<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New FAR EAST Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/FAR EAST" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Third World To First, The Singapore Story: 1965-2000 - YEW, Lee Kuan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/234062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 729 pages, thick 8vo, black cloth-backed boards. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, (2000). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YEW, Lee Kuan

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper Collins2000

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan Described by Great Writers - SINGELTON, Esther (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 372 pages, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt stamping (corners gently rubbed; top of spine creased). New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGELTON, Esther (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Co.1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Master Kung: The Story of Confucius. - CROW, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 347pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper tattered. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROW, Carl.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1938

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outlines of Chinese Symbolism - WILLIAMS, C. A. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nearly 200 black & white illustrations plus several full page color plates. xxv + 423pp., 8vo, blue cloth; ownership signature on inside front cover, lightly rubbed. Taipei: Ch'Eng Wen Publishing Company, 1973. A very good (+) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, C. A. S.

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'Eng Wen1973

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China: A History of the Laws, Manners, and Customs of the People. VOLUME II ONLY - GRAY, John Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by William Gow Gregor.140 illustrations. xii + 374pp.plus ads. 8vo, decorative cloth; front hinge beginning to weaken, cloth well rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners, bookplate inside front cover, library stamp on title page, scattered foxing throughout. London: Macmillan, 1878. A very good (-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, John Henry

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1878

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pottery and Porcelain Factories of China: Their Geographical Distribution and Periods of Activity - HETHERINGTON, A. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a folding map of China. 15 pages, large but extremely slim 8vo, blue and green cloth (corners very rubbed; ex-libris bookplate inside front cover; previous bookseller's sticker below half-title, several pencil notations throughout; hinges split but intact). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1921. A good, readable copy of this scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HETHERINGTON, A. L.

        
        <br/>LondonKegan Paul1921

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historians of China and Japan - BEASLEY, W. G. and E. G. Pulleybank, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 351pp., 8vo, cloth. London: Oxford University Press, (1962). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEASLEY, W. G. and E. G. Pulleybank, eds.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New China: A Traveller's Impressions - BOREL, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated From The Dutch by C. Thieme. 48 illustrations. 282pp., 8vo, cloth, untrimmed, t.e.g.; front hinge reinforced, ink library stamp on title page and front free endpaper, very minor wear at the corners and spine ends. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.,1912. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOREL, Henri

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Co.1912

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhapsodic Essays from the Chinese - LAI, Monica and T. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many black-and-white illustrations. 132 pages, 8vo, red cloth with gilt stamping, dust wrapper (gently rubbed at corners). Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh, Ltd., (1979). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAI, Monica and T. C.

        
        <br/>Hong KongKelly & Walsh, Ltd.1979

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pictures of the Chinese - COBBOLD, R. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of the 1860 edition. Illustrated in black and white. 252 pages, 12mo, printed wrappers (very gently edge-worn). Singapore: Graham Brash, (1988). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COBBOLD, R. H.

        
        <br/>SingaporeGraham Brash1988

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Chinese Snuff Bottles: Notes, with a Catalogue of a Modest Collection. - HITT, Henry C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and many other black-and-white illustrations. 121 pages, 8vo, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1978). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITT, Henry C.

        
        <br/>RutlandCharles E. Tuttle Company1978

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Customs - DORE, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Facsimile edition. Translated from the French with notes, historical and explanatory by M. Kennelly. Illustrated in black and white. 223 pages, 8vo, pictorial boards. Singapore: Graham Brash Publishers, (1989). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DORE, Henry

        
        <br/>SingaporeGraham Brash Publishers1989

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tortured China - ABEND, Hallett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece & many other black-and-white photographs. 305 pages, 8vo, orange cloth (very soiled and rubbed at corners; newspaper clipping pasted onto front free endpaper). New York: Ives Washburn, 1930. A good readable copy; nearly flawless internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABEND, Hallett

        
        <br/>New YorkIves Washburn1930

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Government in Ming Times: Seven Studies - HUCKER, Charles O. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		285 pages, 8vo, pale green boards with purple label on spine, dust wrapper (worn and torn). New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUCKER, Charles O. (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1969

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Korean Works and Days: Notes from the Diary of a Country Priest - RUTT, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 231 pages, 8vo, brown boards with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper (price-clipped and edge-worn). Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1964). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTT, Richard

        
        <br/>RutlandCharles E. Tuttle Company1964

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old China Hands and the Foreign Office - PELCOVITS, Nathan A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		349 pages, 8vo, black cloth (several faint scuff marks; lettering on spine faded; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; underlining in pen throughout the first chapter). New York: King's Crown Press, 1948. A good, readable copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELCOVITS, Nathan A.

        
        <br/>New YorkKing's Crown Press1948

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pioneer Tobacco Merchant in the Orient - THOMAS, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12 full page plates. 339pp., 8vo, cloth; bumped at corners , spine ends lightly frayed. Durham: Duke University Press, 1928. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, James A.

        
        <br/>DurhamDuke University Press1928

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confucius in a Tail-coat: Ancient China in Modern Costume - DEKOBRA, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Metcalfe Wood. More than 30 black & white photographs. 218pp. plus ads.,8vo, yellow pictorial cloth; lightly rubbed and dust soiled. London: T. Werner Laurie, (1935). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEKOBRA, Maurice

        
        <br/>LondonT. Werner Laurie1935

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society for the Year 1946. Volume LXXII - READ, Bernard E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. viii + 114pp., thin 8vo, 3/4 cloth over plain boards, two small dents lower foredge front and rear covers.. Shanghai: Western Arts Gallery, (1946). A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>READ, Bernard E., ed.

        
        <br/>Shanghai1946

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society for the Year 1940. Volume LXXI - READ, Bernard E., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xviii + 135pp., thin 8vo, 3/4 cloth over plain boards; corners slightly bumped. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh Limited, 1941. A very good (+) copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>READ, Bernard E., ed.

        
        <br/>ShanghaiKelly & Walsh1941

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese - BRINKLEY, Captain F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 5 only. Color frontispiece. Many black-and-white plates with tissue guards. 281 pages, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine (edge-worn with small bump on front cover; inner hinge cracked; frontispiece loose), top edge gilt. Boston: J. B. Millet Company, (1904), A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINKLEY, Captain F.

        
        <br/>BostonJ. B. Millet Company1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese - BRINKLEY, Captain F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 3 only. Color frontispiece. Many black-and-white plates with tissue guards. 257 pages, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine (edge-worn; inner hinge cracked; frontispiece loose), top edge gilt. Boston: J. B. Millet Company, (1904), A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINKLEY, Captain F.

        
        <br/>BostonJ. B. Millet Company1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese - BRINKLEY, Captain F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 1 only. Color frontispiece. Many black-and-white plates with tissue guards. 262 pages, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine (edge-worn; inner hinge cracked; frontispiece loose), top edge gilt. Boston: J. B. Millet Company, (1904), A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINKLEY, Captain F.

        
        <br/>BostonJ. B. Millet Company1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Black Chamber; An Adventure in Espionage. - YARDLEY, Herbert O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 tan cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YARDLEY, Herbert O.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States and Burma - CADY, John F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 maps. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. rubbed. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CADY, John F.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Every-day Japan - LLOYD, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Count Hayashi. Color frontispiece and many other illustrations. 381 pages, thick 8vo, decorative tan cloth (edge-worn; spine darkened). London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1911. Popular edition. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LLOYD, Arthur

        
        <br/>LondonCassell1911

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mongolia's Culture and Society - JAGCHID, Sechin and HYER, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece map and other black-and-white illustrations. 461 pages, 8vo, brick-colored cloth, dust wrapper (worn; small tear on fore-edge). Boulder: Westview Press, (1979). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAGCHID, Sechin and HYER, Paul

        
        <br/>BoulderWestview Press1979

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan's Imperial Conspiracy. - BERGAMINI, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 2 volumes. 1612pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled on both volumes, cloth lightly soiled. on volume one. New York: William Morrow, (1971). Book Club Edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGAMINI, David.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China's Geographic Foundations; A Survey of its Land and its People. - CRESSEY, George B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text illustrations; folding map.  436pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y: .McGraw Hill, 1934. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRESSEY, George B.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1934

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ladder of Success in Imperial China: Aspects of Social Mobility, 1368-1911 - HO, Ping-Ti
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		385 pages, 8vo, red cloth with silver-stamped Chinese characters (white staining  on bottom edge), worn dust wrapper. New York: Columbia University Press, 1962. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HO, Ping-Ti

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Travels of Lao Ts'an - T'IEH-YUN, Liu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 277 pages, 8vo, green cloth (worn; previous bookseller's sticker inside back over). Ithica: Cornell University Press, (1952). A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>T'IEH-YUN, Liu

        
        <br/>IthicaCornell University Press1952

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sinkiang Story - CHEN, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 386 pages, 8vo, navy blue cloth with silver-stamped spine, dust wrapper (tiny tear on front cover). New York: Macmillan, (1977). First printing. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHEN, Jack

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1977

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Korea; The Politics of the Vortex - HENDERSON, Gregory
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/232001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 479pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDERSON, Gregory

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Taiping Revolutionary Movement - YU-WEN, Jen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 616 pages, 8vo, gray cloth (staining on fore-edge). New Haven: Yale University Press, (1973). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YU-WEN, Jen

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Researches - WYLIE, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 271pp., 8vo, green cloth; spine lightly faded. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Co., 1966. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the Shanghai, 1897 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYLIE, Alexander

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng-Wen1966

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Englishman in China During the Victorian Era: As Illustrated in the Career of Sir Rutherford Alcock, K.C.B, D.C.L. Many Years Consul and Minister in China and Japan - MICHIE, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Maps and many other black & white illustrations. xiii + 442pp. and vii + 510pp., small 8vo, cloth; ink ownership stamp front free endpaper of each volume. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Co., 1966. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHIE, Alexander

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng-Wen1966

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China and Inner Asia: From 1368 to the Present Day - ROSSABI, Morris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w.; some pencil underlining and dog-eared corners in the first 80 pages. New York: Pica Press, (1975). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSSABI, Morris

        
        <br/>New YorkPica Press1975

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese: A General Description of the Empire of China and Its Inhabitants. - DAVIS, John Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Illustrated. 383pp. and 440pp., 8vo, yellow cloth; lightly dust soiled. Wilmington: Scholarly Resources Inc., (1972). A very good copy. Reprint of the New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, John Francis.

        
        <br/>WilmingtonScholarly Resources1972

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters From a Chinese Magistrate - CHINESE MAGISTRATE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143pp., thin 12mo, green patterned cloth; front hinge beginning, gift inscription on inside front cover.. Peking: Peking & Tientsin Times, 1920. A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINESE MAGISTRATE

        
        <br/>PekingPeking & Tientsin Times1920

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Social Life of the Chinese (In Peking) - LYNN, Jermyn Chi-Hung
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 illustrations. 182pp., 12mo, yellow cloth; fore and bottom edge spotted. Peking: China Booksellers Ltd., 1928. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYNN, Jermyn Chi-Hung

        
        <br/>PekingChina Booksellers1928

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Play It Again: Asian Games and Pastimes - FRANKEL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		51 color plates plus many other illustrations. 117pp., 4to, glossy pictorial wrappers. New York: E & J Frankel Ltd., (2004). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANKEL

        
        <br/>New YorkFrankel2004

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China and The Chinese - VON PERCKHAMMER, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi + 63 black & white photographs, slim 12mo, boards, paper label on front cover, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped along top edge. London: George Routledge & Sons, (1931). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON PERCKHAMMER, H.

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1931

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	K'ang-hsi and the Consolidation of Ch'ing Rule, 1661-1684. - KESSLER, Lawrence D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi + 251pp., 8vo, cloth; a few minor spots of discoloration on the bottom edge of front and rear cover.. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1976). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KESSLER, Lawrence D.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1976

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Korea - HENTHORN, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maps. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Free Press, (1971). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENTHORN, William E.

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press1971

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lion Dog of Peking: Being the Astonishing History of the Pekingese Dog - DIXEY, Annie Coath
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 246pp., 8vo, yellow cloth; scattered light foxing throughout, spine darkened and covers spotted, ownership signature front free endpaper. London: Peter Davies Ltd., (1931). First edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIXEY, Annie Coath

        
        <br/>LondonPeter Davies1931

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Social Life of the Chinese: With Some Account of Their Religious, Governmental, Educational, and Business Customs and Opinions - DOOLITTLE, JUSTUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Illustrated. 459pp. and 490pp., small 8vos, cloth; lightly rubbed. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, (1977). A very good (+) copy. A facsimile of the New York,1865 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOOLITTLE, JUSTUS

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng-Wen1977

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Early Chinese Culture - CREEL, Herrlee Glessner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Series. 266 pages, tall 8vo, blue cloth (stain on back cover; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; pencil notations throughout). Baltimore: Waverly Press, Inc., 1937. A good, readable copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CREEL, Herrlee Glessner

        
        <br/>BaltimoreWaverly Press, Inc.1937

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dragons, Gods & Spirits from Chinese Mythology - SANDERS, Tao Tao Liu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text by Tao Tao Liu Sanders; illustrations by Johnny Pau. 132 pages, slim 4to, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine (corners gently bumped), edge-worn dust wrapper. New York: Schocken Books, (1980). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Tao Tao Liu

        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken Books1980

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North Korea - CHANCEL, Philippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 129 color photographs. 207 pages, square 4to, red cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Thames & Hudson, (2006). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANCEL, Philippe

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson2006

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Chameleon: An Analysis of European Conceptions of Chinese Civilization - DAWSON, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 235 pages, 8vo, red cloth with black and gilt label on spine, dust wrapper (price-clipped). London: Oxford University Press, 1967. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, Raymond

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1967

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Machiavelli: 3000 Years of Chinese Statecraft - BLOODWORTH, Dennis and Ching Ping
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		346 pages, 8vo, tan cloth, dust wrapper (tiny tear on front cover). New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOODWORTH, Dennis and Ching Ping

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus & Giroux1976

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asiatic Mythology: A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia - HACKIN, J. et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Paul-Louis Couchoud. With 16 plates in colour and 354 other illustrations. 460 pages (front free endpaper clipped on upper right corner), 4to, brown and red cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper (gently edge-worn). New York: Crescent Books, no date. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HACKIN, J. et al.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrescent Books

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Years in Western China; A Narrative of Three Journeys: Ssu-ch'uan, Keui-chow, and Yun-nan - HOSIE, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. xxvii + 302pp., ,8vo, red cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company, 1972. A very good (+) copy. Facsimile of the London, 1897 second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOSIE, Alexander

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen1972

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Oriental Literatures - PRUSEK, Jaroslav (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes: East Asia, South and South-East Asia, and West Asia and North Africa. 630 total pages, 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrappers, blue slipcase (gently worn). New York: Basic Books, (1977). Fine copies in near fine dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRUSEK, Jaroslav (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1977

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Long March to Power: A History of the Chinese Communist Party, 1921-72 - HARRISON, James Pinckney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 647 pages, thick 8vo, red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper. London: Macmillan, (1972). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRISON, James Pinckney

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Viceroy Li-Hung Chang. - CHANG, Li-Hung.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with tissue guard. Introduction by John W. Foster. Thick 8vo, black cloth (spine faded and neatly repaired). London: Constable, 1913. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANG, Li-Hung.

        
        <br/>LondonConstable1913

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mandate of Heaven: A New Generation of Entrepreneurs, Dissidents, Bohemians, and Technocrats Lays Claim to China's Future - SCHELL, Orville
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		464 pages, 8vo, black and yellow cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1994). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHELL, Orville

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1994

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Griffin in China. - WIMSATT, Genevieve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece, many b & w photo illustrations., 252pp., 8vo, black cloth lettered in yellow; gilt pictorial endpapers; d.w.. N.Y.: Funk and Wagnalls, 1927. First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIMSATT, Genevieve.

        
        <br/>New YorkFunk & Wagnalls1927

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Foreign Relations of the People's Republic of China - CHAI, Winberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		420 pages, 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper (spine slightly darkened). New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1972). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAI, Winberg

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1972

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Forbidden City: The Great Within - HOLDSWORTH, May and COURTAULD, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Jonathan D. Spence. Profusely illustrated in color; photography by Hu Chui. 140 pages, slim square 4to, maroon boards (corners gently rubbed, dust wrapper (previous bookseller's price tag on back cover). Hong Kong: Odyssey Publications Limited, (1998). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLDSWORTH, May and COURTAULD, Caroline

        
        <br/>Hong KongOdyssey Publications Limited1998

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coming out of the Middle Ages: Comparative Reflections on China and the West - WEIZHENG, Zhu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated and edited by Ruth Hayhoe. 239 pages, 8vo, red cloth. Armonk: M.E. Sharpe, Inc., (1990). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIZHENG, Zhu

        
        <br/>ArmonkM.E. Sharpe, Inc.1990

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six Centuries in East Asia: China, Japan & Korea from the 14th Century to 1912 - LUM, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 256 pages, 8vo, orange cloth, dust wrapper. New York: S.G. Phillips, (1973). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUM, Peter

        
        <br/>New YorkS.G. Phillips1973

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Damned Inheritance; The Soviet Union and the Manchurian Crises, 1924-1935. - LENSEN, George Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 533pp. 8vo, red boards.Tallahassee: Diplomatic Press, (1974). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENSEN, George Alexander.

        
        <br/>TallahasseeDiplomatic Press1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chuang Tsu: Inner Chapters - FENG, Gia-Fu and ENGLISH, Jane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photography by Jane English; calligraphy by Gia-Fu Feng. 161 pages, 4to, cloth-backed boards with gilt stamping, dust wrapper. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FENG, Gia-Fu and ENGLISH, Jane

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1974

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Awakening of China 1793-1949 - PELISSIER, Roger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and translated by Martin Kieffer. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 532 pages, 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper (edge-worn). New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1967). First American edition. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELISSIER, Roger

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Missionaries in China: Papers from Harvard Seminars. - LIU, Kwang-Ching (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and with An Introduction by Kwang-Ching Liu. 310pp., tall 8vo, printed wrappers; scattered penciling throughout, some creases and folds to the front cover and chipping to the lower rear edge. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIU, Kwang-Ching (ed.).

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Escape With Me! An Oriental Sketch-Book - SITWELL, Osbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white photos. 340 pages, 8vo, green cloth with gilt-stamped spine (crease on front; covers bowed). London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1939. A good copy with a tight, clean interior. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SITWELL, Osbert

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1939

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Views of 18th Century China: Costumes: History: Customs. - ALEXANDER, William and MASON, George Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Lord Maclehose of Beoch. 109 color plates, reproduced from the engravings of William Alexander and George Henry Mason. 223pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; lower edge of rear cover dented near the spine, dust wrapper lightly worn at head of spine. London: Studio Editions, (1988). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, William and MASON, George Henry.

        
        <br/>LondonStudio Editions1988

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Morrison of Peking - PEARL, Cyril
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 431 pages, 8vo, black cloth (gently worn). Sydney: Angus & Robertson, (1967). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARL, Cyril

        
        <br/>SydneyAngus & Robertson1967

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Republican China: Nationalism, War, and the Rise pf Communism 1911-1949 - SCHURMANN, Franz and SCHELL, Orville (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		394 pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped). New York: Random House, (1967). First printing. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHURMANN, Franz and SCHELL, Orville (editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1967

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Flight of an Empress. Told by Wu Yung Whose Other Name is Yu-Chu'uan - WU, Yung.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Transcribed by Liu K'un. Translated and edited by Ida Pruitt. Introduction by Kenneth Scott Latourette. Frontis. plus 4 black & white plates. xxiii + 222pp., 8vo, checkered cloth; spine very lightly faded, ownership signature front free endpaper. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1936. First edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WU, Yung.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1936

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chang Chih-tung and Educational Reform in China - AYERS, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		287 pages, 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped and edge-worn). Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AYERS, William

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daily Life in China on the Eve of the Mongol Invasion 1250-1276 - GERNET, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 254 pages, 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper (small closed tear on the front; gently dust-soiled on the back). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1962. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERNET, Jacques

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trade and Administration of China - MORSE, Hosea Ballou
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With black-and-white illustrations, diagrams, and a map. 505 pages, 8vo, black cloth (gently edge-worn). New York: Russell & Russell, (1967). Third revised edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORSE, Hosea Ballou

        
        <br/>New YorkRussell & Russell1967

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East and West: China, Power, and the Future of Asia - PATTEN, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and several other black-and-white photographs. 304 pages, 8vo, black and blue cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Times Books, (1998). First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATTEN, Christopher

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books1998

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Emperor: The Dramatic Story of the Emperor of China who Became a Communist - BRACKMAN, Arnold C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 360 pages, 8vo, yellow cloth with silver-stamped spine, dust wrapper (torn on back cover). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1975). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRACKMAN, Arnold C.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Imperial China: The Decline of the Last Dynasty and the Origins of Modern China - SCHURMANN, Franz and SCHELL, Orville
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		322 pages, 8vo, silver-stamped black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Random House, (1967). First printing. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHURMANN, Franz and SCHELL, Orville

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan/China - KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		382 pages, 8vo, blue and beige cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First edition. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Forbidden City: The Great Within - HOLDSWORTH, May and COURTAULD, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Jonathan D. Spence. Profusely illustrated in color; photography by Hu Chui. 140 pages (remnants of a sticker on front free endpaper), slim square 4to, maroon boards (corners slightly rubbed, dust wrapper (torn at top of spine). Bethseda: The Discovery Channel Press, (1995). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLDSWORTH, May and COURTAULD, Caroline

        
        <br/>BethsedaThe Discovery Channel Press1995

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	After Imperialism: The Search for a New Order in the Far East, 1921-1931 - IRIYE, Akira
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		375 pages, 8vo, green cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped and gently edge-worn). Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1968). Second printing. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRIYE, Akira

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	India's China War. - MAXWELL, Neville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maps. 475pp., 8vo, brown cloth, d.w., white paint on bottom edge back cover, otherwise very good. New York: Pantheon Books, (1970).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL, Neville.

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1970

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mandarin Way - CHIANG, Cecilia Sun Yun and CARR, Allan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece, 274 pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped orange cloth, dust wrapper (edge-worn and chipped with a small white stain on the spine). Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1974). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIANG, Cecilia Sun Yun and CARR, Allan

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seed and the Sower - VAN DER POST, Laurens
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		256 pages, 8vo, beige and green cloth, dust wrapper (slightly dust-soiled; small tears at top of spine). New York: William Morrow and Company, 1963. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN DER POST, Laurens

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow and Company1963

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shanghai: The Rise and Fall of a Decadent City - DONG, Stella
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 318 pages, tall 8vo, red and beige boards, dust wrapper. New York: William Morrow, (2000). First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONG, Stella

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow2000

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Among the Mongols. - GILMOUR, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 382 pages, 8vo, gray cloth. New York: Praeger, (1970). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILMOUR, James

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1970

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shanghai: Collision Point of Cultures 1918/1939 - SERGEANT, Harriet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 371 pages, 8vo, green and red cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Crown Publishers, (1990). First American edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SERGEANT, Harriet

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers1990

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Chance in China; The World War II Despatches of John S. Service - SERVICE, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Joseph W. Esherick. Illus. 409pp. 8vo, maroon cloth, d.w., cloth soiled. New York: Random House, (1974). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SERVICE, John S.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Life in Town and Country. - BARD, Emile Le Chinois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many illustrations in black & white. 8vo,1/2 gilt decorated cloth, gray boards, slipcase. t.e.g. New York: Putnam, 1905. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARD, Emile Le Chinois.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1905

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Glory and Fall of the Ming Dynasty - CHAN, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 428 pages, 8vo, green cloth, dust wrapper. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1982). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAN, Albert

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1982

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russian and Soviet Policy in Manchuria and Outer Mongolia 1911-1931 - TANG, Peter S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Philip E. Mosely. xx + 494pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; several pages dog eared, dust wrapper chipped at spine ends and corners. Durham: Duke University Press, 1959. A very good (+) copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TANG, Peter S.

        
        <br/>DurhamDuke University Press1959

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roving Through Southern China. - FRANCK, Harry A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 171 unusual photographs by the author with a map showing his route. 649pp. 8vo, green pictorial; cloth. New York: The Century Co, 1925. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Harry A.

        
        <br/>New YorkCentury1925

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Creeds and Customs - BURKHARDT, V.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A compilation of the best-selling trilogy. Illustrated with color photographs and black-and-white drawings. 302 pages, 4to, gilt-stamped red cloth, dust wrapper. Hong Kong: South China Morning Post, (1982). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURKHARDT, V.R.

        
        <br/>Hong KongSouth China Morning Post1982

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Borderlands - KUHN, Delia and Ferdinand
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 44 black-and-white photographs; six maps by Robert W. Galvin. 335 pages plus a bibliography, decorative red cloth with a gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper (gently edge-worn). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUHN, Delia and Ferdinand

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1962

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roving Through Southern China. - FRANCK, Harry A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 171 unusual photographs by the author with a map showing his route. 649pp. 8vo, green  cloth, pictorially stamped in green & white. N.Y.: The Century Co, 1925. First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Harry A.

        
        <br/>New YorkCentury1925

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In China - BONNARD, Abel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		361 pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped blue cloth (bottom corner of page 258 torn; text not affected). New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, (1927). First American edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONNARD, Abel

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton and Company1927

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mao Tse-Tung On Revolution and War - REJAI, M. (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		355 pages, 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (gently edge-worn). Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REJAI, M. (ed.)

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company, Inc.1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret History of the Mongols - WALEY, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 pages, 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (torn and stained). London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., (1963). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen & Unwin, Ltd.1963

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clear as Crystal, Red as Flame: Later Chinese Glass - BROWN, Claudia and RABINER, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Exhibition catalog; April 21st - June 16th, 1990. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 103 pages, slim 4to, printed wrappers. New York: China Institute in America, 1990. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Claudia and RABINER, Donald

        
        <br/>New YorkChina Institute in America1990

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China and its People - THOMSON, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 68 pages, slim 4to, printed wrappers. London: The British Council, (1991). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMSON, John

        
        <br/>LondonThe British Council1991

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Imperial China: Photographs 1850-1912 - WORSWICK, Clark and SPENCE, Jonathan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-21T12:28:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Harrison Salisbury. Profusely illustrated with sepia photographs. 151 pages, slim oblong 4to, gilt-stamped red boards, dust wrapper. New York: Pennwick Publishing, Inc., (1978). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORSWICK, Clark and SPENCE, Jonathan

        
        <br/>New YorkPennwick Publishing, Inc.1978

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


