<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New SCIENCE Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/SCIENCE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dynamite Stories and Some Interesting Facts About Explosives - MAXIM, Hudson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis portrait. x + 230pp., small 8vo, decorative yellow cloth; ex lib copy with pastedowns on inside front and rear covers, hinges beginning, cloth rubbed. New York: Hearst's International Library Co., (1916). A very good copy. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXIM, Hudson.

        
        <br/>New YorkHearst1916

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Animals and Birds: Their Haunts and Habits - WILSON, Andrew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		46 black & white illustrations. 192pp., 4to, pictorial cloth, a.e.g.; rubbed. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1882. A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Andrew

        
        <br/>LondonCassell, Petter, Galpin1882

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Smoking Gods: Tobacco in Maya Art, History, and Religion - ROBICSEK, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Michael D. Coe and Barbara A. Goodnight. Illustrated with many black & white figures and color photographs by the author. xxv + 233pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly chipped at edges, ink inscription on title page. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1978). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBICSEK, Francis

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abominable Snowmen: Legend Come To Life. The Story of Sub-Humans on Five Continents from the Early Ice Age Until Today. - SANDERSON, Ivan T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Maps. 525pp., thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; minor chipping to dust wrapper. Philadelphia: Chilton Company, (1961). Second printingA very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERSON, Ivan T.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaChilt1961

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Wind to Shake the World; The Story of the 1938 Hurricane. - ALLEN, Everett S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus., 8vo, 1/2 tan boards, d.w. lightly soiled. Boston: Little Brown, (1976).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Everett S.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1976

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witness: Endangered Species of North America - MIDDLETON, Susan & LIITTSCHWAGER, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by E.O. Wilson. Beautifully illustrated with color and black & white photographs. 4to, cloth, d.w. San Francisco,: Chronicle Books, (1994). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIDDLETON, Susan & LIITTSCHWAGER, David

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle1994

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exposes de Physique Generale: Les Idees D'eddington sur L'interaction Electrique - ULLMO, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232437"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in French. 26 pages, tall slim 8vo, printed wrappers (edge-worn; corners bumped). Paris: Hermann and Co., 1934. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ULLMO, Jean

        
        <br/>ParisHermann et Cie1934

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas, Designed to Illustrate the Geography of the Heavens, Comprising the Following Maps or Plates. - BURRITT, Elijah H., A.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A new edition revised and corrected by Hiram Mattison, A.M. 8 maps, 2 are double-page. Short, thin folio, original printed wrappers; pages lightly browned and with minor foxing, covers worn and detached. New York: Francis J. Huntington and Mason Brothers, 1850. Very good maps present and in tact in a worn binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURRITT, Elijah H., A.M.

        
        <br/>New YorkFrancis J. Huntington1850

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intimate Behaviour - MORRIS, Desmond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		253 pages, 8vo, black and gray cloth-backed boards (gently faded along top edge), dust wrapper. (large tear at top of spine). New York: Random House, (1971). First American edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Desmond

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annual Report of the Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1900. - SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 200 black & white illustrations, includes both full page plates and text illustrations. xvi + 738pp., very thick 8vo, green cloth; library plate pasted to inside front cover. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1902. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

        
        <br/>WashingtonGovernment Printing Office1902

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science & Civilisation in China. Volume I: Introductory Orientations - NEEDHAM, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding map, numerous plates and illustrations. xxxviii + 318pp., small 4to, pictorial cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, some minor chipping, a few pages have rust marks from a paperclip. Cambridge: University of Cambridge Press, 1965. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEEDHAM, Joseph.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1954

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Darwin: Evolution and Natural Selection - DARWIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with an introductory essay by Bert James Loewenberg. Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 438 pages, 8vo, green cloth, dust wrapper (worn, torn, spine darkened, pencil notation on front cover). Boston: Beacon Press, (1959). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles

        
        <br/>BostonBeacon Press1959

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voices of the Uninvolved: Speeches and Statements on Atomic Warfare and Test Explosions - RAJAGOPALACHARI, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		198 pages, 8vo, decorative printed wrappers (pages warped; corners rubbed). New Delhi: National Book Trust India, 1960. A very good(-) readable copy with a clean interior. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAJAGOPALACHARI, C.

        
        <br/>New DelhiNational Book Trust India1960

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amber: Window to the Past - GRIMALDI, David A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece along with 230 illustrations, including 115 plates in full color and 4 maps. 216 pages 4to, yellow cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams in association with the American Museum of Natural History, (1996). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIMALDI, David A.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1996

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Agates and Other Quartz Gems - QUICK, Lelande
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many illustrations, several in color. 232 pages, small 4to, purple cloth, dust wrapper (worn and torn; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, (1970). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUICK, Lelande

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaChilton Book Company1970

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific. - FEIS, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, red cloth, d.w. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEIS, Herbert.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1961

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apollo; The Epic Journey to the Moon - REYNOLDS, David West
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color and b/w Illus. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Harcourt, (2002). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REYNOLDS, David West

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt2002

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionnaire Raisonne, Etymologique, Synonymique et Polyglotte, des Termes usites dans les Sciences Naturelles,... - JOURDAN, A.J.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230938"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. xi + 674pp. and 628pp. + ads., 8vo, modern black library cloth; many ex-lib. marks, foxed. Paris: J.B. Bailliere, 1834. Very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOURDAN, A.J.L.

        
        <br/>ParisBailliere1834

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Space, Time, and Diety: The Gifford Lectures at Glasgow 1916-1918 - ALEXANDER, S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume II only. 437 pages, 8vo, burgundy cloth (ownership signature on front endpaper). London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1934. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, S.

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1934

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chemical Arts of Old China. - Li Ch'iao-p'ing.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Tenney L. Davis. 83 black and white plates and text illustrations. vi + 215pp., 8vo, decorative cloth; a handful of pages have penciling. Easton: Journal of Chemical Education, (1948). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Li Ch'iao-p'ing.

        
        <br/>EastonJournal of Chemical Education1948

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Precepts and Counsels on Scientific Investigation: Stimulants of the Spirit - RAMON Y CAJAL, S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by J. Ma Sanchez-Perez. Edited by Cyril B. Courville. 180pp. Slim 8vo, burgundy cloth. Mountain View, California: Pacific Press, (1951). First edition. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMON Y CAJAL, S.

        
        <br/>Mountain ViewPacific Press1951

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Partners in Science: Letters of James Watt and Joseph Black. - ROBINSON, Erice and McKie, Douglas, eds., intros. & notes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white illustrations. 502pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper; torn d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970. A near fine copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Erice and McKie, Douglas, eds., intros. & notes

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theory of Games and Economic Behavior. - VON NEUMANN, John & MORGENSTERN, Oskar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;18], 641pp. Thick 8vo, burgundy cloth, worn and faded d.w. Princeton Princeton University Press, 1953. Second printing of the third edition. Some foxing on page edges, otherwise a very good copy in a poor dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON NEUMANN, John & MORGENSTERN, Oskar.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1953

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorians and the Machine: The Literary Response to Technology. - SUSSMAN, Herbert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		261pp. 8vo, green cloth, edgeworn d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. With some light pencil markings throughout. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUSSMAN, Herbert L.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Search for Order: The Development of the Major Ideas in the Physical Sciences from the Earliest  - SCHNEER, Cecil J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xvii, 398pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1960). Spine and edges faded and worn, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHNEER, Cecil J.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1960

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tools for the Job: A Short History of Machine Tools - ROLT, L.T.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations. 256pp. 8vo, blue cloth (worn and faded). London: B.T. Batsford LTD, (1965). Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page, and some spotting/soiling on covers, nonetheless a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROLT, L.T.C.

        
        <br/>LondonB.T. Batsford LTD1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Hundred Years of Biology - DAWES, Ben
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few diagrams. 429pp. 8vo, black cloth. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1952). Edges and spine a bit worn, with previous owner's pencil inscriptions on front free end paper. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWES, Ben

        
        <br/>LondonGerald Duckworth & Co.1952

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Applications of Early Astronomical Records - STEPHENSON, R.F. & CLARK, D.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few diagrams. ix, 114pp. Slim 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, (1978). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENSON, R.F. & CLARK, D.H.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Autobiography of Charles Darwin 1809-1882 - DARWIN, Charles & BARLOW, Nora, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with a few b/w illustrations. 251pp. 8vo, brown cloth (corners heavily worn) . New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1958). Previous owner's light pencil inscriptions on rear front free endpaper, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles & BARLOW, Nora, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace and Co.1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lavoisier-- The Crucial Year: The Background and Origins of His First Experiments on Combustion in 1772. - GUERLAC, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration and a few b/w illustrations. xix, 240pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, (1961). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUERLAC, Henry

        
        <br/>Ithaca, N.Y.Cornell University Press1961

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seventeenth Century Science and the Arts. - TOULMIN, Stephen et al. & RHYS, Hedley Howell, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 137pp. Slim 8vo, cloth, d.w. spine faded. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on front free end paper, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOULMIN, Stephen et al. & RHYS, Hedley Howell, Ed.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1961`

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Red Limit: The Search for the Edge of the Universe. - FERRIS, Timothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white photographs. 285pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIS, Timothy.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences - SMITH, David G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many color and b/w illustrations. 496pp. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Crown Publishers, (1981). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, David G.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers1981

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty Years of Edison Service 1882-1922: Outlining the Growth and Development of the Edison System in New York City - New York Edison Company
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with b/w illustrations and drawings throughout. 181pp. Slim 8vo, linen cloth-backed boards. New York: Press of the New York Edison Company, 1922. Covers a bit soiled, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>New York Edison Company

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York Edison Company1922

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comet - SAGAN, Carl & DRUYAN, Ann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w and color. xiv, 398pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1985). A very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAGAN, Carl & DRUYAN, Ann

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1985

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geology Illustrated. - SHELTON, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w photographs and drawings by Hal Shelton. 434pp. 4to, grey cloth, d.w. (d.w. edgeworn). San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, (1966). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHELTON, John S.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoW.H. Freeman1966

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proceedings of a Harvard Symposium on Digital Computers and Their Applications, 3-6 April 1961. - HARVARD UNIVERSITY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 331pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. Inscribed on dedication page in pen and pencil, still a very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARVARD UNIVERSITY

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medieval Technology and Social Change. - WHITE, Lynn, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 205pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, (1962). Edgeworn at the spine, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Lynn, Jr.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two New Sciences, Including Centers of Gravity & Force of Percussion - GALILEI, Galileo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w diagrams throughout. xxxix, 324pp. 8vo, light brown cloth, d.w. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, (1974). Previous owner's inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, still a near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALILEI, Galileo

        
        <br/>MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin Press1974

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astronomy of the 20th Century - STRUVE, Otto & ZEBERGS, Velta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs and diagrams. 544pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, chipped and worn d.w. New York: Macmillan, (1962). Previous owner's inscriptions on title page and index, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRUVE, Otto & ZEBERGS, Velta

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of Biology - SIRKS, M.J. and ZIRKLE, Conway
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated 376pp., 8vo, cloth; some notes in pencil on the rear end-paper, spine very lightly worn. New York: The Ronald Press, (1964). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIRKS, M.J. and ZIRKLE, Conway

        
        <br/>New YorkRonald1964

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Embryos and Ancestors - DE BEER, Gavin, Sir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xii + 197pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, lightly rubbed. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1958. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BEER, Gavin, Sir

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Genetics - STURTEVANT, A.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 165pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; a few minor instances of penciling, dust wrapper has a few very small tears along rear edge. New York: Harper & Row, (1965). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STURTEVANT, A.H.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1965

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irascible Genius: The Life of Charles Babbage. - MOSELEY, Maboth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by B.V. Bowden. Illustrated. 288pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed and slightly worn. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1970). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSELEY, Maboth.

        
        <br/>ChicagoHenry Regnery1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scene of Change: A Lifetime in American Science - WEAVER, Warren.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 226pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp on front free end-paper, dust wrapper has a few small chips. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1970). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEAVER, Warren.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1970.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Technology and Invention: Progress Through the Ages. - DAUMAS, Maurice, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Both volumes are illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Volume 1: 596pp. Thick 4to, brown cloth, small tear on spine of d.w. New York: Crown Publishers, (1969). Small stamped inscription on front free endpaper, still a very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Volume 2: 694pp. 4to, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Crown Publishers, (1969). Small stamped inscription on front free endpaper, still a very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUMAS, Maurice, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers1969

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Evolution After Darwin - TAX, Sol, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes. 8vos, cloth, d.w.; dust wrappers lightly edgeworn. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1960). Very good copies in very good (-) dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAX, Sol, ed.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1960

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism - DIBNER, Bern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated title page with illustrations and diagrams throughout. 47pp. Slim 4to, printed wrappers. Norwalk: Burndy Library, 1961. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIBNER, Bern

        
        <br/>NorwalkBurndy Library1961

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Astronomy - PARKER, Sybil P., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 450pp., 4to, silver boards, d.w. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1982). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKER, Sybil P., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coming of Age in the Milky Way. - FERRIS, Timothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some b/w illustrations. 495pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. (edgeworn and with small damp stain visible inside spine of wrapper, not affecting book). New York: William Morrow and Company, (1988). A fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIS, Timothy.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow and Co.1988

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trattato de Semplici, Pietre, et Pesci Marini, che nascono nel lito di Venetia, la maggior parte non conosciuti da Teofrasto, Dioscoride, Plinio, Galeno, & altri Scrittori. - DONATI, Antonio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Diviso in Due Libri. Illustrated with 32 full-page exquisite copperplate engravings of marine flora. Numerous decorative initials & head/tailpieces throughout. &#91;8], 120pp. Thin square 8vo, bound in contemporary vellum (binding worn but very sound; some pages have a very pale dampstain in upper gutter). Venetia: Appresso Pietro Maria Bertano, 1631. Scarce. Text in Italian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONATI, Antonio.

        
        <br/>VeniceBertano1631

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OWLS - GOULD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		40 full page color plates. 92pp., thin folio, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper  has a few small tears along lower edge. New York: Mallard Press, (1992). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULD, John

        
        <br/>New YorkMallard1992

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Lear's Birds. - HYMAN, Susan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Philip Hofer. 90 illustrations, including 40 in color. 96pp., Short thin folio, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped at foot of spine. Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1980. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYMAN, Susan

        
        <br/>SecaucusWellfleet1980

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matthew Boulton. - DICKINSON, H.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece, and 14 plates, 1 folding map, in-text figures. 218pp. 8vo, orange cloth (spine ends worn; faded at edges; a few penciled notes on endpapers) Cambridge: Printed for Babcock and Wilcox at The University Press, 1936. First edition. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKINSON, H.W.

        
        <br/>CambridgeUniversity Press1936

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Locupletissimi Rerum Naturalium Thesauri Accurata Descriptio, et Iconibus Artificiosissimis Expressio, Per Universam Physices Historiam. - SEBA, Albertus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by P. Tanji, A. Van der Laan, F. Bakker, A. van Buysen, et al. with 449 etched plates, 175 in double-page, displaying many thousands of examples of exotic flora & fauna. Rubricated titles with engraved vignettes; other head and tail-pieces and decorative initials throughout. 4 massive folio volumes, contemporary paneled calf (quite battered but still mostly intact, with pages remarkably clean). Amsterdam: Waesburg & Wetsteen & Smith &#91;vols 1 & 2]. Arksteum & Mercum & Schouten &#91;vols 3 & 4], 1734-1734-1761-1765. First editions of this monumental work, with text in French & Latin. Volume I: &#91;32], 178pp with 111 plates. Volume II: &#91;34], 154pp with 114 plates. Volume III: &#91;26], 212pp with 116 plates. Volume IV: &#91;4], i-ix, 10-42, 226pp with 108 plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEBA, Albertus

        
        <br/>AmsterdamWaesberge & Wetsteen & Smith & Arksteum & merkum & Schouten1734

        <br/>Price: $150,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pythagoras' Trousers: God, Physics, And The Gender Wars. - WERTHEIM, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		279pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Times Books, 1995. Near-fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WERTHEIM, Margaret.

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Scientific Biography. - GILLISPIE, Charles, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		15 volumes  including a one volume supplement. Small 4to, green cloth, d.w. New York: Scribner, 1970 - 1978. First Edition. A near fine set in good to fine dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILLISPIE, Charles, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1978

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Herschel and the Construction of the Heavens. - HOSKIN, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		199pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit edge worn, lightly soiled)  London: Olbourne, (1963). Very good in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOSKIN, Michael.

        
        <br/>LondonOlbourne1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forgotten Worlds: Scientific Secrets of the Ancients and Their Warning for Our Time - CHARROUX, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Xviii + 354pp., 8vo, cloth , d.w. New York: Walker and Company, (1973). A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHARROUX, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkWalker1973

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emile Berliner, Maker Of The Microphone. - WILE, Frederic William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 353pp. 8vo, cloth. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILE, Frederic William.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1926

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Auerbach on Computer Output Microfilm - AUERBACH PUBLISHERS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 172pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Princeton: Auerbach Publishers, (1972). First Printing. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUERBACH PUBLISHERS

        
        <br/>PrincetonAuerbach Publishers1972

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Semiconductor Data Library, Volume 6: Linear Integrated Circuits, Series A - MOTOROLA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with schematic drawings. More than 900pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; lightly rubbed, lower front corner creased. N.p.: Motorola, (1975). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTOROLA

        
        <br/>Motorola1975

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	990 Computer Family Systems Handbook. Manual No. 945250-9701 - TEXAS INSTRUMENTS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with photographs, tables and schematics. 8vo, printed wrappers. Austin: Texas Instruments, (1975). Second edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEXAS INSTRUMENTS

        
        <br/>AustinTexas Instruments1975

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interior Ballistics; How a Gun Converts Chemical Energy into Projectile Motion - LOWRY, E. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, (1968). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOWRY, E. D.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1968

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le System du Monde. Histoire des Doctrines Cosmologiques de Platon a Copernic. - DUHEM, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 10. La Cosmologie du XVe Siecle Ecoles et Universites au XVe Siecle. 528pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; spine repaired. Paris: Herman, 1959. A very good (-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUHEM, Pierre.

        
        <br/>ParisHermann1959

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le System du Monde. Histoire des Doctrines Cosmologiques de Platon a Copernic. - DUHEM, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 9. La Physique Parisienne au XIVe Siecle. 442pp., 8vo, printed wrappers. Paris: Herman, 1989. Very Good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUHEM, Pierre.

        
        <br/>ParisHermann1958

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Niels Bohr: A Centenary Volume. - FRENCH, A.P.; KENNEDY, P.J., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis portrait and other b/w photographs throughout. xiv + 403pp. Large 8vo, cloth, d.w (spine ends and edges a bit worn) Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1985). Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRENCH, A.P.; KENNEDY, P.J., eds.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1985

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time & Space: Measuring Instruments from the 15th to the 19th Century. - GUYE, Samuel & MICHEL, Henri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 295 illustrations, many in color. 289pp. Short oblong 4to, natural cloth, ex-libris plate. d.w. New York: Praeger, (1971). First American Edition. Very good (+).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUYE, Samuel & MICHEL, Henri.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Discovery of Neptune. - GROSSER, Morton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		172pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. (lightly rubbed, a few small tears) Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROSSER, Morton.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Behavior and Evolution - ROE, Anne; SIMPSON, George Gaylord, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. vii + 557pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (spine ends lightly rubbed and chipped)  New Haven: Yale University Press, (1958). Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROE, Anne; SIMPSON, George Gaylord, eds.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Account of the Astronomical Discoveries of Kepler. - SMALL, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by William D. Stahlman. 386pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly chipped and soiled). Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. Very good in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMALL, Robert.

        
        <br/>MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Tompkins Inside Himself: Adventures in the New Biology. - GAMOW, George; YCAS, Martynas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by George Gamow. xiv + 274pp. Large 8vo, two-toned cloth (a bit faded) in edge-worn d.w. New York: Viking, (1967). Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAMOW, George; YCAS, Martynas.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1967

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Expeditions; Scientists in the Field; Science Adventures from Nature and Science Magazine - MCMULLIN, Ruth, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. torn. Garden City: Natural History Press, (1969).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCMULLIN, Ruth, ed.

        
        <br/>Garden CityNatural History Press1969

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scientific Work of Rene Descartes (1596-1650). - SCOTT, J.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a foreword by H.W. Turnbull. Illustrated diagrams. 211pp., Tall 8vo, black cloth (lightly rubbed,  ends bumped, light penciling). London: Taylor and Frances, (1952). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, J.F.

        
        <br/>London

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witness: Endangered Species of North America - MIDDLETON, Susan and LIITTSCHWAGER, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by E.O. Wilson. Beautifully illustrated with color and black & white photographs. 4to, cloth, d.w. San Francisco,: Chronicle Books,  (1994). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIDDLETON, Susan and LIITTSCHWAGER, David

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle1994

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ingenious Pursuits: Building the Scientific Revolution. - JARDINE, Lisa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white plates throughout. xviii + 444pp. 8vo, boards, d.w. New York: Nan A. Talese, (1999). First edition. Fine in fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JARDINE, Lisa.

        
        <br/>New YorkNan A. Talese1999

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Accent on Form: An Anticipation of the Science of Tomorrow. - WHYTE, Lancelot Law.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vi + 202pp., small 8vo, cloth. London: Routlege & Kegan Paul, (1955). A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHYTE, Lancelot Law.

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1955

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Energy and Conflict: The Life and Times of Edward Teller. - BLUMBERG, Stanley A. & OWENS, Gwinn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xviii + 492pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper very lightly worn. New York: G.P. Putnam's, Sons, (1976). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLUMBERG, Stanley A. & OWENS, Gwinn.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pieces of the Action. - BUSH, Vannevar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. ix + 366pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp on front and rear free end-papers. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1970. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUSH, Vannevar.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung. - Herrmann, Dieter B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		76 b/w illustrations. x + 220pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1984). Fine copy in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herrmann, Dieter B.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Glass Giant of Palomar. - WOODBURY, David O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis and 21 b/w plates; 50 drawings by the author and sketches by Russell W. Porter.  xii + 368pp. Tall 8vo, blue cloth (spine faded, lightly worn)  New York: Dodd, Mead, 1939. Bookplate on inside cover. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODBURY, David O.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd Mead1939

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Livre du Centenaire, 1794 - 1894.  - ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with nicely printed portraits and other historical reproductions. 3 volumes. lxviii, 519; 572; 646pp. Very thick short 4tos, beautifully rebound by Stroobants in older 3/4 tan morocco over marbled boards; ornate gilt-stamped spines with burgundy leather labels; uncut edges, t.e.g., original wrappers bound-in, marbled board slipcase (worn). Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Fils, 1895-1897. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE

        
        <br/>ParisGauthier-Villars et Fils1895

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Science and Modern Civilization.  - SARTON, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		110pp. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit chipped) University of Nebraska, (1954).  Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARTON, George.

        
        <br/>NebraskaUniversity of Nebraska1954

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Logic of Scientific Discovery. - POPPER, Karl R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. diagrams. 480pp. 8vo, gray cloth. London: Hutchinson, (1959). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POPPER, Karl R.

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1959

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Causalites et Accidents de la Decouverte Scientifique. Illustration de Quelques Etapes Caracteristiques de L'Evolution des Sciences - TATON, R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxi black & white plates, text illustrations throughout. 171pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; scattered light penciling, lightly rubbed. Paris: Masson, 1955. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TATON, R.

        
        <br/>ParisMasson1955

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geschichte Der Mathematik Und Naturwissenschaften Im Altertum - HEILBERG, I.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		121pp., thin 8vo, cloth; a few scattered instances of pencil marginalia. Munchen: C.H. Beck's Che Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEILBERG, I.L.

        
        <br/>MunichC.H. Beck1925

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Copernican Revolution: Planetary Astronomy in the Development of Western Thought. - KUHN, Thomas S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated xviii + 297pp., 8vo, cloth. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUHN, Thomas S.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1957

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections of a Physicist. - BRIDGMAN, P.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		576pp.  Thick 8vo, black cloth (lightly worn) New York: Philosophical Library, (1955). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIDGMAN, P.W.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1955

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Darwin on Man: A Psychological Study of Scientific Creativity. Together with Darwin's Early and Unpublished Notebooks - GRUBER, Howard E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Notebooks transcribed and annotated by Paul H. Barrett. Foreword by Jean Piaget. Frontis portrait, illustrated. xxv + 495pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; a few small nicks to dust wrapper edges. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRUBER, Howard E.

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton1974

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uber die spezielle und die allgemeine Relativitatstheorie (Gemeinverstandlich). - EINSTEIN, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of Einstein. 91 pages. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, marbled boards, leather spine label with the original printed wrappers bound in. Braunschweig: Vieweg & Sohn, 1921. Fragile. Elfte Auflage. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EINSTEIN, A.

        
        <br/>BraunschweigVieweg & Sohn1921

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics. - BEADLE,George & Muriel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. x + 242pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1966. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEADLE,George & Muriel

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Map Projections - KELLAWAY, George P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Diagrams throughout. 127pp. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. (cloth and d.w. a bit rubbed) London: Methuen, (1964). Very good in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KELLAWAY, George P.

        
        <br/>LondonMethuen1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes us Human - LEAKEY, Richard and LEWIN, Roger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxii + 375pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Doubleday, (1992). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEAKEY, Richard and LEWIN, Roger

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1992

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physiology of Common Life. - LEWES, George Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223284"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes, many text illustrations, 404 + 464pp., 12mo, 3/4 calf (rubbed), previous owners bookplates. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1859-60. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWES, George Henry.

        
        <br/>EdinburghBlackwood1859

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of the Physical World. - EDDINGTON, A.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		361pp. 8vo, cloth (front end paper discolored, spine ends lightly worn). Cambridge: At The University Press, 1929. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDDINGTON, A.S.

        
        <br/>CambridgeUniversity Press1929

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Isaac Newton. - NEWTON, Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Volume 1 1661-1675. Volume II 1676-1687. Edited by H.W. Turnbull. Illustrated. 4to, burgundy cloth. Cambridge: University Press, 1959 - 1960. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWTON, Isaac.

        
        <br/>CambridgeUniversity Press1959

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica. - NEWTON, Isaac
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of the third edition (1726) with Variant Readings. Edited by Alexandre Koyre and I. Bernard Cohen & Anne Whitman. 2 volumes.  Illustrated with hundreds of in-text diagrams. 4to, black cloth, d.w. A near fine copy but for a sloppily removed label on the inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWTON, Isaac

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fourth Dimension Simply Explained. - MANNING, Henry P., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		251 pages, penciling on front fly-leaf. 8vo, green cloth (rubbed). New York: Munn & Co, 1910. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANNING, Henry P., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkMunn1910

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Bewegungsgruppen Der Kristallographie - BURCKHARDT, Johann Jakob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209pp., 8vo, yellow cloth . Basel: Birkhauser Verlag, 1966. A very good (+) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURCKHARDT, Johann Jakob

        
        <br/>BaselBirkhauser1966

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russia's Lomonosov: Chemist, Courtier, Physicist, Poet. - MENSHUTKIN, Boris N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, black cloth, cloth lightly soiled, pencil annotations on blank pages. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1952.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MENSHUTKIN, Boris N.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1952

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


