<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New ECONOMICS Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/ECONOMICS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the New York Produce Exchange for the Year 1878, with the...Report of the Statistician of the Exchange,  - NEW YORK PRODUCE EXCHANGE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Accompanying Tables. 552pp. 8vo, original brown cloth, front cover lightly soiled, otherwise very good. New York: Jones Printing, 1879. First Edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEW YORK PRODUCE EXCHANGE

        
        <br/>New YorkJones Printing1879

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	General Convention of the Friends of Domestic Industry, Assembled at New York October 26, 1831. - NEW YORK STATE IRON WORKERS' CONVENTIONS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reports of Committees. On the Product and Manufacture of Iron and Steel. 32pp. (Bound with): Proceedings of a Convention of Iron Workers, Held at Albany, N. Y. , on the 12th day of Dec., 1849. 58, (2)pp. 8vo, modern red cloth, light foxing, a few pages slightly underlined in pencil. (New York) and Albany, 1831, 1849. First Editions.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEW YORK STATE IRON WORKERS' CONVENTIONS

        
        <br/>Albany1831

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bergdorf's on the Plaza; The Story of Bergdorf Goodman and a Half Century of American Fashion. - HERNDON, Booton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 red cloth, cloth lightly soiled, edges of corners very lightly worn. New York: Knopf, 1956. First Edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERNDON, Booton.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1956

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Crash, 1929 - GALBRAITH, John Kenneth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Time, (1962). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALBRAITH, John Kenneth

        
        <br/>New YorkTime1962

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Korea; An Inside Look at South Korea's Economic Rise - KIM, Myung Oak and JAFFE, Sam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 black cloth, d.w. New York: Amacom, 2010. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIM, Myung Oak and JAFFE, Sam

        
        <br/>New YorkAmacom2010

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economy of Israel: A Critical Account of the First Ten Years - RUBNER, Alex
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		307 pages, 8vo, green cloth, dust wrapper (lightly edge-worn; sun-darkened on spine). New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1960). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUBNER, Alex

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Praeger1960

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old China Trade: Americans in Canton 1784-1843 - CARPENTER, Francis Ross
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230956"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white by Demi Hitz. 152 pages, 8vo, gray cloth (fore edge bumped; otherwise very good), dust wrapper (soiled and torn). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1976). A very good(-) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, Francis Ross

        
        <br/>New YorkCoward, McCann & Geoghegan1976

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets Of The Temple; How the Federal Reserve runs the Country. - GREIDER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		798pp. 8vo, 1/2 black cloth, d.w. lightly dampstained, a few pages creased in lower right corner margin. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREIDER, William.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Imre Nagy on Communism - NAGY, Imre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In Defense of the New Course. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Praeger, (1957). Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAGY, Imre.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Engels, Manchester, and the Working Class. - MARCUS, Steven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii + 271pp., 8vo, black cloth, d.w. faded on spine portion. New York: Random House, (1974). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCUS, Steven.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1974

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Late Marx and the Russian Road: Marx and "the Peripheries of Capitalism". - SHANIN, Teodor, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, black cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Monthly Review Press, (1983).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHANIN, Teodor, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkMonthly Review Press1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unsafe at Any Speed; The Designed-in Dangers of the American Automobile. - NADER, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		365pp. 8vo, maroon cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1965. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NADER, Ralph.

        
        <br/>New YorkGrossman Publishers1965

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Seventh Man: Migrant Workers in Europe - BERGER, John & MOHR, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w photographic illustrations throughout. 238pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. a bit faded at spine. New York: The Viking Press, (1975). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGER, John & MOHR, Jean

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Automation and Management - BRIGHT, James R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From the Library of John Diebold. With b/w illustrations and diagrams. xv, 270pp. 4to, blue cloth. Boston: Harvard University Press, 1958. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGHT, James R.

        
        <br/>BostonHarvard University Press1958

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The DCO Story: A History of Banking in Many Countries 1925-71 - CROSSLEY, Sir Julian & BLANDFORD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece with color and b/w illustrations. xxvii, 339pp. Thick 8vo, brown illustrated cloth, d.w. London: Barclays Bank International Limited, 1975. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROSSLEY, Sir Julian & BLANDFORD, John

        
        <br/>LondonBarclays Bank International1975

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Once in Golconda; A True Drama of Wall Street 1920- 1938. - BROOKS, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good. New York:  Harper & Row, (1969).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1969

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Labor and the American Community. - BOK, Derek C. & DUNLOP, John T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		542pp., short 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp to front free end-paper. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1970). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOK, Derek C. & DUNLOP, John T.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swope of G.E.: The Story of Gerard Swope and General Electric in American Business - LOTH, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 309pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly chipped. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOTH, David.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1958

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Day the Bubble Burst: A Social History of the Wal Street Crash of 1929 - THOMAS, Gordon and MORGAN-WITTS, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 484pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, lightly chipped at spine ends. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1979. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Gordon and MORGAN-WITTS, Max

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1979

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soap Opera: The Inside Story of Procter and Gamble. - SWASY, Alecia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 378pp. 8vo, red cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Random House, (1993). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWASY, Alecia.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1993

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teamsters. - BRILL, Steven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 414pp. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1978). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRILL, Steven.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1978

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	High Horizons: Daredevil Flying Postman to Modern Magic Carpet - The United Air Lines Story. - TAYLOR, Frank J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. torn and chipped, cloth lightly soiled. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1962). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Frank J.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1962

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	For God, Country and Coca-Cola. - PENDERGRAST, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company that Makes it. 556pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Scribner, (1993). Near fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENDERGRAST, Mark.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1993

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Made in Detroit. - BEASLEY, Norman and STARK, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with photographs. 311pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. chipped and torn. New York: Putnam, (1957).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEASLEY, Norman and STARK, George W.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Most Uncommon Jacksonians: The Radical Leaders of the Early Labor Movement. - PESSEN, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. Albany: State University of New York Press, (1970). Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PESSEN, Edward.

        
        <br/>AlbanyState University of New York Press1970

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dow 2000: The Exponential Secret of the Great Bull Market. - DAVIS, Benton W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		150pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn) Larchmont: American Research Council, (1966). Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Benton W.

        
        <br/>LarchmontAmerican Research Council1966

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marxism and Religion. - MCLELLAN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (spine faded) New York: Harper, (1987). Near fine in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCLELLAN, David.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Social Origins of Dictatorship and Democracy: Lord and Peasant in the Making of the Modern World. - MOORE, Barrington, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		559pp. 8vo, 1/2 green cloth, d.w. slightly chipped and lightly soiled. Boston: Beacon Press, (1967). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, Barrington, Jr.

        
        <br/>BostonBeacon Press1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marx's Fate: The Shape of a Life. - SEIGEL, Jerrold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		451 pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (top edge of cloth a bit faded, d.w. a bit edge worn and lightly soiled) Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1978). Very good in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEIGEL, Jerrold.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise and Fall of the East India Company: A Sociological Appraisal - MUKHERHEE, Ramkrishna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvii + 445pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper's spine lightly faded. New York: Monthly Review Press, (1974). First printing. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUKHERHEE, Ramkrishna

        
        <br/>New YorkMonthly Review Press1974

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Are the Customers' Yachts? or A Good Hard Look at Wall Street. - SCHWED, Fred, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Peter Arno. 217pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w. Springfield: John Magee, (1967).  A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The Space Age Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWED, Fred, Jr.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldJohn Magee1967

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ford: An Unconventional Biography of the Men and Their Times. - HERNDON, Booton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 408pp. Tall 8vo, red cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Weybright and Talley, (1969). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERNDON, Booton.

        
        <br/>New YorkWeybright and Talley1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Moneymakers International - KRANISTER, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 326pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Black Bear Publishing, (1989). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRANISTER, W.

        
        <br/>CambridgeBlack Bear1989

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Perfumes and Spices: Including an Account of Soaps and Cosmetics. The Story of the History, Source, Preparation, and Use of the Spices, Perfumes, Soaps and Comsmetics Which are in Everyday Use - VERRILL, A. Hyatt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontis. plus many black and white text illustrations. xv + 304pp., 8vo, cloth; rubbed, spine spotted. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, (1940). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERRILL, A. Hyatt

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1940

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stocks, Wheat and Pharaohs - O'CONNOR, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Illustrated with charts and graphs. 211pp. 8vo, green cloth, pictorial d.w. New York: Wener Books, 1961. First edition. A near fine copy of this scarce books on commodity and securities price trends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, William

        
        <br/>New YorkWener Books1961

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anglo-Dutch Commerce and Finance in the Eighteenth Century. - WILSON, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. xv + 235pp. 8vo, cloth. Cambridge: University Press, 1966. Reprinted. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Charles.

        
        <br/>CambridgeUniversity Press1966

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Banque du Congo Belge: 1909-1959. - (BANQUE).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 folding maps, profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white and a few in color. 207pp. 4to, blind stamped blue leather. Bruxelles: Editions L. Cuypers. (n.d. ca. 1959). Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(BANQUE).

        
        <br/>BrusselsCuypers

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elementary Economics from the Higher Standpoint. - GOODWIN, R.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Graphs throughout text. x + 199pp., thin 8vo, cloth; spine lightly faded, lightly penciled primarily in the margins. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1970. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODWIN, R.M.

        
        <br/>CambridgeUniversity Press1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economic Munich:The I.T.O Charter, Inflation or Liberty, The 1929 Lesson - CORTNEY, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224938"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx + 262pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small dent upper front margin, dust wrapper lightly worn with tear at foot of spine. New York: The Philosophical Library, (1949). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORTNEY, Philip.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1949

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Political Economy: Past and Present. A Review of Leading Theories of Economic Policy - ROBBINS, Lord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi + 203pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper's spine lightly faded. New York: Columbia University Press, 1976. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBBINS, Lord

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History. - FISCHER, David Hackett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi + 535pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (light wear) New York: Oxford University Press, (1996). Near fine in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISCHER, David Hackett.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1996

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Astors. - O'CONNOR, Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w plates. viii + 488pp + xvi. 8vo, cloth (spine a bit faded). New York: Knopf, 1941. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, Harvey.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1941

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of Modern Economic Theory and Other Papers on the History of Economic Thought - ROBBINS, Lord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		265pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small ink ownership stamp on front and rear free endpapers. London: Macmillan, (1970). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBBINS, Lord

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1970

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression. - TERKEL, Studs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		462pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. chipped. New York: Pantheon Books, (1970). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TERKEL, Studs.

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1970

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Capitalism. - STRACHEY, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		374pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1956). First printing. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRACHEY, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1956

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schacht: Hitler's Magician; The Life and Loans of Dr. Hjalmar Schacht - MUHLEN, Norbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, spine darkened and with small areas of soiling. New York: Alliance Book, (1939).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUHLEN, Norbert

        
        <br/>New YorkAlliance Book1939

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Big Four: The Story of Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins, and Crocker, and of the Building of the Central Pacific. - LEWIS, Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated, 418pp, 8vo, gray cloth. N.Y.: Knopf, 1941. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Oscar.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1941

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hjalmar Schacht in Perspective - SIMPSON, Amos E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original brown cloth, d.w. with a few small tears and rubbed on edges. The Hague: Mouton, 1969.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, Amos E.

        
        <br/>The HagueMouton1969

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Struggle for Survival: A Chronicle of Economic Mobilization in World War II. - JANEWAY, Eliot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original red cloth, d.w. New York: Weybright and Talley, (1968). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JANEWAY, Eliot.

        
        <br/>New YorkWeybright and Talley1968

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rothschild Relish. - PALIN, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		193pp. Small 8vo, cloth, d.w. (dampstained, inked ownership stamp on flyleaf) London: Cassell, (1970). Very good in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALIN, Ronald.

        
        <br/>LondonCassell1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heir of Adventure: The story of Brown, Shipley & Co., Merchant Bankers, 1810-1960 - ELLIS, Aytoun.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Frontis., b/w illus. 165pp. 8vo, original blue cloth, ex-lib, cloth lightly soiled. (London: Privately Printed), n.d., circa 1960.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIS, Aytoun.

        
        <br/>LondonPrivately Printed

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Idea of Poverty: England in the Early Industrial Age. - HIMMELFARB, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. x + 596pp., 8vo, cloth; spine faded. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIMMELFARB, Gertrude.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1984

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lever of Riches: Technological Creativity and Economic  - MOKYR, Joel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. ix + 349pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; faint rust stain from paperclip on front free endpapers. New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOKYR, Joel

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Merchant Bankers. - WECHSBERG, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii +365pp., 8vo, blue cloth with red label, d.w.; faint dampstain lower edge of dust wrapper, small ink ownership stamp front and rear endpapers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WECHSBERG, Joseph.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1966

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men-Minutes-Money: A Collection of Excerpts from Talks and Messages Delivered and Written at Various Times - WATSON, Thos. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. 886pp, 8vo, cloth; lightly rubbed. New York: International Business Machines, (1934). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATSON, Thos. J.

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Business Machines1934

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theirs Was The Kingdom: Lila and DeWitt Wallace and the Story of the Reader's Digest. - HEIDENRY, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 701pp. 8vo, cloth- backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper flaps glued to inside front and rear covers, library pocket pasted to rear end-paper. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1993). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEIDENRY, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1993

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confessions of "The Old Wizard": The Autobiography of Hjalmar Horace Greeley Schacht. - SCHACHT, Hjalmar Horace Greeley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Diana Pyke. Frontis portrait. 484pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn and rubbed, end papers toned) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHACHT, Hjalmar Horace Greeley.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1956

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Fat Years: Chronicles of Wall Street. - BROOKS, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (worn and rubbed) New York: Harper, (1958). Small lib stamp and authors inscription on fly leaf. Very good copy in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1958

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Business Adventures. - BROOKS, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		400pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (light wear) New York: Weybright and Talley, (1969). Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Economic Growth: Trend Acceleration in the Twentieth Century. - OHKAWA, Kazushi; ROSOVSKY, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi + 327pp.  8vo, cloth, d.w. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1973. Inscribed by Rosovsky on the free front end paper. A very good(+) copy in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OHKAWA, Kazushi; ROSOVSKY, Henry.

        
        <br/>StanfordStanford University1973

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Innovators Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail - CHRISTENSEN, Clayton M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xxii + 225pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Harvard Business School Press, (1997). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHRISTENSEN, Clayton M.

        
        <br/>BostonHarvard Business School Press1997

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Economic History. - FAULKNER, Harold Underwood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 784pp. 8vo, tan cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Harper, (1943).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Harold Underwood.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1943

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vineyard of Liberty; the American Experiment. - BURNS, James MacGregor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		741p. 8vo, maroon cloth, d.w. chipped, cloth and d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Knopf, 1982. Book Club Edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNS, James MacGregor.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1982

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Desert Capitalists: How Merchant Families and Private Equity Investors are Changing the Middle East. - RIVLIN, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		184pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Bladonmore, (2006). Ownership signature on fly leaf otherwise a fine copy in a near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIVLIN, Richard.

        
        <br/>LondonBladonmore2006

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unjust Enrichment; How Japan's Companies Built Postwar Fortunes Using American POWs - HOLMES, Linda Goetz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 black cloth, d.w. (Mechanicsburg): Stackpole Books, (2001). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, Linda Goetz

        
        <br/>MechanicsburgStackpole Books2001

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"The Busiest Man in England": Grant Allen and the Writing Trade, 1875-1900. - MORTON, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223038"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		251pp.  8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, (2005). Fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORTON, Peter.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan2005

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Big Bill Haywood - DUBOFSKY, Melvyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, red cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUBOFSKY, Melvyn

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1987

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reconstruction. - ALLEN, James S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Battle for Democracy 1865-1876. Illus. 8vo, original maroon cloth, ex-lib, otherwise very good. New York: International Publishers, (1966).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, James S.

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Publishers1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greeks, Romans and Barbarians; Spheres of Interaction - CUNLIFFE, Barry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Methuen, (1988). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUNLIFFE, Barry

        
        <br/>New YorkMethuen1988

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Theory of Exchange Value. - GERSCH, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		754 pages, thick 8vo, grey cloth. (Wurzburg: Universitatsdruckerei H. Sturtz, 1969). Small ex-lib stamp on title page, else very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERSCH, Alexander.

        
        <br/>WurzburgUniversitatsdruckerei H. Sturtz1969

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spy Capitalism; Itek and the CIA - LEWIS, Jonathan E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2002).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Jonathan E.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press2002

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quest for the Best. - MARCUS, Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. w/photos. 227pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. chipped and dampstained, cloth with areas of fading. New York: Viking Press, (1979). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCUS, Stanley.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1979

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bon Marche: Bourgeois Culture and the Department Store, 1869-1920. - MILLER, Michael B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w illustrations. 266pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit rubbed) London: George Allen, (1981). Very good(+) copy in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Michael B.

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greed and Glory on Wall Street; The Fall of the House of Lehman. - AULETTA, Ken.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photo Illus., 253pp., 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled. New York: Random House, (1986). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AULETTA, Ken.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1986

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Political Parties: A Sociological Study of the Oligarchical Tendencies of Modern Democracy. - MICHELS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Transl. by Eden and Cedar Paul. 416pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. Glencoe: Free Press, (1949). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELS, Robert.

        
        <br/>GlencoeFree Press1949

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Depression; An Inquiry into the causes, course, and consequences of the Worldwide Depression of the Nineteen-Thirties... - GARRATY, John A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 tan cloth, d.w. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1986). Very Good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARRATY, John A.

        
        <br/>San DiegoHarcourt1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hammer - HAMMER, Armand
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 544pp., thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, lightly rubbed. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1987). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAMMER, Armand

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Webbs and Their Work. - COLE, Margaret, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/221105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		204pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly faded and worn, chipped on back bottom edge) New York: Barnes and Noble, (1974).  Very good(+) copy in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, Margaret, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes and Noble1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Theory of the Consumption Function - FRIEDMAN, Milton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		243pp. Tall slim 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (spine slightly darkened and with a few rough scratches). Princeton University Press, (1964). Third printing. Ownership name on the end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDMAN, Milton

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1964

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lloyd's of London, An Illustrated History. - FLOWER, Raymond and Jones, Michael Wynn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 192p. 4to, brown cloth, d.w. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1974). Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLOWER, Raymond and Jones, Michael Wynn

        
        <br/>Newton AbbotDavid & Charles1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dollars Only. - BOK, Edward W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		245pp. Thick 8vo, green cloth, d.w. (chipped, faded, a few small damp stains, scattered foxing throughout). New York: Scribner, 1926. A very good copy in a very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOK, Edward W.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1926

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. - SMITH, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii, 8-387, &#91;54]pp. 12mo. Original sheep covers with most of spine missing, still firmly sewn (neat contemporary ink signatures inside cover and at top of title; some toning of the text block and a few leaves with stains, but overall a pretty clean copy in need of a exterior repair). Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, at the Stone House, 1789. First American edition, printed from the fourth London edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Adam.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThomas Dobson1789

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. - SMITH, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii, 8-387, &#91;54]pp. 12mo. Original sheep with gilt-lettered morocco label (binding well-worn but sound; ink signature at top of title has been excised; bookplate inside cover; light toning and scattered foxing; several small ink stains on fore-edge and minimal paper damage with no loss of text). Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, at the Stone House, 1789. First American edition, printed from the fourth London edition. Overall a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Adam.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThomas Dobson1789

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World. - AHAMED, Liaquat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		564pp. Thick 8vo, boards, d.w. (fore-edge lightly soiled). New York: The Penguin Press, (2009). A near fine copy in a near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHAMED, Liaquat.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Penguin Press2009

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. - SMITH, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 9-336, '299', 338-412pp. 12mo. Original sheep with gilt-lettered morocco label (binding well-worn but sound; joints partially split). Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, at the Stone House, 1789. First American edition, printed from the fourth London edition. Contemporary ink signature on title; light toning and scattered foxing; several pages have marginal stains and minimal paper damage with no loss of text. Still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Adam.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThomas Dobson1789

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pierpont Morgan and Friends: The Anatomy of a Myth.  - WHEELER, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photographs. 338pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1973). A near fine copy in a very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, George.

        
        <br/>Englewood CliffsPrentice-Hall1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Romance and Tragedy of a Widely Known Business Man of New York. - RUSSELL, William Ingraham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 12mo, maroon cloth, edges of corners lightly worn. Jessup, Maryland: William I. Russell, 1907. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, William Ingraham.

        
        <br/>JessupWilliam I. Russell1907

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Money and Class in America; Notes and Observations on Our Civil Religion - LAPHAM, Lewis H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAPHAM, Lewis H.

        
        <br/>New YorkWeidenfeld & Nicolson1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Interest Rates.  - HOMER, Sidney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		615pp. Thick 8vo, tan cloth, d.w. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, (1977). Second edition. Completely revised. A near fine copy in a near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOMER, Sidney.

        
        <br/>New BrunswickRutgers University Press1977

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Triumph of Gold. - RIST, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		258pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Philosophical Library, (1961). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIST, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1961

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait in Oil: The Autobiography of Nubar Gulbenkian. - GULBENKIAN, Nubar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photos. 383pp. 8vo, tan cloth. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1965). First printing. A very good(+) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GULBENKIAN, Nubar.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beatrice Webb. - COLE, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218478"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait. 229pp. 8vo, black cloth. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1946). First American edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, Margaret.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1946

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biography of a Bank: The Story of Bank of America. - JAMES, Marquis and JAMES, Bessie Rowland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/218352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait with black and white images throughout. 566pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth (lightly edge worn). New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954). First Edition. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Marquis and JAMES, Bessie Rowland.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1954

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The False Promise of the Japanese Miracle: Illusions and Realities of the Japanese Management System. - SETHI, S.Prakash & NAMIKI, Nobuaki & SWANSON, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		361pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston, (1984). Pitman Series in Business & Public Pol. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETHI, S.Prakash & NAMIKI, Nobuaki & SWANSON, C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Stalinism to Eurocommunism: The Bitter Fruits of 'Socialism in One Country'. - MANDEL, Ernest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/176022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		223pp., 12mo, cloth, dust wrapper. (London, 1978). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANDEL, Ernest.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asian Economic Development. - ONSLOW, Cranley ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/32410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. London, (1965). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ONSLOW, Cranley ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Book of the Wanamaker Stores. - ANONYMOUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait. Folding map. 318 pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth (lightly worn, inside back cover slightly unhinged and taped up). N.p., John Wanamaker: (1991). A very good (-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS

        
        <br/>John Wanamaker1911

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trotsky Papers, 1917-1922 - TROTSKY, Leon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/206502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and annotated by Jan M. Jeijer. 2 volumes. xv + 859pp and vii   894pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; jacket of volume I is rubbed and lightly worn along top edge. The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964 & 1971. Fine copies in a rubbed and lightly worn (volume I) and a fine (volume II)  dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TROTSKY, Leon

        
        <br/>The HagueMouton & Co.1964

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Economic Thought and Language: A Critique of Some Fundamental Economic Concepts. - FRASER, L.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		411pp. 8vo, green cloth. . London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd., 1947. Ownership signature on front end paper otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRASER, L.M.

        
        <br/>LondonAdam and Charles Black1947

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economics of Welfare. - PIGOU, A.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:50:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth. London: Macmillan, 1952. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIGOU, A.C.

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1952

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


