<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New LITERATURE Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/LITERATURE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Poems - JOYCE, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		63pp., small slim 8vo. Handsomely rebound in 3/4 orange morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g. New York: Viking Press, 1937. First American Edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOYCE, James

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1937

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soviet Literature To-Day - REAVEY, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		190 pages, slim 8vo, gray cloth with decorative red stamp (bumped at bottom of spine), dust wrapper (gently edge-worn with tiny closed tear on front). London: Lindsay Drummond, (1946). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REAVEY, George

        
        <br/>LondonLindsay Drummond1946

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nigger of the Narcissus. - CONRAD, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an introduction by Howard Mumford Jones and Illustrations by Millard Sheets. 162pp. Short 4to, gilt-stamped green leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1965. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONRAD, Joseph.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1965

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kenilworth. - SCOTT, Sir Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an Introduction by David Daiches. Plates and text illustrations by Clarke Hutton. 542pp. Thick, large 8vo, gilt-stamped red leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1966. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Sir Walter.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paradise Lost. - MILTON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by William Blake. 311pp. Tall 8vo, gilt-stamped terra cotta leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1976). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILTON, John.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1976

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don Quixote de la Mancha. - CERVANTES, Miguel de. The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with tinted wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. 567pp. Short thick 4to, handsomely rebound in half green morocco with red leather label; gilt-ruled spine with raised bands, t.e.g. New York: Random House, 1941. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CERVANTES, Miguel de. The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1941

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Soviet Writers - ZAVALISHIN, Vyacheslav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		394 pages, thick 8vo, yellow cloth, dust wrapper (gently dust-soiled). New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1958). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAVALISHIN, Vyacheslav

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Praeger1958

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crime & Punishment. - DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Jessie Coulson and with a few woodcut illustrations by Thomas Phero. 552pp. Very thick 8vo, gilt-stamped charcoal leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1975. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1975

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. - BURNS, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copperplate frontispiece portrait of Burns by I. Beugo after Alexander Nasmyth with a small chip of paper missing from the tissue guard. xlvii, 368 pages. Thick 8vo. Extravagant contemporary binding in deep purple morocco by Chas. J. Sawyer of London, (rear joint is dry; front cover cleanly detached). Elaborate gilt-decorated floral designs on spine with thick bands, and covers with repeated flowers around a central large circular device with Burns' monogram on the front cover and a grouping of thistles on the back, each encircled with a quotation by the author. Green morocco doublures and green silk endleaves, the front doublure has a hand painted oval miniature of Burns set in gold leaf-patterned frame adorned with 6 amethysts, surrounded at edges with further poetical quotations, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Printed for the author, and sold by William Creech, 1787.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNS, Robert

        
        <br/>EdinburghPrivately Printed1787

        <br/>Price: $10,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass. - WHITMAN, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected and with an introduction by Christopher Morley. Illustrated by Lewis C. Daniel with nicely printed full-page plates, many in color. xvi, 317pp. Short 4to, bound in original green burlap with paper spine label (spine and edges a bit sun-darkened). New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940. A very good clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITMAN, Walt.

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1940

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Women; or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. - ALCOTT, Louisa May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Edward Weeks, and illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. 429pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped bone white leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1976). Top edge gilt is spotty, otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALCOTT, Louisa May.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1976

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Waste Land: A Facsimile and Transcript of the Original Drafts Including the Annotations of Ezra Pound.  - ELIOT, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Valerie Eliot. xxxii, 149pp. Slim 4to, blue cloth, d.w. London: Faber & Faber, (1971). First trade edition. Top edge is a bit foxed, otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, T.S.

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1971

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around Theatres. (Two Volumes) - BEERBOHM, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two Volumes. 749pp + index. 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Cloth rubbed and edgeworn, still very good copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEERBOHM, Max.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1930

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ode to Charles Fourier.  - BRETON, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by Kenneth White. Not paginated. Slim 8vo, printed wrappers. London: Cape Goliard Press, (1969). Covers foxed, but internally fine. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRETON, Andre.

        
        <br/>LondonCape Goliard Press1969

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Literary Art of Eugene Fromentin: A Study in Style and Motif.  - EVANS, Arthur R. Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		155pp. Slim 8vo, blue cloth (worn and slightly faded), d.w. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1964). Dust wrapper worn, rubbed, and chipped at head of spine, still very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Arthur R. Jr.

        
        <br/>Baltimore, M.D.The Johns Hopkins Press1964

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around the Day in Eighty Worlds. - CORTAZAR, Julio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Thomas Christensen. Profusely illustrated with the work of various artists. 288pp. 8vo, red cloth-backed boards, d.w. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORTAZAR, Julio

        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point Press1986

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. - STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 volumes with frontispiece illustrations in each. 8vo, red cloth with paper spine label; uncut edges, top edge gilt. Boston: Jefferson Press, (no date, circa 1915). A very good set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

        
        <br/>BostonJefferson Press

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jules Laforgue and the Ironic Inheritance. - RAMSEY, Warren.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait in black and white. 302pp. 8vo, sienna cloth, d.w. (wrapper chipped and soiled). New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Some foxing on inside preliminary pages, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMSEY, Warren.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1953

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Echoes of Revolt: The Masses 1911-1917. - O'NEILL, William L., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Irving Howe. Afterword by Max Eastman. Black & white illustrations. 303pp, tall 4to, two-toned cloth (a bit rubbed and edgeworn). Chicago; Quadrangle Books, (1966). Head and foot of spine toned, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'NEILL, William L., ed.

        
        <br/>ChicagoQuadrangle Books1966

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robinson Crusoe. - DEFOE, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lavishly illustrated with color frontispiece and color illustrations. 290pp. Text in Italian. 4to, black cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover. N.P.: Olivetti, (1984). Cloth very slightly rubbed, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEFOE, Daniel.

        
        <br/>N.P.Olivetti1984

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Il Ritorno di Casanova.  - SCHNITZLER, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and color illustrations. 79pp. Text in Italian. 4to, burgundy cloth with color illustration mounted on cover. N.P.: Olivetti, (n.d.). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHNITZLER, Arthur.

        
        <br/>N.P.Olivettin.d.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Far From the Madding Crowd. - HARDY, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. With an introdcution by Robert Cantwell. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1983). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDY, Thomas.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1983

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Moon and Sixpence. - MAUGHAM, W. Somerset.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele and Paul Gauguin. 282pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped crimson leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1969). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAUGHAM, W. Somerset.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1969

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prince and the Pauper. - TWAIN, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. 219pp. Short 4to, gilt-stamped dark navy leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1964). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TWAIN, Mark.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1964

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bel-Ami. - DE MAUPASSANT, Guy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and illustrations by Bernard Lamotte. With an introduction by Alec Waugh. 266pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped crimson leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1968). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE MAUPASSANT, Guy.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1968

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and illustrations by Steven Spurrier. 784pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped dark grey leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1968). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1968

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece with a few illustrations. 764pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1965). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1965

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. - DEFOE, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with frontispiece and drawings by Reginald Marsh. 354pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1983). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEFOE, Daniel.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1983

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Main Street. - LEWIS, Sinclair.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Grant Wood. 367pp. Thick square 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1965). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Sinclair.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1965

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Idiot - DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560pp. Tall thick 8vo, gilt-stamped burgundy leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press (1987). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston Press1984

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysterious Island. - VERNE, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color by Edward A. Wilson. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. 568pp. Large 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1987). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERNE, Jules.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1987

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around the World in Eighty Days. - VERNE, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color by Edward A. Wilson. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. 268pp. Large 8vo, gilt-stamped navy blue leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1983). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERNE, Jules.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1983

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The March. - DOCTOROW, E.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece with color illustrations throughout. 363pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather with color illustration mounted on front cover, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (2007). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOCTOROW, E.L.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston2007

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Penitent. - SINGER, Isaac Bashevis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration in black and white. 170pp. 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1983. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGER, Isaac Bashevis.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Greatest Generation. - BROKAW, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated title page and frontispiece, with b/w photographic illustrations throughout. xxx, 413pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped maroon leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1998). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROKAW, Tom.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1998

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anatomy Lesson. - ROTH, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration in black and white, by Burt Silverman. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1983. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROTH, Philip.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1983

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy of Criticism. Four Essays. - FRYE, Northrop
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 383pp. 8vo, green cloth, worn and browned d.w. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. Cloth worn and toned, still a good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRYE, Northrop

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1957

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Burning Bridges: A Life of John O'Hara. - WOLF, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xxii, 373. 8vo, white boards, d.w. edgeworn. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Worn and soiled boards, still a good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLF, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf2003

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witches of Eastwick. - UPDIKE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, full gilt-stamped green leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1984. Limited First Edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UPDIKE, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkFranklin1984

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canterbury Tales. - CHAUCER, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Facsimile copy of the 1929 Golden Cockerel Press edition, with illustrations by Eric Gill. 764 pp., short folio, full black goatskin, pictorially stamped in gilt. a.e.g. (Folio Society, 2010). Limited Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAUCER, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>NorwalkFolio Society2010

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Macmillan's Magazine, 1859-1907: 'No Flippancy or Abuse Allowed' - WORTH, George J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 142pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing Limited, (2003). Previous owner's pen inscriptions on front free endpaper; still a near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORTH, George J.

        
        <br/>AldershotAshgate2003

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Periodicals: A Guide to Research. - VANN, J. Don & VAN ARSDEL, Rosemary T., Eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 188pp. 8vo, white cloth. New York: The Modern Language Association of America, 1978. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANN, J. Don & VAN ARSDEL, Rosemary T., Eds.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Modern Language Association of America1978

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sonnets. A New Variorum Edition. 2 volumes. - SHAKESPEARE, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Hyder Edward Rollins. 404 + 531 pages Tall thick 8vos, gilt-lettered terra cotta cloth; uncut edges, t.e.g. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. A near fine bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAKESPEARE, William

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLippincott1944

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Women Writers and the Woman Question - THOMPSON, Nicola Diane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		261pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. spine faded. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1999). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Nicola Diane

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1999

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Word and Music in the Novels of Andrey Bely - STEINBERG, Ada
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 312pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (split along the fold of front cover). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1982). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBERG, Ada

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dark Brain of Piranesi and Other Essays - YOURCENAR, Marguerite
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		232pp. 8vo, brown cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1984). Small tear at bottom edge of dust wrapper; still a near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOURCENAR, Marguerite

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Children's Crusade. - (SCHWOB, Marcel).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Henry Copley Greene and with an introduction by John Foley. xviii, 69pp. Thin 12mo, blue printed boards; uncut edges. Portland Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1923. Limited edition -- one of 450 copies on Kelmscott hand-made paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SCHWOB, Marcel).

        
        <br/>PortlandMosher1923

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Shakespeare Bibliography - EBISCH, Walther & SCHUCKING, Levin L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, 294pp. 8vo, black cloth. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. Edges a bit bumped, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBISCH, Walther & SCHUCKING, Levin L.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1931

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Artists and Writers - SCHWARTZ, Sanford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xii, 322pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Yarrow Press, 1990. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWARTZ, Sanford

        
        <br/>New YorkYarrow Press1990

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ezra Pound: The Critical Heritage - HOMBERGER, Eric, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xix, 500pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Boston: Routledge, (1972). A very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOMBERGER, Eric, Ed.

        
        <br/>BostonRoutledge1972

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mnemosyne: The Parallel Between Literature and the Visual Arts. - PRAZ, Mario.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 121 b/w illustrations. 261pp. Small 4to, grey cloth, d.w. torn at bottom rear corner. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1970). A near fine copy in a good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRAZ, Mario.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scarlet Letter, a Romance. - HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rubricated title. iv, 322pp. 8vo, beautifully rebound by Riviere & Son in full black morocco; gilt-stamped spine with raised bands and covers with ornate floral pattern and decorative "A" in red & gilt. Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1850. First printing of the first edition with all textual mis-prints, but lacking the ad pages. Several pages have faint stains in the upper margins, otherwise a bright clean copy of this important American novel, one of 2500 copies printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel.

        
        <br/>BostonTicknor, Reed & Fields1850

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Lion Amoureux - SOULIE, Frederic
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 19 vignettes by Sahib (a pseudonym of Louis-Ernest Lesage) and beautifully engraved by Nargeot. Historical and literary notes by Ludovic Halevy. &#91;vi], xix, 170, &#91;8]pp. Short 8vo, superbly bound by Chambolle-Duru in full burgundy morocco with ornate gilt-stamped spine and cover; blue & tan leather doublures; original lavender wrappers bound-in. Paris: Librairie L. Conquet, 1882. Nouvelle edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOULIE, Frederic

        
        <br/>ParisConquet1882

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. - DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with a selection of the originals by Steele, Paget, and others. Pages 765-1222. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped black leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1980). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1980

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - TWAIN, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece, and illustrations by Richard Sparks. 346pp. Tall 8vo, gilt-stamped burgundy leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1981). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TWAIN, Mark.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1981

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ivanhoe. - SCOTT, Walter, Sir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. 471pp.Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped maroon leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1977). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Walter, Sir.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1977

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frieda Lawrence: The Memoirs and Correspondence - LAWRENCE, Frieda & TEDLOCK, E.W., Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration and a few b/w photographs throughout. xvii, 436pp. 8vo, black cloth, edgeworn d.w. with a few tears. London: Heinemann, (1961). A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWRENCE, Frieda & TEDLOCK, E.W., Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1961

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Endless Rapture: Rape, Romance, and the Female Imagination - HAZEN, Helen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		184pp. 8vo, blue boards. lightly edgeworn and toned d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAZEN, Helen

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eight Plays. - CHEKHOV, Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 572pp.Short thick 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1976. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHEKHOV, Anton.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1976

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha. - DE CERVANTES, Miguel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Gustave Dore. 625pp. Very thick 8vo, full gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1976. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE CERVANTES, Miguel.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1976

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catch-22 - HELLER, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker. 551pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1978. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELLER, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1978

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Miserables. - HUGO, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227402"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		All 5 volumes together in 1. Illustrated title page and 12 additional glossy color plates by Mead Schaeffer. 585pp. Thick wide 8vo, handsomely rebound in full gray morocco, gilt-ruled and lettered spine with raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (no date, circa 1915). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGO, Victor.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead1915

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Miserables. - HUGO, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		All 5 volumes together in 1. Illustrated title page and 12 additional glossy color plates by Mead Schaeffer. 585pp. Thick wide 8vo, handsomely rebound in 1/2 brown morocco; gilt-ruled and lettered spine with raised bands and green leather label; marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (no date, circa 1915). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGO, Victor.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead1915

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Childhood. - FIELD, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and 7 other color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. 199pp. Large 8vo, rebound in full green morocco (slight fading on covers); gilt-stamped spine with raised bands, t.e.g. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1904. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIELD, Eugene.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1904

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crying of Lot 49. - PYNCHON, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1965). First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PYNCHON, Thomas.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLippincott1965

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Return of the Native. - HARDY, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. Frontispiece and other woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton. 485pp. Thick 4to, rebound in full green morocco; gilt-stamped spine with raised bands. New York and London: Harper & Bros., 1929. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDY, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1929

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bleak House. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout by Robert Ball, in color and b/w. 846pp. Thick 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4  terra cotta morocco; spine with gilt-decorated bands and panels; marbled endpaper, t.e.g. New York: Heritage Press, (1942). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkHeritage1942

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hard Times for These Times. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Charles Raymond. Introduction by John T. Winterich. 279pp. Short 4to, rebound in full burgundy morocco; gilt-stamped spine with raised bands. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1966

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old Curiosity Shop. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 16 color plates by Rowland Wheelwright. 560pp. Thick 8vo, rebound in older 3/4 red polished calf over marbled boards (a bit rubbed and with a few spots on spine; some light foxing throughout). London: George G. Harrap, (1930). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>LondonHarrap1930

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The House of the Dead. - DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Foreword by Boris Shragin. Illustrated with 10 wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 360pp. Short thick 4to, gilt-lettered gray cloth, board slipcase. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. A fine copy in a very good(+) box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor.

        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1982

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Works of Robert Browning. - BROWNING, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Charlotte Porter and Helen Clarke. 18 volumes. Handsome frontispiece portrait. 8vo, handsomely bound in contemporary 3/4 brown morocco; ornate gilt-decorated spines with raised bands (lightly rubbed), marbled boards, t.e.g. New York: George D. Sproul, 1891. The Arno Edition, one of 1250 numbered copies signed by the publisher. A very good (+) set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNING, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkSproul1891

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christmas Holiday. - MAUGHAM, W. Somerset.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4], 289pp. Short thick 8vo, handsomely rebound in full burgundy morocco; gilt-ruled and lettered spine with raised bands; marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: William Heinemann, &#91;1939]. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAUGHAM, W. Somerset.

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1939

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prince. - MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the Italian by Hill Thompson. Frontispiece portrait. 185pp. Slim 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1980). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo.

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1980

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Writings of Robert Burns: Poems and Letters. - BURNS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 volumes. Each volume has a color frontispiece which is repeated in sepia, and some additional b/w plates, all protected with lettered tissue. Thick 8vos, handsomely bound in publisher's 3/4 blue morocco with gilt-stamped thistle decorations on the spine panels; uncut edges, t.e.g. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926-1927. Limited edition -- number 159 of 750 Large Paper copies. Spines are evenly darkened but several volumes have minor dampstains that are barely visible on top edges of some pages. Still, a very good set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNS, Robert.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1926

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Torrents of Spring. - TURGENEV, Ivan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Alec Waugh. Illustrated in color by Lajos Szalay. 187pp. Tall 8vo, gilt-tooled leather spine over marbled boards, slipcase with paper label. Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1976. A fine copy in a near fine box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURGENEV, Ivan.

        
        <br/>WestportLimited Editions Club1976

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems - YEATS, William Butler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected, edited and introduced by William York Tindall. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. Tall 8vo, full green leather, decorated in gilt with shamrocks, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1976). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YEATS, William Butler

        
        <br/>NorwalkEaston1976

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Charles Dickens. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		40 volumes. Thick 8vos, beautifully bound by Bayntun in full burgundy morocco, highly ornate gilt-stamped covers and spines with raised bands (several volumes have minor damage at spine ends, and several volumes have neat repairs to front joints); uncut edges, marbled endpapers and doublures, t.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, 1929. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>LondonChapman & Hall1929

        <br/>Price: $9,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Charles Dickens. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		40 volumes. Thick 8vos, beautifully bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco, decorative gilt-stamped spines with two raised bands (several spines are of a slightly darker red); uncut edges, t.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, 1929. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>LondonChapman & Hall1929

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Celebrated Crimes. - DUMAS, Alexandre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by I.G. Burnham. Illustrated with photogravures after original drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme Wagrez, etc. Title in red and black, 8 volumes. 8vo, handsomely bound by Charles Lauriat in older 3/4 black morocco; gilt-stamped spines with raised bands, marbled endpapers t.e.g. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, (1895). A near fine set with minor wear to leather at extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUMAS, Alexandre.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaGeorge Barrie & Son1895

        <br/>Price: $1,600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aphrodite: A Novel of Ancient Manners. - LOUYS, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete and integral translation into English. Illustrated by Ed. Zier. xvi, 412pp. Short 8vo, publisher's blue silk cloth; uncut edges, t.e.g. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1906. First English edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOUYS, Pierre.

        
        <br/>ParisCharles Carrington1906

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sous le Signe du Rossignol. - JACQUES, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorative title page, and illustrated with 19 mounted color plates by Kay Nielsen, protected by lettered tissue. 102 agesp of text in French, printed within green borders. 4to, original pictorial wrappers (slightest wear at spine ends, otherwise a fine copy); uncut edges. Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, (1923). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACQUES, Henry.

        
        <br/>ParisH. Piazza1923

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sous le Signe du Rossignol. - JACQUES, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorative title page, and illustrated with 19 mounted color plates by Kay Nielsen, protected by lettered tissue. 102 agesp of text in French, printed within green borders. 4to, original pictorial wrappers (slightest wear at spine ends and neat ink inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy); uncut edges. Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, (1923). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACQUES, Henry.

        
        <br/>ParisH. Piazza1923

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Criticize The Critic - ELIOT, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		189pp. 8vo, tan cloth, d.w.  New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1965).  A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, T.S.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Color Purple - WALKER, Alice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;8], 245pp. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1982). A very good(+) copy, signed by Walker on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Alice

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1982

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Swiss Family Robinson. - WYSS, Johann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with engravings by David Gentleman. 355pp. Thick 4to, cloth-backed orange burlap with maroon leather spine label. Ipswich: Limited Editions Club, 1963. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYSS, Johann.

        
        <br/>IpswichLimited Editions Club1963

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Poems - JOYCE, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		63pp., small slim 8vo, cloth, d.w. (very light edge-wear). New York: Viking, 1937. First American Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOYCE, James

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1937

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faust. Parts One and Two - GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang Von.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by George Madison Priest. Illustrated by Mark Bellerose. 402pp. 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1978. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang Von.

        
        <br/>Franklin CenterFranklin1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Tales: A Simple Heart; The Legend of Saint Julian; Herodias. - FLAUBERT, Gustave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Guy de Maupassant. Illustrated in color by May Neama. 132pp. Tall thin 4to, blue cloth-backed patterned boards, slipcase. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1978. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAUBERT, Gustave.

        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1978

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Mamelles de Tiresias - APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Avec six portraits inedits par Picasso. 88pp with text in French. Slim 12mo, original yellow printed wrappers (toned and lightly edgeworn). Paris: Editions du Belier, (1948). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume

        
        <br/>ParisBelier1948

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Comedies: The Misanthrope; Tratuffe; The School for Wives; The Learned Ladies - MOLIERE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated into English verse by the poet Richard Wilbur. 634pp. Thick 8vo, white cloth-backed boards, chipped d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLIERE

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Swiss Family Robinson. - WYSS, Johann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with engravings by David Gentleman. 355pp. Thick 4to, cloth-backed orange burlap with maroon leather spine label; publisher's board slipcase. Ipswich: Limited Editions Club, 1963. A very good(+) copy in a very good slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYSS, Johann.

        
        <br/>IpswichLimited Editions Club1963

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lysistrata. - ARISTOPHANES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A new version by Gilbert Seldes. Illustrated by Pablo Picasso. 117pp. Slim small folio, cloth backed boardsa; publisher's slipcase.New York: Heritage Press, (1934).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARISTOPHANES.

        
        <br/>New YorkHeritage1983

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Plays in Quarto: A Facsimile Edition of Copies Primarily From the Henry E. Huntington Library. - SHAKESPEARE, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with an introduction and notes by Michael Allen and Kenneth Muir. 906 pages. Very thick oblong 4to, beige cloth (lightly worn at spine ends and somewhat shaken as usual; slipcase a bit rubbed). Berkeley: University of California Press, (1981). A very good clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAKESPEARE, William

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1981

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor Syntax's Three Tours: In Search of the Picturesque, Consolation, and a Wife. - COMBE, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The original edition, complete and unabridged, with the Life and Adventures of the Author. 3 volumes in one. Illustrated with 80 full-page plates by Rowlandson, printed in colors. xlviii, 354pp with text in double columns, plus 19pp of ads, dated 1869. Thick 8vo, original gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth (spine is a bit skewed and with minor neat repairs at spine ends; scattered foxing). London: John Camden Hotten, &#91;1869]. First combined edition. A very good copy with clean plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMBE, William.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Camden Hotten1869

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Christmas Carol. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A facsimile of the manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated by John Leech including a few mounted color plates, and with the text from the first edition. 146pp. Thin 4to, red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, d.w. (lightly edgeworn). New York: James Heineman, (1967). First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkHeineman1967

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hamlet: First Quarto, 1603 & Second Quarto 1604-5. - SHAKESPEARE, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shakespeare Quarto Collotype Facsimiles Nos. 7 & 4. Introductory note by W.W. Greg. 2 volumes. Slim 8vos, blue cloth. London: The Shakespeare Association, 1951 & Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964. Very good(+) copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAKESPEARE, William

        
        <br/>LondonShakespeare Association1951

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Camille (La Dame aux Camelias). - DUMAS, Alexandre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French with an Introduction by Edmund Gosse. Frontispiece and 11 other color plates,after water-color paintings by Marie Laurencin. 213pp. Short 4to, white cloth, t.e.g. (spine darkened), board slipcase well-worn but sound. London: The Limited Editions Club, 1937. A very good copy in a good slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUMAS, Alexandre.

        
        <br/>LondonLimited Editions Club1937

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oedipus. - DURRENMATT, Friedrich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with fine photogravures by Marie Cosindas, protected by tissue guards. Translated by Leila Vennewitz, and with a foreword by the author. 41pp. Tall slim 4to, burgundy goatskin-backed linen cloth, black velvet-lined cloth slipcase (faintly dampstained). New York: Limited Editions Club, (1989). A fine copy in a very good slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURRENMATT, Friedrich.

        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1989

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of Home. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 7 color illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 71pp. Thin 4to, yellow cloth with GCP logo on cover, uncut edges, top edge blue. England: The Golden Cockerel Press for members of The Limited Editions Club, 1933. Cover cloth in small area is slightly bubbled and backstrip evenly faded, otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Charles.

        
        <br/>EnglandLimited Editions Club1933

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:46:06Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait. 337pp. Small square 4to, parchment-backed blue boards (spine faintly soiled), worn board slipcase. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1902. A very good copy, internally fine, in a good slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel.

        
        <br/>PortlandMosher1902

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


