<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New MUSIC Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/MUSIC" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beethoven's Hair - MARTIN, Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		276 pages, 8vo, black and brown cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Broadway Books, (2000). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, Russell

        
        <br/>New YorkBroadway Books2000

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eleanor Steber: An Autobiography - STEBER, Eleanor with SLOAT, Marcia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 268 pages, 8vo, gray cloth. Ridgewood, New Jersey: Wordsworth, 1992. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEBER, Eleanor with SLOAT, Marcia

        
        <br/>RidgewoodWordsworth1992

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maria Malibran: Diva of the Romantic Age - FITZLYON, April
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 330 pages, 8vo, burgundy cloth, dust wrapper (previous bookseller's price tag on back cover). London: Souvenir Press, 1987. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FITZLYON, April

        
        <br/>LondonSouvenir Press1987

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Roger Sessions - OLMSTEAD, Andrea (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with several black-and-white photographs. 539 pages, 8vo, purple cloth, dust wrapper. Boston: Northeastern University Press, (1992). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLMSTEAD, Andrea (editor)

        
        <br/>BostonNortheastern University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yankee Diva: Lillian Nordica And The Golden Days Of Opera - GLACKENS, Ira
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Lillian Nordica's Hints to Singers. Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 366 pages, 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering, dust wrapper (worn). New York: Coleridge Press, 1963. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLACKENS, Ira

        
        <br/>New YorkColeridge Press1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor, op. 16 - GRIEG, Edvard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Facsimile edition of the original manuscript in the National Music Collection, the Royal University Library, Oslo, Ms 67:14. Text in English, German, and Danish. Profusely illustrated. 136 pages, folio, beige cloth, dust wrapper. Bergen: Stiftelsen, (1993). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIEG, Edvard

        
        <br/>BergenStiftelsen1993

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Was Toscanini - ANTEK, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 84 black-and-white photographs by Robert Hupka. Foreword by Marcia Davenport. 192 pages, 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper (worn). New York: The Vanguard Press, (1963). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANTEK, Samuel

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Vanguard Press1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tristan und Isolde: Complete Orchestral Score - WAGNER, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contains the full Orchestral Score. 655pp., tall thick 8vo, red library cloth; previous owner's name blind stamped to lower front cover. New York: Dover Publications, (1973). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAGNER, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkDover1973

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Massenet: A Chronicle of his Life and Times - IRVINE, Demar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 398 pages, 8vo, brown cloth, dust wrapper. Portland: Amadeus Press, (1994). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVINE, Demar

        
        <br/>PortlandAmadeus Press1994

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nantucket Diary of Ned Rorem 1973 - 1985. - ROREM, Ned.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		634 pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROREM, Ned.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	European and American Musical Instruments - BAINES, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece with black-and-white drawings and photographs throughout. 174 pages, 4to, green cloth (corners bumped), dust wrapper (worn). London: Batsford, (1966). Very good(-). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAINES, Anthony

        
        <br/>LondonBatsford1966

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don Giovanni: Myths of Seduction and Betrayal - MILLER, Jonathan (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 127 pages, slim 8vo, red and beige cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper (spine and top edge slightly soiled). New York: Schocken Books, (1990). First American Edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Jonathan (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken1990

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men, Women and Tenors - ALDA, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 307 pages, 8vo, gray cloth. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1970). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALDA, Frances

        
        <br/>FreeportBooks for Libraries Press1970

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Juilliard Report on Teaching the Literature and Materials of Music - JUILLIARD
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		223 pages, 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper (several small closed tears; faint damp-staining on bottom of back cover not affecting the interior). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1953). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JUILLIARD

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1953

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother-Play and Nursery Songs. Poetry, Music and Pictures for the Noble Culture of Child Life, With Notes to Mothers - FROEBEL, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated From the German by Fannie E. Dwight and Josephine jarvis. Edited by Elizabeth P. Peabody. Illustrated. 192pp., 4to, green cloth; penciling, rubbed, worn at corners, hinges weak, most of Falling, Falling! (page 19) torn and missing. Boston: Lee and Shepard, (1878).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FROEBEL, Friedrich

        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard1878

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Present State of Music in France and Italy + The Present State of Music in Germany, the Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour Through Those Countries, Undertaken to Collect Materials for A General History of Music. - BURNEY, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes, 8vo, 3/4 brown morocco, the first volume is in 3/4 olive morocco (lightly rubbed at the extremes),  marbled boards, all edges gilt. London: T. Becket, 1771-1773. First Edition. Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNEY, Charles

        
        <br/>LondonBecket1771

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Frohman: Manager and Man - MARCOSSON, Isaac F. and FROHMAN, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white portraits. 440 pages, thick 8vo, gilt-stamped blue cloth (spine darkened; gently edge-worn; previous owner's bookplate and signature on front endpapers). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1916. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCOSSON, Isaac F. and FROHMAN, Daniel

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1916

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Celebrated Songs of Scotland: From King James V. to Henry Scott Riddell. - ROSS, John D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232915"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		397pp with double-columned text. Tall 8vo, original green cloth with gilt and blind-stamped decorative covers and spine. New York: William Pagan & Son, 1887. A near fine bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, John D.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Pagan & Son1887

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lieder of Schumann. - WALSH, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Musical examples. viii + 128pp. Short sliml 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Praeger, (1971). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, Stephen.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1971

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jazz - CLAXTON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 124 pages, slim 4to, pictorial printed wrappers. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1996). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLAXTON, William

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle1996

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insect Musicians & Cricket Champions - RYAN, Lisa Gail
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 72 pages, slim square 8vo, pictorial boards, dust wrapper. San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals, Inc., (1996). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RYAN, Lisa Gail

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChina Books & Periodicals, Inc.1996

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J.S. Bach's Musical Offering: History, Interpretation, and Analysis - DAVID, Hans Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 190 pages, 8vo, maroon and green cloth-backed boards (edges faded; ex-libris sticker pasted inside front cover). New York, G. Schirmer, Inc., (1945). A tight, very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVID, Hans Theodore

        
        <br/>New YorkG. Schirmer, Inc.1945

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bravo Stravinsky - CRAFT, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Francis Steegmuller. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Arnold Newman. 128 pages, 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped). New York: The World Publishing Company, (1967). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAFT, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkThe World Publishing Company1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Legendary Voices - DOUGLAS, Nigel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 327 pages, large 8vo, blue cloth (small dent on back bottom edge; otherwise near fine), dust wrapper. New York: Limelight Editions, (1995). First edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Nigel

        
        <br/>New YorkLimelight Editions1995

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Clarinet: Some Notes Upon its History and Construction. - RENDALL, F. Geofrrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations and musical notation. xvi, 184pp. 8vo, purple cloth, d.w. (dust wrapper chipped and torn). New York: Philosophical Library, (1957). Second Revised Edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RENDALL, F. Geofrrey.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1957

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Flute: A Study of its History, Development, and Construction.  - BATE, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		268pp. 8vo, dark grey cloth, d.w. a bit rubbed and edgeworn. ( London: Ernest Benn Limited, (1969). Spine and edges worn, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATE, Philip.

        
        <br/>LondonErnest Benn Limited1969

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hear Me Talkin' to Ya: The Story of Jazz by the Men Who Made It. - SHAPIRO, Nat & HENTOFF, Nat, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration in black and white. 432pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (edgeworn). New York: Rinehart & Co., (1955). A good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAPIRO, Nat & HENTOFF, Nat, eds.

        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Co.1955

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tuscan Songs. - ALEXANDER, Francesca, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 108 photogravure plates from the original designs, each protected with lettered tissue. Rubricated title, decked edges, t.e.g. Small folio, gilt-lettered olive green cloth blind-stamped with fleurs-de lys pattern (spine evenly faded). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. First edition. A very good copy of an extremely scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, Francesca, ed.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1897

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beatles: Anthology.  - THE BEATLES
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. 367pp. Thick folio, stamped black cloth, d.w. (some edgewear). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000). Cloth edges bumped, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THE BEATLES

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle2000

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Waylon: An Autobiography. - JENNINGS, Waylon & KAYE, Lenny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With black and white photographic illustrations. 418pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped black leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1996). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENNINGS, Waylon & KAYE, Lenny.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1996

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Felix Mendelssohn: His Life, His Family, His Music - KUPFERBERG, Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photographs and prints. 178pp. 8vo, magenta cloth, d.w. worn. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUPFERBERG, Herbert

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1972

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Symphony: A Listener's Guide - STEINBERG, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvii, 678pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Dampstain inside of dust wrapper (not visible) and on outer edges of rear board, still a good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBERG, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1995

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beatles - TOBLER, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many photographic illustrations. 192pp. Slim 4to, illustrated boards, d.w. N.P.: B. Mitchell, (1984). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOBLER, John

        
        <br/>N.P.B. Mitchell1984

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Music in Canada - KALLMANN, Helmut & POTVIN, Gilles & WINTERS, Kenneth, (Eds.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some b/w illustrations. xxix, 1076pp. Very thick 4to, red cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1981). Edges bumped, but internally clean. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALLMANN, Helmut & POTVIN, Gilles & WINTERS, Kenneth, (Eds.)

        
        <br/>TorontoUniversity of Toronto Press1981

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music for London Entertainment 1660-1800: The Theater of Music. - MUSIC FOR LONDON ENTERTAINMENT 1660-1800
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Filled with musical notation. Thick 4to, blue cloth. Tunbridge Wells: Richard Macnutt, 1983. Edges slightly bumped, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUSIC FOR LONDON ENTERTAINMENT 1660-1800

        
        <br/>Tunbridge WellsRichard Macnutt1983

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Music in Pictures - KINSKY, Georg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and profusely illustrated in b/w. xi, 363pp. 4to, edgeworn blue cloth. New York: Dover Publications, (1951). Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on end papers, and pen inscription on half-title page, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINSKY, Georg

        
        <br/>New YorkDover1951

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English and Scottish Popular Ballads. - CHILD, Francis James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 volumes bound in 3. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. xxxii, 508, vi, 515; vi, 521, vi, 525; viii, 569pp. Very thick tall 8vos, navy blue cloth, d.w. (chipped and with private library marks at foot) . New York: Cooper Square, 1962. A very good(+) clean set in poor dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHILD, Francis James.

        
        <br/>New YorkCooper Square1962

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verdi: A Documentary Study. - WEAVER, William, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and 318 illustrations, 54 in color. 256pp. Tall 4to, green cloth, dust wrapper. London: Thames & Hudson, (1978). A near fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEAVER, William, ed.

        
        <br/>LondonThames & Hudson1978

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Piano - GILL, Dominic, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w and color illustrations. 287pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. Oxford: Phaidon, (1981). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILL, Dominic, Ed.

        
        <br/>OxfordPhaidon1981

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Music Since 1910. - THOMSON, Virgil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w photographic illustrations and musical notation. xvi, 204pp. 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper a bit toned toward edges. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMSON, Virgil.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1971

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twentieth-Century Music in Western Europe: The Compositions and the Recordings - COHN, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 510pp. 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper adhered to the inside covers. New York: J.B. Lippincott Co., (1965). Dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped, but internally clean. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHN, Arthur

        
        <br/>New YorkJ.B. Lippincott Co.1965

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Learning to Listen: A Handbook of Music. - COOPER, Grosvenor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Musical scores throughout. xiii + 167pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; chipped. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1957. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOPER, Grosvenor.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press.1957

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magnificence of Eszterhaza - HORANYI, Matyas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 82 illustrations, including 13 facsimiles in full color depicting the Castle, patrons, original costume and set drawings. 260pp. 8vo, blue cloth, tear on front of dust wrapper. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1962. A very good(-) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORANYI, Matyas

        
        <br/>LondonBarrie and Rockliff1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ballad Tree: A Study of British and American Ballads, Their Folklore, Verse, and Music - WELLS, Evelyn Kendrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. 370pp. 8vo, grey cloth. New York: The Ronald Press Company, (1950). A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Evelyn Kendrick

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ronald Press Company1950

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emmanuel Chabrier and His Circle - MYERS, Rollo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With eight pages of plates and music examples in the text. xii, 175pp. Slim 8vo, black cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1970). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYERS, Rollo

        
        <br/>RutherfordFairleigh Dickinson1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grosse Geiger Unserer Zeit - HARTNACK, Joachim W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 326pp. Text in German. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Zurich: Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, (1977). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARTNACK, Joachim W.

        
        <br/>ZurichAtlantis1977

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Jazz. - COEUROY, Andre et SCHAEFFNER,Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		152pp., small 8vo, rebound in blue cloth. Paris; Claude Aveline, 1926. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COEUROY, Andre et SCHAEFFNER,Andre.

        
        <br/>ParisClaude Afveline1926

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Born to Play: The Life and Career of Hazel Harrison. - CAZORT, Jean E. and HOBSON, Constance Tibbs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		171pp., slim 8vo, cream cloth. Westport: Greenwood, (1983). First Edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAZORT, Jean E. and HOBSON, Constance Tibbs.

        
        <br/>WestportGreenwood1983

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanns Eisler: Political Musician. - BETZ, Albrecht.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with a few b/w illustrations and musical notation throughout. 326pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. Upper edges bumped, otherwise a very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BETZ, Albrecht.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Music and Musicians - DE FALLA, Manuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228723"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. xiv, 117pp. Slim 8vo, brown boards, d.w. faded at spine. Boston: Marion Boyars, (1972). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FALLA, Manuel

        
        <br/>BostonMarion Boyars1972

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emanuel Feuermann, Virtuoso: A Biography. - ITZKOFF, Seymour W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 247pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. a bit toned. Alabama: The University of Alabam Press, (1979). Edges very slightly bumped, still a near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ITZKOFF, Seymour W.

        
        <br/>AlabamaThe University of Alabama Press1979

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Structure of Atonal Music  - FORTE, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation and diagrams. ix, 224pp. 8vo, green cloth. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORTE, Allen

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music for Viola - WILLIAMS, Michael D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		362pp. 8vo, brown cloth. Detroit: Information Coordinators, 1979. Edges a bit bumped, still a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Michael D.

        
        <br/>DetroitInformation Coordinators1979

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English Madrigalists 23. John Bennet: Madrigals to Four Voices (1599). - FELLOWES, Edmund H., Ed. & BENNET, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 131 pages of sheet music. x, 131. Slim 4to, blue printed wrappers. London: Stainer & Bell, (1979). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FELLOWES, Edmund H., Ed. & BENNET, John

        
        <br/>LondonStainer & Bell1979

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Major and Minor - CARNER, Mosco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some musical notation throughout. 267pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, (1980). A very good(+) copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARNER, Mosco

        
        <br/>New YorkHolmes & Meier1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Analecta Musicologica. Band 17. Studien Zur Italienisch-deutschen Musikgeschichte XI. - LIPPMANN, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. Text in German. 329pp. 8vo, linen cloth, tear on front d.w. cover. Koln: Arno Volk Verlag Hans Gerig, 1976. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIPPMANN, Friedrich

        
        <br/>KolnArno Volk Verlag Hans Gerig1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Solfege, Ear Training, Rhythm, Dictation and Music Theory: A Comprehensive Course - GHEZZO, Marta Arkossy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation and diagrams throughout. 261pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, (1980). Bottom corners a bit bumped, still a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GHEZZO, Marta Arkossy

        
        <br/>AlabamaThe University of Alabama Press1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Statira by Pietro Ottoboni and Alessandro Scarlatti: The Textual Sources, with a Documentary Postscript. - HOLMES, William C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece of the printed libretto of La Statira, Rome, 1690. 92pp. Slim 8vo, red cloth (spine very slightly faded). New York: Pendragon Press, (1983). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, William C.

        
        <br/>New YorkPendragon1983

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Duke Ellington - YANOW, Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with photographs. 120pp. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, (1999). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YANOW, Scott

        
        <br/>New YorkFriedman/Fairfax1999

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Something About the Music 2: Anthology of Critical Opinions - Lewis, Thomas P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations and musical notation. xxviii, 628pp. Thick 8vo, red cloth, d.w. White Plains, N.Y.: Pro/Am Music Resources, (1990). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewis, Thomas P.

        
        <br/>White Plains, N.Y.Pro/Am Music Resources1990

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cocktails for Two: The Many Lives of Giant Songwriter Sam Coslow - COSLOW, Sam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 304pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. worn and crudely repaired with tape. New Rochelle: Arlington House Publishers, (1977). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COSLOW, Sam

        
        <br/>New RochelleArlington House1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Music History I: Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Music.  - FENLON, Iain, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I. With some musical notation throughout. vii, 381pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1981). Internally fine; a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FENLON, Iain, Ed.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beethoven Studies 3 - TYSON, Alan, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some musical notation. xii, 298pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1982). A very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYSON, Alan, Ed.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swing Legacy - DEFFAA, Chip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations throughout. xi, 379pp. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering, d.w. Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, 1989. Author's note and signature on front free endpaper. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEFFAA, Chip

        
        <br/>Metuchen, N.J.Scarecrow Press1989

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bourbon Street Black: The New Orleans Black Jazzman - BUERKLE, Jack V. & BARKER, Danny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with b/w illustrations throughout. xi, 244pp. 8vo, red cloth. New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. A near fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUERKLE, Jack V. & BARKER, Danny

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Operas of Verdi, Volume III: From Don Carlos to Falstaff - BUDDEN, Julian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. x, 546pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDDEN, Julian

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Operas of Verdi, Volume II: From Il Trovatore to La Forza del destino. - BUDDEN, Julian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. ix, 532pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDDEN, Julian

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1979

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Art Song and American Poetry.  - FRIEDBERG, Ruth C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. vii, 167pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, 1981. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDBERG, Ruth C.

        
        <br/>Metuchen, N.J.The Scarecrow Press1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Toward Jazz - HODEIR, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few musical notations. 224pp. 8vo, red cloth-backed boards. New York: Grove Press, (1962). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HODEIR, Andre

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irving Berlin. - FREEDLAND, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with b/w illustrations throughout. 224pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Stein & Day, (1974). Some edgewear on cloth, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEDLAND, Michael.

        
        <br/>New YorkStein & Day1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music for More than One Piano: An Annotated Guide - HINSON, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 218pp. 8vo, black cloth. d.w. Bloomington: Indiana University Pres, (1983). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINSON, Maurice

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Music of India: A Scientific Study - DEVA, B. Chaitanya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations and diagrams. 278pp. 8vo, light blue cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn and faded. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, (1981). Bumped edges and spine, still a good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEVA, B. Chaitanya

        
        <br/>New DelhiMunshiram Manoharlal Publishers1981

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Villa-Lobos, the Music: An Analysis of His Style - PEPPERCORN, Lisa M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. 126pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (a bit faded at spine). White Plains, N.Y.: Pro/Am Music Resources, (1991). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEPPERCORN, Lisa M.

        
        <br/>White Plains, N.Y.Pro/Am Music Resources1991

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music for Piano and Orchestra: An Annotated Guide - HINSON, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiii, 327pp. 8vo, purple cloth (slightly faded at head of covers), d.w faded at spine. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1981). A very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINSON, Maurice

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Spanish Piano Music - POWELL, Linton E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. 8vo, blue cloth (a bit faded at head of covers), d.w. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1980). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWELL, Linton E.

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1980

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Catalogue of the Compositions of S. Rachmaninoff - THRELFALL, Robert & NORRIS, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration and with a few b/w illustrations throughout. 218pp. 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. a bit faded at spine and upper portion of cover. London: Scolar Press, (1982). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THRELFALL, Robert & NORRIS, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>LondonScolar Press1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jam Session - GARDNER, Mark & BERNLEF, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228457"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with reproductions of drawings by Klaasse. 192pp. 4to, grey cloth, d.w. (small tear on upper back flap of dust wrapper). Weesp: Moussault, (1984). Edges a bit bumped, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Mark & BERNLEF, J.

        
        <br/>WeespMoussault1984

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Technique of Orchestration. - KENNAN, Kent Wheeler & GRANTHAM, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228440"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. xii, 403pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1983). Third Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENNAN, Kent Wheeler & GRANTHAM, Donald

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, N.J.Prentice-Hall1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Accompanist: An Autobiography of Andre Benoist - BENOIST, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 200 b/w illustrations. 383pp. 8vo, pictorial boards. Neptune City, NJ: Paganiniana Publications, (1973). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENOIST, Andre.

        
        <br/>Neptune City, N.J.Paganiniana Publications1978

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grammar of Conducting. - RUDOLF, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique. Musical notation throughout. xviii, 471pp. Tall 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: G. Schirmer, 1980. Second Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUDOLF, Max.

        
        <br/>New YorkSchirmer1980

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gli Strumenti musicali nei dipinti della Galleria degi Uffizi - BERNARDI, Marziano & CORTE, Andrea Della
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations throughout. Text in Italian. 177pp. 8vo, printed wrappers. Torino: Edizioni Radio Italiana, 1952. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARDI, Marziano & CORTE, Andrea Della

        
        <br/>TorinoEdizioni Radio Italiana1952

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cantatas of Johann Sebastian Bach: Sacred and Secular (Volume I) - WHITTAKER, W. Gillies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout. xiv, 717pp. 8vo, red cloth. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. Edgeworn and faded spine; a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITTAKER, W. Gillies

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1959

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Orlando Gibbons and His Family: The Last of the Tudor  School Musicians - FELLOWES, Edmund H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated plus large folding genealogical chart. 109pp., 8vo, patterned cloth; spine lightly darkened. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. A very gook copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FELLOWES, Edmund H.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1951

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music in Bali: A Study in Form and Instrumental Organization in Balinese Orchestral Music. - MCPHEE, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		120 photographic illustrations by the author. 430pp. 4to, blue cloth. New York: Da Capo Press, 1976. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCPHEE, Colin.

        
        <br/>New YorkDa Capo1976

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In The Courts of Memory: Musical and Social Life During the Second Empire in Paris - HEGERMANN-LINDENCRONE, L. De
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 450pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: De Capo Press, 1980. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEGERMANN-LINDENCRONE, L. De

        
        <br/>New YorkDe Capo1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music in Harvard Libraries: A Catalogue of Early Printed Music and Books on Music in the Houghton Library and the Eda Kuhn Loeb Music Library - WOOD, David A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some musical notation and diagrams. xiv, 306pp. 8vo, red cloth. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, David A.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stockhausen: Conversations with the Composer. - COTT, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some b/w photographic illustrations. 252pp. 8vo, green cloth. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). Corners a bit faded, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COTT, Jonathan.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Samavedic Chant - HOWARD, Wayne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Filled with musical scores. xxv + 572pp., 8vo, orange cloth. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Wayne

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1977

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Index of Songs in South Indian Music - KUPPUSWAMY, Gauri & HARAN, M. Hari
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, 970pp. Thick 8vo, glossy boards (laminate wrinkled, worn copy). Delhi: B.R. Publishing Corporation, 1981. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUPPUSWAMY, Gauri & HARAN, M. Hari

        
        <br/>DelhiB.R. Publishing Corporation1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folk Songs Collected by Ralph Vaughan Williams - PALMER, Roy, Ed. & WILLIAMS, Ralph Vaughan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With musical notation throughout and a few b/w illustrations. xxii, 209pp. 8vo, dark brown cloth, spine of d.w. a bit faded. London: JM Dent & Sons, (1983). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Roy, Ed. & WILLIAMS, Ralph Vaughan

        
        <br/>LondonJM Dent & Sons1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ring of the Nibelung: Wagner's Epic Drama Illustrated by Ul de Rico - WAGNER, Richard & DE RICO, Ul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 30 Color Plates and 2 Vignettes. Text in English and German. 204pp. Large Folio, black cloth, d.w. New York: Thames & Hudson, (1980). Pages slightly toned toward edges, still a very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAGNER, Richard & DE RICO, Ul

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Prima Donnas. - RASPONI, Lanfranco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvii + 633pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Afred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RASPONI, Lanfranco.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Musik Gustav Mahler - EGGEBRECHT, Hans Heinrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Musical notations. 305pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Munich: R. Piper & Co., (1982). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EGGEBRECHT, Hans Heinrich

        
        <br/>MunichPiper1982

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century. - CALLAWAY, Frank and David Tunley, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 248 pages, small 4to, black cloth, d.w. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, n.d.(circa 1978). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALLAWAY, Frank and David Tunley, eds.

        
        <br/>MelbourneOxford University Press

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vincenzo Bellino. - ADAMO, Maria Rosaria and LIPPMANN, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white illustrations. 578pp, pages lightly tanned, tall thick 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Turin: ERI, (1981). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMO, Maria Rosaria and LIPPMANN, Friedrich

        
        <br/>TurinERI1981

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin Britten: Pictures From a Life, 1913-1976 - MITCHELL, Donald and EVANS, John, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hundreds of illustrations. viii + 440pp. plus index &#91;16pp], 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, Donald and EVANS, John, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1978

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conductors on Record. - HOLMES, John L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		734pp., very thick tall 8vo, burgundy cloth. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1982). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, John L.

        
        <br/>WestportGreenwood1982

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Catalogue of the Works of Ralph Vaughan Williams - KENNEDY, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		329pp. small 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Oxford University Press, 1982. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENNEDY, Michael

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Heart at Fire's Center: The Life and Music of Bernard Herrmann. - SMITH, Steven C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. x + 415pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: University of California Press, (1991). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Steven C.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1991

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insurgentes - WILSON, Steven & HOILE, Lasse
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:31:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilson's first official solo album. 2 CDs mounted inside front cover, almost no text but replete with unusual photographs by Lasse Hoile.  Oblong 4to, black cloth with embossed lettering. &#91;New York: Headphone Dust, 2008]. A near fine copy of this scarce book and album. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Steven & HOILE, Lasse

        
        <br/>Headphone Dust2008

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


