First trade edition. A fine copy in very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNELL, Joseph.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1925

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Glorious Adventure - HALLIBURTON, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, red cloth, bottom of spine spotted, corners lightly bumped. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1927).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLIBURTON, Richard

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1927

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English Lakes - PALMER, William T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 color plates. 8vo, blue cloth, back cover lightly soiled. London: A & C Black, (1925).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, William T.

        
        <br/>LondonA & C Black1925

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Tour du Monde de la Haute Cuisine.  - METZINGER, Denise and Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color throughout. 394pp. 4to, boards. Paris: Universal Ventures, (2000). Text in English, German, and French. Ownership inscription on front end paper, otherwise a near fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>METZINGER, Denise and Claude.

        
        <br/>ParisUniversal Ventures2000

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Refernce Guide to the Literature of Travel: Including Tours, Descriptions, Towns, Histories and Antiquities, Survey, Ancient and Present State, Gardening, etc. - COX, Edward Godfrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii + 732pp., 8vo, cloth; rubbed. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1949. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Edward Godfrey

        
        <br/>SeattleUniversity of Washington Press1949

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Loire - ROWE, Vivian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color and b/w Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. chipped. Washington: Robert B. Luce, (1969). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROWE, Vivian

        
        <br/>WashingtonRobert B. Luce1969

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hakluytus Posthumus, or Purchas His Pilgrimes. - PURCHAS, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/159850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contayning a History of the World in Sea Voyages and Lande Travells by Englishmen and Others. 19 (of 20) volumes. Lacks volume 12. Illustrated throughout with facsimile maps, some folding. 8vo, blue gilt-stamped cloth; uncut edges, t.e.g. (spine ends somewhat worn; cloth is a bit spotty on some vols). Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1905. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURCHAS, Samuel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Venice & the Grand Tour - REDFORD, Bruce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color and b/w Illus. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1996). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REDFORD, Bruce

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1996

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Touring Great Britain. - SHACKLETON, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Frontis., many b/w Illus. 8vo, blue cloth. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1917. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHACKLETON, Robert.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPenn Publishing1917

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Wayfarer in French Vineyards - ROBSON, E. I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 12mo, purple cloth, spine faded, bottom of spine lightly worn, some light foxing to text margins. London: Methuen, (1928). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBSON, E. I.

        
        <br/>LondonMethuen1928

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Van Stockum's Travellers' Handbook for The Dutch East Indies - REITSMA, S.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with 30 folding maps and 12 plates; and additional 5 large maps are in a pocket at rear. xi, 615pp.Thick 12mo, original burgundy flexible cloth. The Hague: W.P. Van Stockum & Son, 1930. Ownership signature on title, otherwise a very good sturdy copy of this rare travel guide. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REITSMA, S.A.

        
        <br/>The HagueW.P. Van Stockum & Son1930

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Summer at Baden-Baden. - GUINOT, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/35262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Messrs. Tony Johannot, Eug. Lamy, Francais, and Jaquemot. 7 hand- colored plates, numerous steel-engr. plates, some on India paper, wood-engr. text illus. 4to, elaborately gilt and colored pictorial cloth, recased with most of original gilt spine mounted, a.e.g.; new endpapers. London: J. Mitchell, (1853). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUINOT, Eugene.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia. - BAKER, Samuel W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/212290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Interspersed with highly exciting adventures of the author among elephants, lions, buffaloes, hippopotami, rhinoceros, etc. Accompanied by expert native sword hunters... Illustrated with 21 plates. 624pp. Very thick 8vo, original gilt-lettered purple pebbled cloth (spine faded to brown; neat repairs at spine ends; inner hinges glued; small ownership stamp on title). Hartford: O.D. Case & Cincinnati: Hannaford, 1870. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Samuel W.

        
        <br/>HartfordO.D. Case1870

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Discoveries - LANGNAS, I. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Philosophical Library, (1959). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANGNAS, I. A.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1959

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Erotic Traveler. - BURTON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Edward Leigh. 8vo, purple cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Putnam, (1967). Travel to India, Nigeria, and Brazil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTON, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long Walks in France - NICOLSON, Adam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many Illus., most in color. 4to, green cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Harmony Books, (1983). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLSON, Adam

        
        <br/>New YorkHarmony Books1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beauties of the Bosphorus...Illustrated in a Series of Views of Constantinople and Its Environs, from original Drawings by William H. Bartlett. - PARDOE, (Julia).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/171608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		87 steel engraved plates, 172pp, 4to, rebound in half blue morocco over marbled boards, a.e.g. London: George Virtue, ca. 1840. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARDOE, (Julia).

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Virtue

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia. - BAKER, Samuel W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/212587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Interspersed with highly exciting adventures of the author among elephants, lions, buffaloes, hippopotami, rhinoceros, etc. Accompanied by expert native sword hunters... Illustrated with 21 plates. 624pp. Very thick 8vo, original gilt-lettered burgundy pebbled cloth (neat repairs at spine ends; ex-libris label on inside front cover). Hartford: O.D. Case & Cincinnati: Hannaford, 1868. First American Edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Samuel W.

        
        <br/>HartfordO.D. Case1868

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land. - An American &#91;STEPHENS, John L.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/167853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Illustrated with engravings and a folding map. Short 8vo, original brown diced cloth with gilt-lettered spine (rubbed at edges and spine ends frayed but still a solid copy; foxing throughout). N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1838. Fourth edition, with additions. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>An American &#91;STEPHENS, John L.]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gifts Of Fortune; with Some Hints for those about to Travel. - TOMLINSON, H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/121045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth. London: Heinemann, 1926. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMLINSON, H.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slow Boats to China - YOUNG, Gavin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/208455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 489pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. London: Hutchinson, (1981). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOUNG, Gavin

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Falling Off The Map; Some Lonely Places of the World - IYER, Pico
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/211777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 red cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1993. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IYER, Pico

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1993

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Java, Siam, Canton. - BEAUVOIR, Comte de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Voyage autour du monde. Large folding color map, 13 plates, incl. 3 folding. 452pp. Sm. 8vo, 1/4 black morocco. Paris, 1870. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEAUVOIR, Comte de.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Conquete du Tong-Kin par vingt-sept Francais commandes par Jean Dupuis. - DUPUIS, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14284"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extrait du journal de...Frontis. portrait. 315pp. Sm 8vo, 1/4 cont. red calf. Paris, (1877). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPUIS, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters from an Officer in the Guards to his Friend in England: Containing Some Accounts of France and Italy. - (AYSCOUGH, G.L.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, untrimmed, original boards. London; T. Cadell, 1778. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(AYSCOUGH, G.L.)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tableaux des principaux peuples de l'Europe, de l'Asie, de l'Afrique, de l'Amerique; et les decouvertes des capitaines Cook, La Perouse, etc. - GRASSET-SAINT-SAUVEUR, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		etc. 5 parts in 1 vol. Text only, lacks a portfolio of 5 plates. 3 folding tables. Total of 423pp. 4to, stitched, needs rebinding. Paris et Bordeaux, An 6 (1798). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRASSET-SAINT-SAUVEUR, Jacques.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures of an Illustrator, Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. - PENNELL, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with reproductions of drawings, etchings & lithographs. Thick 4to, brown gilt-lettered cloth (a bit dust soiled; internally clean). Boston: Little, Brown, and company, 1925. First trade edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNELL, Joseph.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1925

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Journey through Greece in 1830. - TRANT, T.Abercromby.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 plates, 3 text woodcuts. 435pp. 8vo, cont. 1/2 calf; backstrip worn. London, 1830. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRANT, T.Abercromby.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Altai-Himalaya: A Travel Diary. - ROERICH, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		20 plates, mostly paintings by the author. 407pp. Large 8vo, cloth; rubbed. London, (1929). First English edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROERICH, Nicholas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taking One's Own Ship Around the World. - VANDERBILT, William K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		19 color plates and 112 text photos. 264pp. sm. folio, leather backed boards; rubbed. N.Y.: Privately Printed, 1929. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANDERBILT, William K.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in Hanover, during the Years 1803 and 1804. - MANGOURIT, M.O.B. (Michel-Ange-Bernard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		88pp., index, 8vo, stitched. London, 1806. First English Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANGOURIT, M.O.B. (Michel-Ange-Bernard).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Journey through Persia, Armenia & Asia Minor, to Constantinople, in 1803-9. - MORIER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 folding maps; 26 fine uncolored aquatints. 440pp. Thick large 4to, 1/2 red leather (backstrip & joints worn; folding plates reinforced on verso with tape; missing pages between 426-429). London, 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORIER, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels through the Morea, Albania, and Several Other Parts of the Ottoman Empire to Constantinople. - POUQUEVILLE, F.C.H.L., M.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		During the Years 1798, 1799, 1800 and 1801. Translated from the French. Folding map and table. 192pp., 8vo, disbound. London, 1806. First English Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POUQUEVILLE, F.C.H.L., M.D.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Tour through the Principal Provinces of Spain and Portugal, performed in the Year 1803. - (TRAVEL).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Cursory Observations on the Manners of the Inhabitants. 77pp., index, 8vo, stitched. London, 1806. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(TRAVEL).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Au Pays des Marutses: Episodes des Voyages sur le Haut Zambese. - HOLUB, Dr.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous Wood-Engrs. 80 double-col. pp. Small folio, wrs. (Paris, 1883). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLUB, Dr.E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Account of Corsica, Journal of a Tour to that Island, and Memoirs of Pascal Paolia. - BOSWELL, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding Map. 8vo, library buckram. London, 1768. Second Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSWELL, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Album des Voyages Anciens et Modernes. - JOUHANNEAUD, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 Colored Plates of Native Costumes. Tall 8vo, gilt-dec. cloth; rubbed. Limoges & Paris: M.Ardant, 1858. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOUHANNEAUD, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus; with an essay on the Geography of the Valley of the Oxus, by Henry Yule. - WOOD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. & 2 folding maps. 8vo, 1/2 calf. London: Murray, 1872. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old World and the New; or, a Journal of Reflections and Observations made on a Tour in Europe. - DEWEY, Orville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols. 12mo, orig. cloth, paper labels, foxed. N.Y., 1836. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEWEY, Orville.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels...containing his Observations on France and Italy, his Voyage to the Levant, Island of Malta. Lower and Upper Egypt...a Brief Description of the Abyssinian Empire. - BROWN, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols. 12mo, cont. calf, (spines worn). London, 1753 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Edward.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Performed in August 1804. - JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN IRELAND.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Remarks on the Character, Manners, and Customs, of the Inhabitants. 2 plates. 36pp., index, 8vo, stitched. London, 1806. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN IRELAND.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etudes sur le Peloponese. - BEULE, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		486pp. 8vo, cont. 1/4 morocco. Paris, 1855. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEULE, E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels through Denmark and Some Parts of Germany: By way of Journal in the Retinue of the English Envoy, in 1702... - (LA COMBE DE VRIGNY, DE).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/17096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Done into English from the French Original. Folding map. 431 (i.e. 471) pp., errors in pagination. Sm. 8vo, modern boards. London: J. Taylor, 1707. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(LA COMBE DE VRIGNY, DE).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV. - (ARVIEUX, Laurent d').
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/17264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert...ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Costumes de cette Nation. 4 copper plates, one folding, lacks frontis. 316, 76pp., table. 12mo, modern wrs. Paris: Andre Cailleau, 1717. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ARVIEUX, Laurent d').

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage Into the Levant... - BLUNT, Sir Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/17362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		from England by the way of Venice, into Dalmatia, Sclavonia, Bosna, Hungary.unto Gran-Cairo. 12mo, later 3/4 leather; title-leaf rehinged. London: William Crook, 1669. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLUNT, Sir Henry.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Relation d'un voyage du Levant, fair par ordre du roy. - TOURNEFORT, Joseph Pitton de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/20003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contenant l'histoire ancienne & moderne du plusieurs isles de l'Archipel, de Constantinople, des cotes de las Mer Noire, de l'Armenie, de la Georgie, des frontieres de Perse & de l'Asie Mineure... 3 vols. 153 fine copper plates, 6 folding, several maps by Claude Aubriet. 8vo, cont. calf. Lyon: Anisson et Posuel, 1717. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOURNEFORT, Joseph Pitton de.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Interesting Narrative of the Travels of... - (AFRICA). BRUCE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/20716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Esq. into Abyssinia, to Discover the Source of the Nile. Abridged from the Original Work. By Samuel Shaw, Esq. Fourth Edition, with Copper-plates. Frontis. portrait detached, and 5 other plates. 372pp. 12mo, cont. calf. London: H.D. Symonds, 1800. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(AFRICA). BRUCE, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alsace-Lorraine. - EDWARDS, George Wharton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/23341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color title page, frontis. and 34 other plates by the author. 344pp. 4to, gilt dec. cloth. Phila., (1918). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDWARDS, George Wharton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Foreign Tour of Messrs. Brown, Jones & Robinson... in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, & Italy.  - DOYLE, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/25421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial Title, and 80 humerous plates. 4to, 1/2 leather, gilt-pictorial cloth cover tipped-in inside front cover, t.e.g. hinges repaired. London, 1854. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Richard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Grands navigateurs du XVIIIe siecle. - VERNE, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/27241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. and 116 other illus. including maps and facsimiles, many full-page. 464pp., ads. Tall 8vo, cont. red leather-backed cloth; a.e.g. Paris: J. Hetzel et Cie, (1879). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERNE, Jules.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cruise of Her Majesty's Ship "Challenger": Voyages over Many Seas, Scenes in Many Lands. - SPRY, William James J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/27280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., 8 other plates, and 38 text illus, folding map. 388pp., ads. 8vo, orig. cloth. N.Y., 1877. First American edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPRY, William James J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tractatus de Globus et eorum usu. - HUES, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/28680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A treatise descriptive of the globes constructed by Emery Molyneux, and published in 1592. Ed. with annotated indices and an intro. by Clements R. Markham. frontis. 229pp., 8vo, cloth, largely unopened. London: Hakluyt Society, 1889. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUES, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eastern Shores of the Adriatic in 1863. - (SMYTHE, Emily Anne), Viscountess Strangford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/28695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Visit to Montenegro. Frontis. and 4 other color plates. 386pp. 8vo, cont. 1/2 tan calf. London, 1864. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SMYTHE, Emily Anne), Viscountess Strangford

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Voyage to the Ethiopic & South Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Chinese Sea, North & South Pacific Ocean, in 1829-1831. - MORRELL, Abby Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/28821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Port. 12mo, later 1/2 linen; ex-lib, foxed & stained. N.Y., 1833. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRELL, Abby Jane.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories of the Island World. - NORDHOFF, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/29744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		15 illus. 315pp., ads. Small 8vo, orig. blind-stamped cloth. N.Y., 1857. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORDHOFF, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nippur or Explorations and Adventures on the Euphrates. - PETERS, John Punnett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/29802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Narrative of the University of Pennsylvania Expedition to Babylonia in the Years 1888-1890. Photos, maps, some folding, text illus., 2 maps loose in pocket as issued. 2 vols. 8vo, gilt-stamped red cloth, t.e.g. N.Y., 1897. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERS, John Punnett.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Tour du Monde... - CHARTON, Edouard, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/30008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		. Illustre par nos plus celebres artistes. Vols. 55-56, 1888. Hundreds of photo and wood engravings, 2 vols. in one, large 4to, leather-backed boards. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1888. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHARTON, Edouard, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New and Complete Collection of Voyages and Travels: Containing All that have been remarkable from the earliest Period to the present Time; and including not only the Voyages and Travels of the Natives of These Kingdoms, but also those of France, Russia, Spain, Portugal, ... - MOORE, John Hamilton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/31287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&c. With An Account of the Rise and Progress of Navigation . With the Relations of Maghellan, Drake, Candish, Anson, Dampier, and all the Circumnavigators . Together with an accurate Description of New Holland, Zealand, O- Taheitee, Tanna, the Society, Friendly, and other newly discovered Isles . Also An Account of . Lord Mulgrave's Expedition, for the Discovery of A Passage towards the North Pole. . 98 (of 100) copper plates, including several folding maps. 1172 double column pages, + 11pp. index, + list of subscribers and ads. 2 vols. Folio, modern half-calf, gilt; lacks folding maps called for at pp. 729 and 1160. London, n.d. (1778). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, John Hamilton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Views of Society and Manners in America; In a Series of Letters from that Country to a Friend in England, During the Years 1818, 1819, and 1820. - (WRIGHT, Frances).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/31881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By an Englishwoman. Second American ... Edition, with additions and corrections... 387pp. 4to, marbled boards (worn), crudely rebacked in cloth; uncut; ex-lib. N.Y., 1821. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(WRIGHT, Frances).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Account of London. - PENNANT, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. portrait of Charles I and 10 other plates, a large folding map of London in 1563 and a folding view of the city in 1666. 660pp. 8vo. Full cont. calf, spine chipped; front hinge mended. London, 1813. Fifth edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNANT, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage d'un Suisse dans differentes colonies d'Amerique pendant la derniere guerre, avec une table d'observations meteorologiques faites a Saint-Domingue. - (GIROD-CHANTRANS, Justin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 fold. table. 416pp. 8vo, leather-backed boards, worn. Neuchatel, 1785. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(GIROD-CHANTRANS, Justin).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, & Adventure. - BATES, H. W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illus. with full-page & text engrs. 5 vols. 4to, 3/4 blue morocco, marbled edges. London, ca. 1880. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATES, H. W., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Laos et les Populations Sauvages de l'Indo- China. - HARMAND, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous wood-engravings. 80 double-column pp. Small folio, wrs. (Paris, 1880). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARMAND, Dr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nogle Reise-Anmaerkninger af Professor ... - OLIVARIUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:33:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		, til Laesning, isaer for Ungdommen. 3 vols. Small 8vo, cont. wrs. Kiobenhavn and Kiel, 1794-95. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLIVARIUS.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


