<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New MEDICAL Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/MEDICAL" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kalaupapa; A Portrait - LAW, Anwei Skinsnes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many photo Illus. by Wayne Levin. Thin 4to, black cloth, d.w. (Honolulu): Arizona Memorial Museum Association, (1989). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAW, Anwei Skinsnes

        
        <br/>HonoluluArizona Memorial Museum Association1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Memoir of Joseph Parrish, M.D.; of Burlington, N.J. Read Before The New Jersey Historical Society, May 21st, 1891 - PENNINGTON, Samuel H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		23pp., 8vo, lacks covers. Newark: Advertiser Printing House, 1891. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNINGTON, Samuel H.

        
        <br/>Newark1891

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. - RAY, Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Winfred Overholser. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. chipped. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Isaac.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Classic Descriptions of Disease. With Biographical Sketches of the Authors - MAJOR, Ralph H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/233077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxx + 727pp., tall thick 8vo, cloth; lightly rubbed at corners and edges, bookplate inside front cover. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1939. Second edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAJOR, Ralph H.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldCharles C. Thomas1939

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Disposal of the Dead; a Plea for Cremation. - BERMINGHAM, Edward J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 in-text illustrations of crematories. 89 pages +2 pages of ads. Slim 8vo, original blue pebbled cloth with black & gilt-stamped decorative covers; patterned endpapers. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1881. First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERMINGHAM, Edward J.

        
        <br/>New YorkBermingham & Co.1881

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of Lord Nelson; The Authentic Narrative - BEATTY, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 95pp. 8vo, pr. wrs., back wrapper lightly soiled. (London): Athenaeum Publishing, (1985).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEATTY, William

        
        <br/>LondonAthenaeum Publishing1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Counsels and Ideals From The Writings of William Osler & Selected Aphorisms - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv + 277pp., 12mo, flexible leather boards, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1985

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Economical Housekeeper, and Family Receipt Book. - HOWLAND,  E. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming woodcut frontispiece. 124pp. Slim 12mo, original green printed boards; neatly re-backed in black cloth, inner hinges repaired; some foxing and staining). Worcester: S. A. Howland, 1851. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWLAND,  E. A.

        
        <br/>WorcesterHowland1851

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Story of the War: A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience as Nurse in the Union Army, and in Relief Work at Home, in Hospitals, Camps, and at the Front, during the War of the Rebellion. - LIVERMORE, Mary A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		chromolithographs, many b/w engraved plates. 700pp. 8vo, original red cloth with gilt decorated spine, light foxing to b/w plates, some light foxing to margins of text, otherwise very good. Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1889. "Well-known, valuable reminiscences; especially good for accounts of military hospitals and relief work." Civil War Books II, p. 130. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIVERMORE, Mary A.

        
        <br/>HartfordA. D. Worthington1889

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heroines of the Rebellion; or, Woman's Work in the Civil War. A Record of Heroism, Patriotism and Patience - BROCKETT, L. P. and VAUGHAN, Mary C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 531pp. 8vo, publisher's red decorated cloth. inner hinges repaired, margins browned, small area of soiling to page 261.  N.p.: Edgewood Publishing, n.d., circa 1867.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCKETT, L. P. and VAUGHAN, Mary C.

        
        <br/>Edgewood Publishing

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boys in Blue; or, Heroes of the "Rank and File." Comprising Incidents and Reminiscences from Camp, Battlefield,  - HOGE, A. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		and Hospital, with Narratives of the Sacrifice Suffering, and Triumphs of the Soldiers of the Republic. Color half-title, b/w plates. 477pp. + 2pp. of publisher's ads. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, cloth lightly soiled, head of spine repaired, light foxing throughout, mostly to margins, library rubberstamps. New York: E. B. Treat, 1867. First Edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOGE, A. H.

        
        <br/>New YorkE. B. Treat1867

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Valedictory Address to Graduates of the Medical Departmentof Pennsylvania at the Annual Commencement. March 7, 1849 - PATTERSON, Henry S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		23pp., small 8vo, printed wrappers. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1849. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATTERSON, Henry S.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKing & Baird1849

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vietnam Doctor; The Story of Project Concern. - TURPIN, James W. with HIRSHBERG, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 white cloth, d.w. with small tear, cloth spine soiled. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1966). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURPIN, James W. with HIRSHBERG, Al.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Apologie and Treatise of Ambroise Pare, Containing the Voyages Made into Divers Places With Many of His Writings Upon Surgery. - PARE, Ambroise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and With an Intorduction by Geoffrey Keynes. illus. xxii +227pp. 8vo, full gilt-decorated  leather, a.e.g.; leather bookplate pasted to inside front cover. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, (1984). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARE, Ambroise.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; And on Aneurisms - ABERNATHY, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x + 292pp., 8vo, full gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g.; leather bookplate pasted to inside front cover. Birmingham: The Classics of Surgery Library, (1984). A fine copy. The separately printed publisher's notes are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABERNATHY, John

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1984

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religio Medici, together with a Letter to a Friend on the Death of His Intimate Friend, and Christian Morals. - BROWNE, Thomas, Sir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Henry Gardiner. xvi + 388pp, thick 12mo, full gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. A Fine Copy. Separately printed Editor's Notes are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Thomas, Sir.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paulus Aegineta on Surgery. Containing Books VI & IV of The Seven Books of Paulus Aegineta - AEGINETA, Paulus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, gilt-decorated full leather, a.e.g.; leather bookplate pasted to inside front cover. Birmingham: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1985. A fine copy. The separately printed introductory notes are present 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AEGINETA, Paulus

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Work of the Digestive Glands. - PAVLOV, I.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897 together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W.H. Thompson. Two volumes in one. Frontis., 223pp. + ads and x + 196pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated  full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine, 1982. A fine copy. The separately printed editor's notes are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAVLOV, I.P.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silver Sutures in Surgery and Clinical Notes on Uterine Surgery - SIMS, J. Marion
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Both titles filled with text illustrations. 69pp. and viii + 436pp., 8vo, full gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1987. A fine copy. The separately printed editor's notes are present 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMS, J. Marion

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1987

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pituitary Body and its Disorders. Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri - CUSHING, Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		319 illustrations. X + 341pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, (1979). A fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUSHING, Harvey.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. - BERNARD, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Henry Copley Greene. With an Introduction by Lawrence J. Henderson. xix + 226pp., 8vo, full gilt-decorated purple leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, (1980). A fine copy. The separately printed editors' notes are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARD, Claude

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1980

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Manual of Artistic Anatomy Together with The Hand - KNOX, Robert and Bell, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Manual of Artistic Anatomy, xxv + 175pp and xv + 287pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Surgery Library, (1985). A fine copy. The separately printed notes are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOX, Robert and Bell, Charles

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Military Surgery, and Campaigns of the French Armies... - LARREY, D.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Richard Willmott Hall.  2 volumes in one. Illustrated. thick 8vo, gilt-decorated full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, (1987). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARREY, D.J.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1987

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy: Descriptive and Surgical - GRAY, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extensively illustrated. xxxii + 750pp., tall, thick 8vo, gilt-decorated maroon leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, (1981). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Henry

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1981

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chirurgical Works of Percival Pott - POTT, Percival
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes in one. 493pp., thick 8vo, gilt-decorated full blue leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Surgery Library, (1985). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTT, Percival

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrus: Published in Facsimile and Hieroglyphic Transliteration with Translation and Commentary. - BREASTED, James Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume One: Hieroglyphic Transliteration, Translation and Commentary. Color Frontis., 8 black & white plates. xxiv + 596pp. 4to, gilt-decorated full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Surgery Library, (1984). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BREASTED, James Henry.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1984

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Sir William Osler - CUSHING, Harvey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Illustrated. xiii +685pp. and x +  728pp., thick 8vos, gilt-decorated black leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, (1982). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUSHING, Harvey

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1982

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Genuine Works of Hippocrates. Translated From the Greek With a Preliminary Discourse and Annotations by Francis Adamas - HIPPOCRATES
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes in one. Illustrated. x + 872pp., thick 8vo, gilt-decorated grey leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Surgery Library, (1985). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIPPOCRATES

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Experimental and Clinical Research Into certain Problems Relating to Surgical Operations - CRILE, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		200pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Surgery Library, (1985). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRILE, George W.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs for the Natural History of Humane Blood, especially the Spirit of that Liquor. - BOYLE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		289pp. 16mo, full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, (1990). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYLE, Robert.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1990

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anatomy of the Humane Body - CHESELDEN, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 269pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Surgery Library, (1985). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHESELDEN, W.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1985

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. - BEAUMONT, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		280pp, 8vo, full gilt- decorated leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Privately Printed for the Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. A Fine Copy . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEAUMONT, William.

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Medicine1980

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Wounds and Fractures - DE CHAULIAC, Guy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by W. A. Brennan. xii + 152pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated black leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Surgery Library, (1987). A fine copy. Limited edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE CHAULIAC, Guy

        
        <br/>BirminghamClassics of Surgery1987

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cavity Preparation and Abutment Construction in Bridgework: A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles and the Technical Phases Governing the Cutting of Cavities or Preparations in Natural Teeth for Purposes of Anchorage; Impression Methods... - SCHWARTZ, Jacob R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		482 illustrtions, xiv + 354pp. Large 8vo, cloth; corners lightly bumped. Brooklyn: Dental Items of Interest, 1936. A very good copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWARTZ, Jacob R.

        
        <br/>BrooklynDental Items1936

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Presentation of the Loving Cup by the Hartford City Medical Society to Gurdon W. - RUSSELL, Gurdon W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Russell, M.D and of the Complimentary Dinner Given to Him in Honor of His Fifty Years of Actual Service in the Profession. 94pp. thin 8vo, cloth; rubbed, title page loose, ex. lib. Hartford, 1887. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Gurdon W.

        
        <br/>Hartford

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Experimental Leukemia. - RICH, Marvin, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xi + 316pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, some minor tearing. New York: Appleton-century, (1968). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICH, Marvin, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkAppleton1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Isoamyl Ethyl Barbituric Acid-An Anesthetic without Influence on Blood Sugar Regulation. - PAGE, Irvine H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 pages (pp 194-196) IN: The Journal of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine. Volume IX, No. 3. Large 8vo, modern wrappers. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1923. First edition. Whole number offered entire. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGE, Irvine H.

        
        <br/>St. LouisC.V. Mosby1923

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. - ABBOTT, Maude E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handsome gravure frontispiece portrait and 74 other plates. 634pp. Very thick 8vo, blue cloth (worn, with neat repair at spine ends; ink inscription on endpaper, else clean). Montreal: Privately printed, 1927. Second impression, limited.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABBOTT, Maude E., ed.

        
        <br/>MontrealPrivately Printed1927

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bellevue is My Home. - CUTOLO, Salvatore R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		317pp. 8vo, black cloth, torn d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. A very good copy in a poor dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author inside cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUTOLO, Salvatore R.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1957

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illustrations from the Works of Andreas Vesalius of Brussels. - SAUNDERS, J.B. deC. and O'Malley, Charles D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With annotations and translations, a discussion of the plates and their background, authorship and influence, and a biographical sketch of Vesalius. 96 plates. 252pp., 4to, cloth; small ink ownership signature front free endpaper. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1950). A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAUNDERS, J.B. deC. and O'Malley, Charles D.

        
        <br/>ClevelandWorld Publishing1950

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Workes of that famous Chirurgion Ambrose Parey. - PARE, Ambroise (PAREY, Ambrose).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated out of Latine and compared with the French. By Tho: Johnson. Whereunto are added three Tractates of Adrianus Spigelius of the Veines, Arteries, & Nerves, with large Figures. Also a Table of the Bookes and Chapters. Engraved title page with multiple vignettes, including Pare's portrait. Hundreds of wood engravings in the text, and 4 full-page woodcuts to Spigelius. (23), 787, (13), 50, (3)pp. Thick folio, old calf (rubbed and worn but firm; numerous leaves have been re-enforced in margins, now with some discoloration; pages 47-50 are lacking; some pages are cropped close). London: Printed by Richard Cotes, and Willi. Du-gard, and are to be sold by John Clarke, 1649. Second Edition in English. Despite the defects, a more than passable copy of this quite uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARE, Ambroise (PAREY, Ambrose).

        
        <br/>LondonCotes & Dugard1649

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin and Mechanism of Paroxysmal Neuralgic Pain and the Surgical Treatment of Central Pain - FRAZIER, Charles H. & LEWY, F.H. & ROWE, S.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 pages (pp 44-51). Offprint article from BRAIN, Vol. 60, Part 1. Slim 8vo, original pale blue printed wrappers (a bit dusty and battered). London: John Bale, Sons & Curnow, 1937. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAZIER, Charles H. & LEWY, F.H. & ROWE, S.N.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Bale, Sons & Curnow1937

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swine Influenza. I. Experimental Transmission and Pathology; II. A Hemophilic Bacillus; III. Filtration Experiments and Etiology. - SHOPE, Richard Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		36 pages (pp. 349-385) in The Journal of Experimental Medicine, Volume 54, 1931. Slim 8vo, original green printed wrappers (spine a bit creased; light library stamp on cover). New York: Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research, 1931. Whole Volume 54, offered entire. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHOPE, Richard Edwin.

        
        <br/>New YorkRockefeller Institute1931

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faith, Reason, and the Plague in Seventeeth-Century Tuscany - CIPOLLA, Carolo M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. faded from sun exposure on spine portion, otherwise very good. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1979).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CIPOLLA, Carolo M.

        
        <br/>IthacaCornell University Press1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Case of Hypertrophy, Dilation and Fatty Degeneration of the Heart, Consequent upon Prolonged Muscular Exertion - OSLER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 pages (385-395) IN: Canada Medical & Surgical Journal, Whole, No. LXIX, March 1878. Slim 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. Montreal, 1878. Whole issue offered entire. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William.

        
        <br/>MontralGazette1878

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Specimens presented, Medico-Chirurgical Society of Montreal, March 16, 1883.  - OSLER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 pages (619-620) IN: Canada Medical & Surgical Journal, Vol. 11, No. X. Slim 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Montreal, 1883. Whole issue offered entire. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William.

        
        <br/>MontralGazette1883

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With a Great Heart: The Story of St. Vincent's Hospital & Medical Center of New York, 1849-1964.  - WALSH, Sister Marie de Lourders.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. v + 315pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper has a few small chips along upper margin. New York: St. Vincent's Hospital and Medical Center, (1965). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, Sister Marie de Lourders.

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Vincent's1965

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sexual Pathology: A Study of Derangements of the Sexual Instinct - HIRSCHFELD, Magnus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		368pp., 8vo, cloth; some pencil notations on the front free endpaper along with pencil underlining in the first 50 pages. New York: Emerson Books, 1947. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIRSCHFELD, Magnus

        
        <br/>New YorkEmerson1947

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Physiology and Other Addresses. - HALDANE, J.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vi + 156pp., 8vo, red cloth; spine lightly faded.. London: Charles Griffen and Company, 1919. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALDANE, J.S.

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Griffen1919

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pathfinders in Medicine. - ROBINSON, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvii + 810p., thick 8vo, blue cloth; bookplate and small ownership stamp inside front cover. New York: Medical Life Press, 1929. Second edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Victor.

        
        <br/>New YorkMedical Life Press1929

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Patient as Person: Explorations in Medical Ethics - RAMSEY, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxii + 283pp., 8vo, patterned boards, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp on front and rear free endpapers, dust wrapper rubbed and with tear to back panel. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. Presentation copy signed by author. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMSEY, Paul

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the First Inebriate Asylum in the World, by its founder. - TURNER, James Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes index and numerous engraved plates and portraits, among them of the author, Dr. Francis and Dr. Mott. Tall 8vo, original black cloth (spine faded and ends neatly repaired; ex-library copy with various stamps on endpapers  and title, but otherwise clean). New York, Privately printed, 1888. First edition. A very good(-) copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, James Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkPrivately Printed1888

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Somebody is Lying; The Story of Dr. X - FARBER, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 maroon cloth, d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARBER, Myron.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1982

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Medical Career and Other Papers. - CUSHING, Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		302pp., 8vo, green cloth; spine slightly darkened, gift inscription on front free endpaper.. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1940.. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUSHING, Harvey.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown1940

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aequanimitas. - OSLER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine. 451pp. 8vo, green cloth (light wear at spine ends and corners; owner's signature on front endpaper). Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, 1932. Third Edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaBlakiston1932

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Technique of Child Psychoanalysis: Discussions With Anna Freud - SANDLER, Joseph, KENNEDY, Hansi and TYSON, RObert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x + 277pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. A near fine copy in a very good (+) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDLER, Joseph, KENNEDY, Hansi and TYSON, RObert L.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Orthomolecular Psychiatry: Treatment of Schizophrenia. - HAWKINS, David & PAULING, Linus, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Tall 8vos, purple cloth. San Francisco: W.H. freeman, (1973). First edition. Top edges spotted, otherwise near fine unread copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWKINS, David & PAULING, Linus, eds.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoFreeman1973

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Luminare Majus von Joannes Jacobus Manlius de Bosco, 1536. - MANLIUS, Joannes Jacobus de Bosco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Uebersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von B. Schumacher. 356pp. 8vo, original gray printed wrappers (upper corners bumped; spine faded and stained at rear but internally clean). Mittenwald (Bayern): Arthur Nemayer, (1936). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANLIUS, Joannes Jacobus de Bosco.

        
        <br/>BayernArthur Nemayer1936

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outlines of The Chief Camp Diseases of the United States Armies. - WOODWARD, Joseph Janvier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Saul Jarcho. 364pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Hafner, 1964. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, Joseph Janvier.

        
        <br/>New YorkHafner1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctors in Blue; The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War. - ADAMS, George Worthington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1996). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, George Worthington.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisana State University Press1996

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Bacteriology. - BULLOCH, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xii + 422pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; a few pencil notations on front and rear endpapers, front hinge beginning, dust wrapper price clipped and lightly chipped. London: Oxford University Press, (1960). Reprint of the 1938 edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULLOCH, William.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1960

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Grand Army Man of Rhode Island - WYMAN, Lillie Buffum Chace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 plates. 33pp. 8vo, original blue cloth, head of spine lightly worn, ex-lib. Newton: Graphic Press, 1925. Limited First Edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYMAN, Lillie Buffum Chace

        
        <br/>NewtonGraphic Press1925

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman of Valor; Clara Barton and the Civil War - OATES, Stephen B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 527pp. 8vo, 1/2 red cloth, d.w. New York: Free Press, (1994). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OATES, Stephen B.

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press1994

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horae Subsecivae - BROWN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 3 only. Illustrated. ix + 465pp., small 8vo, cloth, paper spine label; rubbed, corners bumped, ink presentation on inside front cover. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882. Third Series. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, John

        
        <br/>EdinburghDavid Douglas1882

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Premature Burial and How It May Be Prevented - TEBB, William and VOLLUM, Edward Perry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., 454pp., small 8vo, original cloth; rubbed, worn at lower corners London: Swans Sonneschein & Co., 1905. Second edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEBB, William and VOLLUM, Edward Perry

        
        <br/>LondonSwan Sonneschein1905

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Florence Nightingale - COOK, Edward, Sir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. each volume has a frontis portrait and three illustrations. xxxi + 507pp. and xiv   509pp. 8vo, blue cloth; rubbed, spines faded. London: Macmillan, 1913. First edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOK, Edward, Sir

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1913

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire de la Medecine, de la Pharmacie, et de L'Art Veterinaire. - POULET, Jean, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 volumes. Short folios, publisher's brown leather; matching slipcase. (Paris): Albin Michel/Laffont/Tchou, (1977-1980). Each volume near fine in very good(+) slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POULET, Jean, et al.

        
        <br/>ParisAlbin Michel1977

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traite de la Dyssenterie. - ZIMMERMANN, Johann Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Traduit d'allemand. Nouvelle edition, revue & corrigee par le traducteur (J.B. Lefebvre Villebrune). 409pp. 12mo, contemporary wrappers, re-backed in plain black cloth. (faint but significant dampstaining at front and back; still a very solid readable copy). Paris: Theophile Barrois le jeune, 1787. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMERMANN, Johann Georg.

        
        <br/>ParisTheophile Barrois le jeune1787

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Good Idea: The History of The Nutrition Foundation. - KING, Charles Glen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 241pp. Tall 8vo, brown cloth with cover label. New York: The Nutrition Foundation, 1976. First edition. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Charles Glen.

        
        <br/>New YorkNutrition Foundation1976

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Del Compendio de Secreti Rationali... Libri Cinque. - FIORAVANTI, Leonardo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printer's device on title page; 1 portrait and various decorative elements throughout. &#91;24], 187 leaves. Thick 12mo, bound in recent plain brown wrappers with hand-written title on spine (light but persistent dampstains throughout; still solid and very usable). Venetia: Giacomo Cornetti, 1591. First published in 1564, this is likely the fifth edition. Overall a very good copy, with the small ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIORAVANTI, Leonardo.

        
        <br/>VeniceGiacomo Cornetti1591

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoire sur la Fievre Thyphoide, sur les Diverses Formes qu'elle peut Presenter, et sur le Traitment qui lui est Applicable. - LARROQUE, J.-B. de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 236pp. Thin 8vo, old cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label (ex-library copy with bookplate and one stamp at foot of title;  large but faint dampstain on top third of pages). Paris: Librairie des Sciences Medicales de Just Rouvier, 1839. A good only solid copy of this scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARROQUE, J.-B. de.

        
        <br/>ParisJust Rouvier1839

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ueber das Eindringen der Ankylostomalarven in die menschliche Haut. - LOOSS, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 pages (733-739) IN: Centralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde und Infektionskrankheiten. Volume XXIX, No. 18, Mai 1901. Illustrated with one plate. Slim 8vo, modern decorative wrappers. Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1901. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOOSS, Arthur.

        
        <br/>JenaGustav Fischer1901

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Marsh, Pioneer; The Life Story of a Trail- blazer on Six Frontiers. - LYMAN, George D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus., four folding facsimiles. xii, &#91;4], 394pp. red cloth, black leather label, publisher's red cloth slipcase with black label. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Limited First Edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYMAN, George D.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1930

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Account of the Epidemic Fever which prevailed in the City of New-York, during Part of the Summer and Fall of 1795. - BAYLEY, RICHARD.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Slim 8vo, attractively bound in recent 3/4 brown calf; rubbed. 160pp (significant dampstains throughout, still a very readable and solid copy in an attractive binding). New York: T. and J. Swords, 1796. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYLEY, RICHARD.

        
        <br/>New YorkT. and J. Swords1796

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Touch - BLOCH, Marc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 441pp. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. New York: Dorset Press, (1989). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOCH, Marc.

        
        <br/>New YorkDorset Press1989

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Balm in Gilead; Journey of a Healer - LIGHTFOOT, Sara Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 white cloth, d.w. Reading: Addison-Wesley, (1988). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIGHTFOOT, Sara Lawrence

        
        <br/>ReadingAddison-Wesley1988

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ice Bound; A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole - NIELSEN, Jerri with Vollers, Maryanne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Talk Miramax Books, (2001).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIELSEN, Jerri with Vollers, Maryanne

        
        <br/>New YorkTalk Miramax Books2001

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodrow Wilson: A Medical and Psychological Biography - WEINSTEIN, Edwin A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, black cloth, corners bumped. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1981).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINSTEIN, Edwin A.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicine in America: Historical Essays. - SHRYOCK, Richard Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		346pp. 8vo, cloth, ex-lib. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1966). First Edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHRYOCK, Richard Harrison.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreJohns Hopkins Press1966

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Wahn und die Traume in W. - FREUD, Sigmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jensen's Gradiva. 81pp., slim 8vo, paper wrapper, rebacked with cloth, uncut; (cover chipped at edges). Leipzig und Wein: Franz Deuticke, 1908. First Edition, second issue. Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREUD, Sigmund.

        
        <br/>ViennaDeuticke1908

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Herbalogy of North America; A Study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental Literature on Indian Medical Botanics  - HUTCHENS, Alma R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		of North America. Illus. 8vo, blue cloth. Windsor, Ont.: Merco, (1982). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUTCHENS, Alma R.

        
        <br/>WindsorMerco1982

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Scottish Medicine to 1860. - COMRIE, John D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Frontispiece, illustrated. 852pp. 8vo, gilt-stamped blue cloth (tape on base of spine), t.e.g. London: Welcome Historical Medical Museum, 1932. Second edition. Ex-lib. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMRIE, John D.

        
        <br/>LondonWelcome Historical Medical Museum1932

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera omnia, in unum proxime post illius mortem collecta: quorum nomina sequens pagina plenius indicat. - FRACASTORII, Hieronymi &#91;FRACASTORO, Girolamo].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut device on title page. Illustrated with 1 medallion woodcut portrait and a number of small in-text woodcuts and decorative initials throughout. &#91;20], 213, &#91;1] leaves. Short 4to, contemporary vellum (well-worn; some minor worming in lower margin of pages at rear; large dampstain on final 18 leaves; front free endpaper lacking; early inked name on title but still a very good solid copy, mostly quite clean; small ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro). Venetiis: Apud Iuntas, 1574. Second edition of the collection of the complete works of the physician, philosopher and astronomer Girolamo Fracastoro Verona. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRACASTORII, Hieronymi &#91;FRACASTORO, Girolamo].

        
        <br/>VeniceApud Iuntas1574

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoire sur la fermentation appelee lactique. - PASTEUR, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 pages (913-916) IN: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Seances de l'Academie des Sciences. Volume 45, July - December 1857. Volume offered entire with 1160pp in all. Very thick 4to, original brown wrappers with paper spine label. Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1857. First edition. First publication of Pasteur's work which preceded the slightly longer 1858 articles in Annales de Chimie et de Physique. A near fine copy with clean uncut pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PASTEUR, Louis.

        
        <br/>ParisMallet-Bachelier1857

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles White: A Great Provincial Surgeon and Obstetrician of the Eighteenth Century. - CULLINGWORTH, Charles J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Address delivered before the Medical Society of Manchester, October 7th, 1903. With a few illustrations. 56pp. Slim 8vo, maroon cloth. London: Henry Glaisher, 1904. First edition. A very good(+) bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CULLINGWORTH, Charles J.

        
        <br/>LondonGlaisher1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A System of Gynecology, by American Authors - MANN, Matthew D., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		VOLUME ONE ONLY. More than 200 illustrations. xii + 789pp., thick 8vo, full leather; covers rubbed and quite worn along edges; bookplate fon ront free endpaper. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Company, 1887. A very good(-) copy, internally clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANN, Matthew D., ed.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLea Brothers1887

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor to the Islands - DAVIS, Tom and Lydia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. chipped, cloth lightly soiled. Boston: Little Brown, (1954).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Tom and Lydia

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1954

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Cross-Section Anatomy - EYCLESHYMER, Albert C. and Schoemaker, Daniel M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Well over a hundred detailed illustrations in black & white and color. xv + 373pp., small folio, red cloth; covers lightly scuffed, corners bumped, spine faded and worn at ends, hinges weak. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1911. Internally a near fine copy in a worn binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EYCLESHYMER, Albert C. and Schoemaker, Daniel M.

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton1911

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clinical Diagnosis of Diseases of the Mouth: A Guide for Students and Practitioners of Dentistry and Medicine - HAYES, Louis V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Leo Winter. 353 black & white illustrations plus 12 color plates. xvii + 461pp., large 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper faded with some light chipping at the corners. Brooklyn: Dental Items of Interest Publishing Co., 1949. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYES, Louis V.

        
        <br/>BrooklynDental Items of Interest Publishing Co.1949

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Two Faces of Medicine - BINGER, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; neat library markings on the spines of the book and dust wrapper, d.w. price clipped, lightly chipped with some loss at the spine ends. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1967. First edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BINGER, Carl

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	As I Saw It: in The Soviet Union, in Israel, in Auschwitz, in Anesthesiology, in Dentistry, in Politics - SHANE, Sylvan Myron Elliot
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Dr. John C. Krantz, Jr. Illustrated. X + 391pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, with a tear at the head of the spine. Baltimore: Lowry & Volz, (1968). A very good (+) copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHANE, Sylvan Myron Elliot

        
        <br/>BaltimoreLowry & Volz1968

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of P.P. Quimby - DRESSER, Annetta Gertrude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One portrait. 114pp., 12mo, rebound in blue cloth; chipped at head of spine. Boston: The Builders Press, 1895. First edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRESSER, Annetta Gertrude

        
        <br/>BostonBuilders Press1895

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Isanity - RAY, Isaac
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv + 480pp., 8vo, later cloth; hinges mended, spine ends repaired, outer margins of first few pages chipped, foxed, occasional and light penciling. Boston: Charles C. Little and James, Brown, 1838. First edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Isaac

        
        <br/>BostonCharles C. Little and James Brown1838

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abbildung und Beschreibung des Mayenwurmkafers als eines zuverlassingen Hulfsmittels wider den tollen Hundebiss. - SCHAFFERS, Jacob Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with one hand-colored engraved plate, 20pp. 4to, uncut sheets (disbound and slightly foxed; dampstain in lower gutter). Regensburg: Johann Leopold Montag, 1778. First edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAFFERS, Jacob Christian.

        
        <br/>RegensburgJohann Leopold Montag1778

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roosevelt And The Warm Springs Story. - WALKER, Turnley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, blue cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: A. A. Wyn, (1953).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Turnley.

        
        <br/>New YorkA. A. Wyn1953

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of the Human Teeth... WITH: The History and Treatment of the Diseases of the Teeth, the Gums... - FOX, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Natural History of the Human Teeth, Including a Particular Elucidation of the Changes which Take Place during the Second Dentition. viii, 100pp, followed by 13 copper plate engarvings. London: Thomas Cox, 1803. AND: The History and Treatment of the Diseases of the Teeth, the Gums, and the Alveolar Processes with the Operations which they Respectively Require. iv, 170pp, followed by 9 copper plate engravings (lightly foxed, and stained). 4to with wide margins, bound in full diced calf (well-rubbed but sound). London: Thomas Cox, 1806.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOX, Joseph.

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Cox1803

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wizard From Vienna - BURANELLI, Vincent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 256pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.: dust jacket chipped at head of spine. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURANELLI, Vincent

        
        <br/>New YorkCoward, McCann & Geoghegan1975

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Catalogue of Printed Books in the Wellcome Historical Medical Library. - DALE, Henry Hallett,Sir, foreword.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes.  I: Books Printed Before 1641, &#91;xv + 407pp.]; II: Books Printed from 1641 to 1850 A-E, &#91;xi   540pp.]; III: Books Printed from 1641-1850 F-L,&#91; xvi   565pp].; volumes one and two rubbed, lightly worn.  4to, gilt-lettered cloth. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962, 1966, 1976. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DALE, Henry Hallett,Sir, foreword.

        
        <br/>LondonWllecome Historical Medical Library1962

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pioneers of Pediatrics - LEVINSON, Abraham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Manuscript reproduced as frontis, illustrated. 119pp., thin 8vo, cloth. New York: Froben Press, 1943. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVINSON, Abraham

        
        <br/>New YorkFroben1943

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Centennial of Surgical Anesthesia. An Annotated Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Bearing on the Early History of Surgical Anesthesia - FULTON, John F. and STANTON, Madeline, Compilers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:29:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 102pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; light edgewear. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULTON, John F. and STANTON, Madeline, Compilers

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Schuman1946

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


