<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PHOTOGRAPHY Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/PHOTOGRAPHY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winogrand: Figments From The Real World. - SZARKOWSKI, John & WINOGRAND, Garry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 208 black and white photographs. 260pp. Oblong 4to, glossy silver & yellow pictorial wrappers. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1988). First softcover edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZARKOWSKI, John & WINOGRAND, Garry.

        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1988

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A World Through My Window. - ORKIN, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color photographs by Ruth Orkin. Text assembled by Arno Karlen. 119pp., slim square 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1978). First Edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORKIN, Ruth.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moko Jumbies: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad - FALKE, Stefan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Stefan Falke. 215 pages, folio, pictorial boards, dust wrapper. New York: Pointed Leaf Press, (2004). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FALKE, Stefan

        
        <br/>New YorkPointed Leaf Press2004

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War is Personal: A Chronicle of the Human Cost of the Iraq War - RICHARDS, Eugene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 239 pages, 4to, blind-stamped gray boards, dust wrapper. No place: Many Voices Press, (2010). First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICHARDS, Eugene

        
        <br/>Many Voices Press2010

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Once Upon an Island - QUINNEY, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs of New York City. 206 pages, 8vo, gray cloth, dust wrapper. First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUINNEY, Richard

        
        <br/>MadisonBorderland Books2011

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea - RAINIER, Chris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essay by Meg Taylor. Forest Stories by Chris Rainier. With 107 duotone photographs. 132 pages, square 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper. Boston: Bulfinch Press, (1996). First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAINIER, Chris

        
        <br/>BostonBulfinch1996

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Civilizations: Rediscovering the Great Cultures of the Past - BOURBON, Fabio and DE FABIANIS, Valeria Manferto (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 352 pages, folio, beige cloth with gilt lettering, dust wrapper (torn at corners). New York: Barnes & Noble Books, (1998). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOURBON, Fabio and DE FABIANIS, Valeria Manferto (editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books1998

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Restoring a Home in Italy: Twenty-Two Home Owners Realize Their Dream - MINCHILLI, Elizabeth Helman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautifully illustrated with photographs by Simon McBride. 271pp., 4to glossy boards, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped. New York: Artisan, (2001). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MINCHILLI, Elizabeth Helman

        
        <br/>New YorkArtisan2001

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Earth From Above - ARTHUS-BERTRAND, Yann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 170 photographs in full color. 414 pages plus an index, folio, green cloth, dust wrapper (creasing on the front; corners gently bumped; ex-libris copy from Abrams with stickers on the spine and front free endpaper). New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1999). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARTHUS-BERTRAND, Yann

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1999

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Praha ve Fotografii &#91;Prague in Pictures] - PLICKA, Karel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four-page essay "Prague Architecture" by Zdenek Wirth, printed in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. Beautifully illustrated with 224 full-page photogravures. 4to, gilt-stamped beige cloth. Prague: Orbis, 1960. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLICKA, Karel

        
        <br/>PragueOrbis1960

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giuliano Bugialli's Foods of Tuscany - BUGIALLI, Giuliano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234149"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color photographs by John Dominis. 304 pages, 4to, yellow cloth, dust wrapper (scuffed on lower left corner on the front). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1992). A fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUGIALLI, Giuliano

        
        <br/>New YorkStewart, Tabori & Chang1992

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment - KARDON,Janet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essays by David Joselit and Kay Larson, dedication by Patti Smith. Beautifully illustrated. 135pp., 4to, printed wrappers; small bump to lower spine and lower front corner. Philadelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art, (1989). Second edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARDON,Janet

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaInstitute of Contemporary Art1989

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faces We See - BARNWELL, Mildred Gwin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 70 black & white photographs. 112pp., thin 4to, green cloth; spine lightly faded; minor spotting to the half title. Gastonia: The Southern Combed Yarn Spinners Association, 1939. A near fine copy. Presentation copy signed by Barnwell on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNWELL, Mildred Gwin

        
        <br/>GastoniaSouthern Combed Yarn Spinners1939

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Periodical Photographs - WINTERS, Dan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Lynn Hirschberg. Many color photographs. Unpaginated 4to, black boards, dust wrapper. New York: Aperture, (2009). First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINTERS, Dan

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture2009

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Overlooked in America: The Success and Failure of Federal Land Management - KETCHUM, Robert Glenn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essay by Charles Callison. Many color photographs. 96 pages, slim oblong 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Aperture, (1991). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KETCHUM, Robert Glenn

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1991

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stockholm Horizons - WIKSTROM, Jeppe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233925"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 301 pages, 4to, navy blue cloth with gilt and silver stamping, dust wrapper. Stockholm: Jeppe Wikstrom, (1996). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIKSTROM, Jeppe

        
        <br/>StockholmJeppe Wikstrom1996

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harmony of the Stockholm Skerries - WIKSTROM, Jeppe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 256 pages, 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering, dust wrapper (gently worn). Stockholm: Jeppe Wikstrom, (1994). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIKSTROM, Jeppe

        
        <br/>StockholmJeppe Wikstrom1994

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catedrales de Espana - CARRERES, Carlos Sarthou and PALACIO, Pedro Navascues
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in Spanish. Frontispiece and many other color photographs. 374 pages, 4to, marbled beige boards with gilt stamping, dust wrapper (worn at top of spine). Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1992. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRERES, Carlos Sarthou and PALACIO, Pedro Navascues

        
        <br/>MadridEspasa-Calpe1992

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slow Life in a Tuscan Town - GAYETON, Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Alice Waters. Preface by Carlo Petrini. Edited by Katrina Fried. Designed by Gregory Wakabayashi. Profusely illustrated with sepia photographs. 176 pages, oblong 4to, pictorial boards, mylar dust wrapper. New York & San Francisco: Welcome Books, (2009). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAYETON, Douglas

        
        <br/>New YorkWelcome Books2009

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mongolia: Land of the Deer Stone - LING, Elaine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Texts by Alison Devine Nordstrom, William Fitzhugh, and Thubten Konchog Norbu. Beautifully illustrated with 116 photographs printed from 4x5 Polaroid negatives. 180pp. Thick oblong 4to, gray cloth, d.w. Ottsville PA: Lodima Press, 2009. First edition. A fine copy, as new in the original shrinkwrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LING, Elaine

        
        <br/>OttsvilleLodima Press2009

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alamar: Habana - Cuba - D'AGATI, Mauro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with color photographs. 159pp. Oblong 4to, pictorial cloth, no dust wrapper as issued. Gottingen: Steidl, 2010. First edition. A fine copy, complete with a separate staple-bound insert with 23 additional color photos entitled "Corridors." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D'AGATI, Mauro

        
        <br/>GottingenSteidl2010

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Capitolio - ANDERSON, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with full-page b/w photographs. Oblong 4to, black-lettered red cloth, no dust wrapper, as issued. (Mexico: Editorial RM, 2009). First edition - limited to 2000 copies. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Christopher

        
        <br/>MexicoEditorial RM2009

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PHOTOart: Photography in the 21st Century - GROSENICK, Uta and SEELIG, Thomas (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. 519 pages, small thick 4to, pictorial flexible boards (slight creasing; corners gently bumped). New York: Aperture, (2007). First Aperture edition. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROSENICK, Uta and SEELIG, Thomas (editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture2007

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Birds of the World - MARTIN, Gilles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text by Myriam Baran; translated from the French by Simon Jones. With 261 illustrations in full color. 318 pages, 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (2005). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, Gilles

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams, Inc.2005

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Taste of France - FRESON, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 288 pages, 4to, salmon-colored cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1983). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRESON, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkStewart, Tabori & Chang1983

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heart of Bordeaux: The Greatest Wines from Graves Chateaux - LAWTHER, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by Hugh Johnson. Introduction by Michel Bettane. Color photographs by Alain Benoit. 221 pages, 4to, black boards with gilt lettering, dust wrapper. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (2009).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWTHER, James

        
        <br/>New YorkStewart, Tabori & Chang2009

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Berlin, die Stadt, die immer wird - CHIARAMONTE, Giovanni
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 66 color plates. 140pp with text in German; 12pp pamphlet with English translation laid-in. Square 4to, printed boards, d.w. (Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2009). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIARAMONTE, Giovanni

        
        <br/>MunichSchirmer/Mosel2009

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magnum Ireland - LARDINOIS, Brigette and WILLIAMS, Val, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		236 color and b/w photo Illus. Oblong 4to, green boards, d.w. (New York): Thames & Hudson, (2005). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARDINOIS, Brigette and WILLIAMS, Val, eds.

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson2005

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Images of Nature: The Photographs of Thomas D. Mangelsen - CRAIGHEAD, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color photographs. 232 pages, 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering, dust wrapper (three-inch incision on back cover not affecting cloth underneath; crease on back flyleaf). New York: Hugh Lautner Levin Associates, Inc., (1989). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAIGHEAD, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkHugh Lautner Levin Associates, Inc.1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Banaras: Sacred City of India - SINGH, Raghubir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 96 color photographs. 30pp of text. Slim oblong 4to, brown cloth, d.w. (a bit faded at edges). New York: Thames & Hudson, 1987. First American edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH, Raghubir

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson1987

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sixties. - AVEDON, Richard & ARBUS, Doon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Packed with black & white photographs by Avedon and with text by Doon Arbus. 235pp. Tall 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. New York: Random House, (1999). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AVEDON, Richard & ARBUS, Doon.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1999

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Hudson Landscape - CLIFT, William & KANE, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prose companion by Paul Kane. Illustrated with handsomely printed b/w photographs. Slim oblong 4to, beige cloth, d.w. Santa Fe: William Clift Editions, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, signed by the artist on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLIFT, William & KANE, Paul

        
        <br/>Santa FeWilliam Clift Editions1993

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Michael A. Smith: A Visual Journey. Photographs from Twenty-Five Years - SMITH, Michael A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with many large folding b/w plates and some smaller b/w images. 192pp. Oblong 4to, gray cloth. Revere PA: Lodima Press, (1992). First edition. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Michael A.

        
        <br/>RevereLodima Press1992

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Camera Obscura - MORELL, Abelardo & SANTE, Luc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Luc Sante. Illustrated with 60 full-page duotone photographs. Slim oblong 4to, beige cloth, d.w. Boston: Bulfinch Press, 2004. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORELL, Abelardo & SANTE, Luc

        
        <br/>BostonBulfinch2004

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yosemite: The Promise of Wilderness - PALMER, Tim & NEILL, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with color photographs. 120pp. Slim 4to, navy blue cloth, d.w. Yosemite: Yosemite Association, (1994). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Scarce in hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Tim & NEILL, William

        
        <br/>YosemiteYosemite Association1994

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Curtis: The Master Prints - MONROE, Dan & WORSWICK, Clarck
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with 108 sepia tone photographs.190pp. 4to, natural cloth with inset pictorial label, no dust wrapper as issued. (Santa Fe: Arena Editions, 2001). First edition. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONROE, Dan & WORSWICK, Clarck

        
        <br/>Santa FeArena Editions2001

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	India - McCULLIN, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with photographs, a few in color. 132pp. Slim oblong 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. (torn) London: Jonathan Cape, (1999). First edition. A fine copy in a poor dust wrapper (large tear along spine crease but otherwise intact). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCULLIN, Don

        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape1999

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paris in Bloom - LE DANTEC, Denise and Jean-Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Christopher Baker. 296 pages, 4to, green cloth, dust wrapper. Paris: Flammarion, (1991). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LE DANTEC, Denise and Jean-Pierre

        
        <br/>ParisFlammarion1991

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At Home With Carolyne Roehm - ROEHM, Carolyne and DAVIS, Melissa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 320 pages, 4to, purple cloth with silver lettering (rubbed at bottom of spine), dust wrapper (tiny tear at bottom of spine). New York: Broadway Books, (2001). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROEHM, Carolyne and DAVIS, Melissa

        
        <br/>New YorkBroadway Books2001

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Private Rome - MINCHILLI, Elizabeth Helman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Francesco Venturi. 215 pages, square 4to, blind-stamped black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Rizzoli, (1998). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MINCHILLI, Elizabeth Helman

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1998

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nicholas & Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia - SUTCLIFFE, Mark (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		639 illustrations in full color. 408 pages, 4to, red boards with gilt lettering, dust wrapper (faint crease on front free endpaper). New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1998). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTCLIFFE, Mark (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1998

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daring to Look: Dorothea Lange's Photographs and Reports from the Field - SPIRN, Anne Whiston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with many b/w photographs. 359pp. Short thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (2008). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Scarce in hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPIRN, Anne Whiston

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press2008

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Avedon Portraits. - AVEDON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with many beautiful b/w photographs. Short square 4to, printed accordian-style on both sides of the fold, so the book can be read from both directions. White pictorial boards, in a matching slipcase (bumped at corner). New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. First edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) slipcase. Printed to accompany the 2002 exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AVEDON, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams2002

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Violent Legacies: Three Cantos - MISRACH, Richard & SONTAG, Susan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fiction by Sontag and numerous color photographs by Misrach. 95pp. Slim oblong 4to, orange cloth, d.w. (some rippling to the laminate). New York: Aperture, 1992. First edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MISRACH, Richard & SONTAG, Susan

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1992

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jazz, Giants, and Journeys: The Photographs of Herman Leonard - LEONARD, Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by David Houston & Jenny Bagert; Forword by Quincy Jones. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 239pp. Thick 4to, red cloth, d.w. (London: Scala, 2006). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEONARD, Herman

        
        <br/>LondonScala2006

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VanDerZee Photographer 1886-1983 - WILLIS-BRAITHWAITE, Deborah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 187 duotone illustrations. 192pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams in association with the National Portrait Gallery, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIS-BRAITHWAITE, Deborah

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1993

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forest - ROME, Stuart
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 36 b/w illustrations. Slim square 4to, green cloth with inset pictorial label. (Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2005). First edition - limited to 1000 copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROME, Stuart

        
        <br/>TucsonNazraeli2005

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ezekiel's Horse - CARTER, Keith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 75 b/w duotone photographs of horses and riders. Square 4to, black cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (2000). First edition. A fine copy, as new in the original shrinkwrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, Keith

        
        <br/>AustinUniversity of Texas Press2000

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typologies: Nine Contemporary Photographers - FREIDUS, Marc & LINGWOOD, James & SLEMMONS, Rod
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essays by Freidus, Lingwood & Slemmons. Illustrated throughout with photographs, much in color. 136pp. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. Newport Beach: Newport Harbor Art Museum & New York: Rizzoli, 2001. First edition. Front endpapers stuck together, possibly a printing error, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREIDUS, Marc & LINGWOOD, James & SLEMMONS, Rod

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1991

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don McCullin - EVANS, Harold & SONTAG, Susan & McCULLIN, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Short introduction by Evans & essay by Sontag. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 295pp. Short square 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Harold & SONTAG, Susan & McCULLIN, Don

        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape2003

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Literary Britain - BRANDT, Bill & HAYWARD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Hayward and illustrated throughout with 100 photographs by Bill Brandt. Tall square 8vo, blue cloth, tattered d.w. London: Cassell, 1951. First edition. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRANDT, Bill & HAYWARD, John

        
        <br/>LondonCassell1951

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years - FULTON, Marianne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 130 tritone photographs. 192pp. Square 4to, gray cloth, d.w. Boston: Bulfinch Press, (1991). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULTON, Marianne

        
        <br/>BostonBulfinch1991

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gun Nation - NELSON, Zed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. 4to, black cloth, d.w. London: Westzone, 2000. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELSON, Zed

        
        <br/>LondonWestzone2000

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Barrier Reef - DOUBILET, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 160pp. Slim oblong 4to, green boards, d.w. Washington D.C.: National Geographic Insight, 2002. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUBILET, David

        
        <br/>WashingtonNational Geographic Insight2002

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Wall of China - SCHWARTZ, Daniel & BORGES, Jorge Luis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some text by Borges and Luo Zhewen. Illustrated with 159 duotone photographs. 224pp. Slim square 4to, gray cloth, lightly edge-worn d.w. New York: Thames & Hudson, (1990). First American edition. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWARTZ, Daniel & BORGES, Jorge Luis

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson1990

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Young Bob: John Cohen's Early Photographs of Bob Dylan - COHEN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color and black and white. 71 pages, large square 8vo, pictorial boards. New York: powerHouse Books, (2003). First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN, John

        
        <br/>New YorkpowerHouse Books2003

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Planet Earth: Travels in an Unfamiliar Land - STALLER, Jan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an original story by Luc Sante called "Flood Plain." Many color photographs. 95 pages, slim square 4to, two-toned red cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Aperture, (1997). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STALLER, Jan

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1997

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Accommodating Nature: The Photographs of Frank Gohlke - ROHRBACH, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essays by Frank Gohlke and Rebecca Solnit. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 175 pages, oblong 4to, pictorial printed wrappers. Santa Fe and Fort Worth: The Center for American Places in conjunction with the Amon Carter Museum, (2007). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROHRBACH, John

        
        <br/>Santa FeThe Center for American Places2007

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Daguerreotypes From the Matthew R. Isenburg Collection. - ISENBURG, Matthew R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prepared by Richard S. Field and Robin Jaffee Frank. Introduction by Matthew R. Isenburg. Essay by Alan Trachtenberg. More than 50 black & white daguerreotypes beautifully reproduced.126pp. Slim 4to, cloth, d.w.; two closed tear to upper front dust wrapper.New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1989. A fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ISENBURG, Matthew R.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Art Gallery1989

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Fans - ARMSTRONG, NANCY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a foreword by Mrs. Helene Alexander, president of the Fan Circle. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 127 pages, 4to, blue boards, dust wrapper (several small closed tears). New York: Mayflower Books, Inc., (1978). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMSTRONG, NANCY

        
        <br/>New YorkMayflower Books, Inc.1978

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Living Birds of the World - GILLIARD, E. Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 400 photographs, including 217 in full color. 400 pages, 4to, blue and red cloth (edge-worn), dust wrapper (worn and torn; price-clipped). Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1967). Third printing. A very good(-) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILLIARD, E. Thomas

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Famous and Curious Cemeteries - MARION, John Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 256 black-and-white photographs. 276 pages, 4to, green cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper (small closed tear on spine). New York: Crown, (1977). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARION, John Francis

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown1977

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Undoubted Queen - MILLER, H. Tatlock and SAINTHILL, Loudon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with photographs, mostly black and white. 253 pages, 4to, pictorial cloth boards (corners bumped; previous owner's inscription on half-title page). London: Hutchinson & Co., (1958). Very good(-). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, H. Tatlock and SAINTHILL, Loudon

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1958

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Misrach: Golden Gate - MISRACH, Richard, photographer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color photo Illus. 164pp. Oblong folio, gray cloth, d.w. very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. New York: Aperture, (2005).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MISRACH, Richard, photographer

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture2005

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Farm - NICKERSON, Jackie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 98 color & b/w photographs. 144pp. Tall 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. (London: Jonathan Cape, 2002). First edition. A fine copy of this rather scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICKERSON, Jackie

        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape2002

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Demand: Phototrophy - DEMAND, Thomas & RUGOFF, Ralph & FRANCK, Julia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Texts by Rugoff & Franck  in English and German. Illustrated with 66 color plates. 128pp, slim oblong 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. (Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2004). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEMAND, Thomas & RUGOFF, Ralph & FRANCK, Julia

        
        <br/>MunichSchirmer/Mosel2004

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Avedon: An Autobiography. - AVEDON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		284 black and white photo illustrations, 2pp. introduction by Avedon. Small thick folio, brown cloth with title stamped in red on front cover and spine, self-portrait mounted on back cover, clear plastic wrappers. New York: Random House, (1993). First Edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AVEDON, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1993

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photographs 1970-1990. - LEIBOVITZ, Annie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with over 200 plates of photos in black and white and in color. 232pp. Tall square 4to, pictorial boards,  printed translucent dust wrapper. New York: Harper Collins, (1991). First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEIBOVITZ, Annie.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1991

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quiet Light. - SEXTON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With essays by Colin Fletcher and James Alinder. 51 duotone photographic illustrations. Square 4to, gray cloth, d.w. (creased along spine & torn at top of inner flap). Boston: Bulfinch Press, (1990). First Edition, first printing. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEXTON, John.

        
        <br/>BostonBullfinch Press1990

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China. - KUBOTA, Hiroji.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Jonathan D. Spence. Illustrated with 186 beautiful full color photographs. 204pp. Oblong 4to, gilt-lettered red cloth, worn dust wrapper. New York: W.W. Norton, 1985. First edition. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUBOTA, Hiroji.

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1985

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ed Ruscha and Photography - WOLF, Sylvia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		profusely illustrated, some in color. 292pp. Short thick 4to, pale gray cloth-backed pictorial boards. Gottingen: Steidl & New York: Whitney Museum, 2004. First edition. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLF, Sylvia

        
        <br/>GottingenSteidl2004

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ansel Adams in the Lane Collection - HAAS, KarenE. & SENF, Rebecca A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 104 duotone photographs. 176pp. Oblong 4to, gray cloth, d.w. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (2005). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Scarce in hard cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAAS, KarenE. & SENF, Rebecca A.

        
        <br/>BostonMuseum of Fine Arts2005

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chernobyl Legacy  - FUSCO, Paul & CARIS, Magdalena
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with many photographs, some in color. 228pp. 4to, stiff printed wrappers, plain mylar dust wrapper. Millbrook New York: de.MO, 2001. First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon book, signed by Fusco on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUSCO, Paul & CARIS, Magdalena

        
        <br/>Millbrookde.MO2001

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	C International Photo Magazine 03: On Cities - IVORY PRESS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, some in color. 312pp with text in English and Chinese. Tall 4to, silver-lettered black cloth with translucent wrap-around banner. London: Ivory Press, 2006. First edition. A fine copy of this unusual publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IVORY PRESS

        
        <br/>LondonIvory Press2006

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slightly Out of Focus. - CAPA, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many b/w illustrations. 243pp. Tall 8vo, rust cloth, (slightly edge-worn and with faint stain at front corner; internally clean). New York: Henry Holt, (1947). First edition. Very good  copy of a scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAPA, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt1947

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Exhibition About a Book: Berlin in the Time of the Wall &#91;Contact Sheet 129] - GOSSAGE, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photographs excerpted from the much larger book with the same title. Slim folio, stiff printed wrappers. Syracuse: Light Work/Robert B. Menschel Media Center, 2004. First edition. A fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOSSAGE, John

        
        <br/>SyracuseLight Work2004

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Photographs of Dorothea Lange - DAVIS, Keith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 85 tritone plates. 132 pages. Slim 4to, terra cotta cloth, d.w. New York: Hallmark in association with Harry Abrams, (1995). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Keith

        
        <br/>New YorkHallmark1995

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Afghanistan &#91;The Land that Was]. - MICHAUD, Roland & Sabrina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Andre Velter. Illustrated with 138 large color photographs. 256pp. Large 4to, green printed boards, d.w. New York: Abrams, (2002). First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHAUD, Roland & Sabrina.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams2002

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West of Last Chance - BROWN, Peter & HARUF, Kent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with color photographs. 213 pages. Oblong 4to, brown boards, d.w. New York: W.W. Norton, (2008). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Peter & HARUF, Kent

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton2008

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peoples and Places of the Past: The National Geographic Illustrated Cultural Atlas of the Ancient World - NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 424 pages, elephant folio, maroon and tan leather-backed cloth with gilt stamping, dust wrapper (chipped and worn). Washington, D.C.: The National Geographic Society, (1983). A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.The National Geographic Society1983

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blind Spot Photography: Issue Four - CAPUTO, Kim Zorn (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Unpaginated, slim 4to, printed wrappers (gently edge-worn). New York: Blind Spot Photography, Inc., (1994). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAPUTO, Kim Zorn (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkBlind Spot Photography, Inc.1994

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faces of Photography: Encounters with 50 Master Photographers of the 20th Century - RUISINGER, Tina
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 200 duotone photographs and interviews by Tina Ruisinger; text by Ted Croner. 176pp. Tall 4to, black boards, d.w. Zurich: editions Stemmle, (2002). First edition. A very near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUISINGER, Tina

        
        <br/>ZurichStemmle2002

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gianni Versace Nineteen Ninety: Visto da Bruce Weber - WEBER, Bruce & VERSACE, Gianni
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 84 full-page photographs by Weber, some in color, showing the 1990 Versace collection - Couture, Pret-a-Porter, Sera, Intimo, Accessori & Mare. Slim folio, flexible pictorial boards (original laminate is somewhat bubbled, otherwise a fine copy). Milan: Grafiche F. Ghezzi, 1990. Near fine copy of this unusual catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBER, Bruce & VERSACE, Gianni

        
        <br/>MilanGrafiche F. Ghezzi1990

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Listen - SELIGER, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 81 nicely printed tritone plates. Large 4to, gray cloth with inset pictorial label. New York: Rizzoli. 2010. First edition. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELIGER, Mark

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli2010

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Borderland - AARONSON, Jeffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Short essays by Vicki Goldberg & Martin Jaggi; interview with Jolaine Frizzel. Illustrated throughout with interesting color photographs of life in the southwest desert and towns along the Mexican border. Oblong 4to, pictorial boards. (Zurich: Galerie Kashya Hildebrand, 2008). First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon exhibition catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AARONSON, Jeffrey

        
        <br/>ZurichGalerie Kashya Hildebrand2008

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life, History and Magic of The Dog - MERY, Fernand
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white. 255 pages, square 4to, brown cloth, dust wrapper (gently worn at corners). New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1970). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERY, Fernand

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1970

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Live Love Look Last - NIXON, Nicholas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 111 pages, 4to, pictorial boards. Gottingen: Steidl, (2009). First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIXON, Nicholas

        
        <br/>GottingenSteidl2009

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shirin Neshat - DANTO, Arthur C. & ABRAMOVIC, Marina
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout in color & b/w. 272pp. Thick 4to, white-lettered black cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, 2010. First edition. A fine copy, as new in the original shrinkwrap 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANTO, Arthur C. & ABRAMOVIC, Marina

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli2010

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thank You - FRANK, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout in b/w and color with cards, notes and photographs that had been mailed to Frank over the years. Slim 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. (Zurich: Scalo, 1996). First Scalo editiopn. A fine copy with pleasant inscription on half title from Kazuhiko Motomura, whose letter is reproduced on page 65. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Robert

        
        <br/>ZurichScalo1996

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements: Earth, Air, Fire, Water - WOLFE, Art and CHILDS, Craig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Art Wolfe; text by Craig Childs. 169 pages, square 4to, red boards with silver lettering, dust wrapper. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, (2004). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLFE, Art and CHILDS, Craig

        
        <br/>SeattleSasquatch Books2004

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	After Notman: Montreal Views - A Century Apart &#91;D'Apres Notman: Regards sur Montreal - Un Siecle Plus Tarde] - MACIEJEWSKI, Andrzej
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 60 well-printed b/w photographs. 144pp with text in English and French. Slim 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. Toronto: Firefly Books, 2003. First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACIEJEWSKI, Andrzej

        
        <br/>TorontoFirefly2003

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Touchstones - CRANE, Tillman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with ? plates, finely printed in tritone by the Stinehour Press. Slim square 4to, green cloth with inset pictorial label. (Camden Maine: Sterling & Hurst, 2005). First edition - one of 500 signed copies, this one un-numbered. A sticker was removed from the title page, leaving a ghost and some light scratches, but otherwise a fine copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRANE, Tillman

        
        <br/>CamdenSterling & Hurst2005

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lunch Break - LOCKHART, Sharon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. 138 pages, 4to, printed wrappers. St. Louis: Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, (2010). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCKHART, Sharon

        
        <br/>St. LouisMildred Lane Kemper Art Museum2010

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War. - CAPA, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essays by Juan P. Fusi Aizpurua, Richard Wheelan, and Catherine Coleman. Filled with Capa's black & white photographs. 201pp. Oblong 4to, black boards. New York: Aperture, 1999. First edition. A near fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAPA, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1999

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transition - BIRNBAUM, Lillian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color photographs. 126 pages, 4to, white boards, dust wrapper. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, (2008). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIRNBAUM, Lillian

        
        <br/>OstfildernHatje Cantz2008

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dorothea Lange: Photographs of a Lifetime - COLES, Robert, essay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Afterword by Therese Heyman. 183pp. 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Aperture, (1995). Reprint. Slight bump to fore-edge on rear boards, still a near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLES, Robert, essay

        
        <br/>New YorkAperture1995

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nocturnes - NEFZGER, Jurgen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essay by Mathilde Roman. Illustrated with 49 color photographs. 128pp. Slim oblong 4to, blue boards, d.w. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. First edition. A fine copy, as new in the original shrinkwrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEFZGER, Jurgen

        
        <br/>OstfildernHatje Cantz2008

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Public Appearances, 1987-1991. - SNOWDON, Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with many photographs, mostly color. 158pp. Slim 4to, brown boards, d.w. New York: Vendome Press (1991). First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNOWDON, Lord.

        
        <br/>New YorkVendome1991

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Impressionist Camera: Pictorial Photography in Europe, 1888-1918 - PRODGER, Phillip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 255 illustrations, including 170 in color. 352pp. Square 4to, blue boards, d.w. London: Merrell in association with the St. Louis Museum of Art, (2006). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRODGER, Phillip

        
        <br/>LondonMerrell2006

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flamingo. The Hasselblad Award, 1996.  - FRANK, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:32:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with Frank's b/w photographs some on folded sheets. 52pp. Slim and narrow 4to, embossed black leather, d.w. (Goteborg Sweden: Hasselblad Center, 1997). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Robert.

        
        <br/>GoteborgHasselblad1997

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


