<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New DRAMA Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/DRAMA" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes of a Director - TAIROV, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated, and with an introduction by William Kuhlke. Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 153 pages, slim 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (spine gently darkened). Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, (1969). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAIROV, Alexander

        
        <br/>Coral GablesUniversity of Miami Press1969

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Russian Theatre: Seventeenth through Nineteenth Century - VARNEKE, B.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		459 pages, 8vo, maroon cloth, dust wrapper (torn and worn; previous owner's signature on front free endpaper). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. First printing. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VARNEKE, B.V.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1951

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russian Theater: From the Empire to the Soviets - SLONIM, Marc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 354 pages, 8vo, decorative gilt-stamped red cloth, dust wrapper (gently edge-worn with several small closed tears). Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1961). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLONIM, Marc

        
        <br/>ClevelandThe World Publishing Company1961

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maxim's de Paris. - MILLAU, Crhistian & POTHIER, Pierre & RUFENACHT, Marianne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with many color and b/w photographs. Thin oblong 4to, red cloth with elaborate art nouveau design. Paris: Jour Azur, 1982. Text in English. Spine just a bit darkened, otherwise a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLAU, Crhistian & POTHIER, Pierre & RUFENACHT, Marianne.

        
        <br/>ParisJour Azur1982

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Late Eighteenth Century Drama, 1750-1800 - NICOLL, Allardyce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 387pp., 8vo, two-toned beige cloth. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1927. Worn at tips and spine evenly darkened, still a good clean copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLL, Allardyce

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1927

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Citizen Kane Book: Raising Kane and The Shooting Script - KAEL, Pauline, MANKIEWICZ, Herman J. and WELLES, Orson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 440 pages, 4to, silver-stamped gray cloth (slightly faded at top and bottom), dust wrapper (torn and creased). Boston: Little, Brown And Company, (1971). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAEL, Pauline, MANKIEWICZ, Herman J. and WELLES, Orson

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown And Company1971

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stars on Stage: Eileen Darby & Broadway's Golden Age - HENDERSON, Mary C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by John Lahr. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 208 pages, 4to, gray boards, dust wrapper. New York: Bulfinch Press, (2005). First edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDERSON, Mary C.

        
        <br/>New YorkBulfinch Press2005

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unfinished Business; A Memoir. - HOUSEMAN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white photo illustrations. 498pp, 8vo, black cloth (slightly bumped at fore-edge). London: Chatto & Windus, (1986). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSEMAN, John

        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1986

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Manhattan Odyssey; A Memoir. - WEINBERG, Herman G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 202pp., 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped. New York: Anthology Film Archives, 1982.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINBERG, Herman G.

        
        <br/>New YorkAnthology Film Archives1982

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Moscow Theatre Musical Studio of Vladimir Nemirovitch-Dantchenko (The Synthetic Theatre): - SAYLER, Oliver M., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with portraits, costumes and scenic designs. Tall slim 4to, pictorial wrappers featuring a vivid chromolithograph by Andrei Hudiakoff (edge-worn but largely intact). New York: Morris Gest, 1925. First edition. A very good copy of this scarce souvenir program from the tour, staple-bound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAYLER, Oliver M., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkMorris Gest1925

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women in American Theatre: Careers, Images, Movements - CHINOY, Helen Krich and JENKINS, Linda Walsh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 83 black-and-white photographs. 370 pages, 8vo, blue and beige cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1981). First edition. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINOY, Helen Krich and JENKINS, Linda Walsh

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown1981

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Violent America: The Movies 1946-1964. - ALLOWAY, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 95pp. Small slim 4to, pictorial wrappers (spine a bit faded and somewhat bumped at corners, otherwise very good). New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1971). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLOWAY, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1971

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan. - TYNAN, Kenneth & LAHR, John, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. viii, 437pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth, d.w. New York: Bloomsbury, (2001). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYNAN, Kenneth & LAHR, John, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkBloomsbury2001

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Things I Did... and Things I Think I Did. - NEGULESCO, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w illustrations. 317pp. 8vo, magenta cloth-backed boards, edgeworn d.w. New York: Simon & Shuster, 1984. Some fading at edges of boards, still a very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEGULESCO, Jean.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1984

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oscar Wilde. - ELLMANN, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few illustrations. xvii, 680pp. Very thick 8vo, brown cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLMANN, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1988

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brecht: A Choice of Evils. A Critical Study of the Man, His Work and His Opinions. - ESSLIN, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. 305pp. 8vo, red cloth, worn and chipped d.w. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1963). Previous owner's pen and pencil inscriptions on inside front cover, as well as front free endpaper. A good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ESSLIN, Martin.

        
        <br/>LondonEyre & Spottiswoode1963

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Agee on Film. Volumes I and II. - AGEE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. 433, 489pp, respectively. 8vo, two-toned cloth, both d.w. worn and town. New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc., (1958, 1960). Both good copies in good dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGEE, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcDowell, Obolensky Inc.1958

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The RKO Story. - JEWELL, Richard B.; HARBIN, Vernon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated. 320pp. 4to, decorative cloth. New York: Arlington House, 1982. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEWELL, Richard B.; HARBIN, Vernon.

        
        <br/>New YorkArlington House1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy of a Motion Picture - GRIFFITH, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With black and white photographic illustrations throughout. 119pp. Slim 4to, cloth, d.w. faded and slightly chipped. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1959). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFITH, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sarah Bernhardt: The Art of High Drama - OCKMAN, Carol & SILVER, Kenneth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many color and b/w illustrations throughout. xv, 216pp. 4to, blue cloth, dust wrapper. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2005). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OCKMAN, Carol & SILVER, Kenneth E.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press2005

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Critical Views: Luigi Pirandello - BLOOM, Harold, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 178pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, (1989). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkChelsea House Publishers1989

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Silent Clowns. - KERR, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black & white. 372pp, 4to, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KERR, Walter.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1975

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock'n'Roll Generation Saved Hollywood. - BISKIND, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		507pp. Thick 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BISKIND, Peter

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1998

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fritz Lang: The Nature of the Beast - MCGILLIGAN, Patrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and a few b/w illustrations. xi, 548pp. 8vo, black boards, d.w. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1997). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGILLIGAN, Patrick

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1997

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Tower in Babel: A History of Broadcasting in the United States. Volume I- to 1933.  - BARNOUW, Erik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 344pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (chipped, worn, with dampstain not visible from outside). New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. Library stamp on front free endpaper, still a very good(-) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNOUW, Erik

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Film Sense. - EISENSTEIN, Sergei M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w photographs, diagrams, and musical notation. 288pp. 8vo, black cloth (spine worn at head and foot). New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Co., (1947). Previous owner's light pencil inscriptions on title page and light underlining throughout, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENSTEIN, Sergei M.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace, and Co.1947

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Autobiography of Cecil B. DeMille - DEMILLE, Cecil B. & HAYNE, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some b/w photographic illustrations. 465pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. chipped at spine. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1959). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEMILLE, Cecil B. & HAYNE, Donald

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, N.J.Prentice-Hall1959

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City - CHRISTOPHER, Nicholas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, 290pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: The Free Press, (1997). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHRISTOPHER, Nicholas

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press1997

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This 'N That: Bette Davis - DAVIS, Bette & HERSKOWITZ, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations throughout. 207pp. 8vo, maroon cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: GP Putnam's Sons, (1987). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Bette & HERSKOWITZ, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert E. Sherwood: Reluctant Moralist - MESERVE, Walter J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 231pp. 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper a bit soiled. New York: Pegasus, (1970). Stamped on front and rear free endpapers; a very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MESERVE, Walter J.

        
        <br/>New YorkPegasus1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Films of Marlene Dietrich. - DICKENS, Homer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w photographic illustrations throughout. 233pp. 4to, white cloth, edgeworn d.w. New York: The Citadel Press, (1968). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DICKENS, Homer.

        
        <br/>New YorkCitadel Press1968

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Hard Act to Follow: A Music Hall Review - LESLIE, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations throughout. 256pp. 8vo, tan cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn with tear on front cover's bottom edge. New York: Paddington Press, (1978). A near fine copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESLIE, Peter

        
        <br/>New YorkPaddington1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Two Hundred Days of 8 1/2. - BOYER, Deena
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white photographic illustrations. 218pp, tall 8vo, grey cloth, a couple of tiny tears on edges of dust wrapper. New York: The Macmillan Company, (1964). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYER, Deena

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1964

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pirandello's Love Letters to Marta Abba. - PIRANDELLO, Luigi & ORTOLANI, Benito, Ed. & Transl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w photographic illustrations. 371pp. Tall 8vo, red cloth, d.w. (spine of wrapper a bit faded). Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1994). A very good(+) copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIRANDELLO, Luigi & ORTOLANI, Benito, Ed. & Transl.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1994

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Day the Laughter Stopped: The True Story of Fatty Arbuckle. - YALLOP, David A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photo illus. 348pp. 8vo, black boards, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YALLOP, David A.

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arena. - FLANAGAN, Hallie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous photographs. 475pp., thick 8vo, blue cloth lettered in red (spine slightly faded). New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). First edition. V very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLANAGAN, Hallie.

        
        <br/>New YorkDuell Sloan1940

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lon Chaney: The Man Behind the Thousand Faces - BLAKE, Michael F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w photographic illustrations throughout. xiv, 394pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Vestal, N.Y.: The Vestal Press,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAKE, Michael F.

        
        <br/>Vestal, N.Y.The Vestal Press1993

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Garden of Allah. - GRAHAM, Sheilah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. 257pp, 8vo, green cloth, d.w. faded at spine and a bit soiled. New York: Crown Publishers, (1970). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAM, Sheilah.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	And the Show Goes On: Broadway and Hollywood Adventures. - LEONARD, Sheldon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few black-and-white illustrations. ix, 229 pages, 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. New York: Limelight Editions, (1995). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEONARD, Sheldon

        
        <br/>New YorkLimelight Editions1995

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Much Ado About Me. - ALLEN, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 11 photographic illustrations. 380pp. 8vo, blue cloth (worn spine). Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1956). Internally fine; a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred.

        
        <br/>BostonAtlantic Monthly Press1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Noah - ENGLAND, Robert B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 57pp. Slim 8vo, brown cloth. N.P.: Bohemian Club, (1976). A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENGLAND, Robert B.

        
        <br/>N.P.Bohemian Club1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hollywood Players: The Forties. - PARISH, James Robert & DECARL, Lennard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w illustrations. 544pp. 4to, two-toned cloth, edgeworn d.w. New Rochelle: Arlington House Publishers, (1976). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARISH, James Robert & DECARL, Lennard.

        
        <br/>New RochelleArlington House1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meyerhold on Theatre. - MEYERHOLD
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated and Edited with a Critical Commentary by Edward Braun. Frontis., illustrated. 336pp., 8vo, cloth; cloth faded. New York: Hill and Wang, (1969). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEYERHOLD

        
        <br/>New YorkHill and Wang1969

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jean Howard's Hollywood: A Photo Memoir. - HOWARD, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text by James Watters. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. 248pp., small folio, boards, dust wrapper; Inscription on front free end-paper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1989). A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Jean.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1989

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dionysus in 69: The Performance Group - SCHECHNER, Richard, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with 360 b/w photographic illustrations throughout. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. chipped at head of spine. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1970). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHECHNER, Richard, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Making of the Wizard of Oz. - HARMETZ, Aljean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xx + 329pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly chipped at head of spine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARMETZ, Aljean.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carol Reed: A Biography - WAPSHOTT, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 365pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First American edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAPSHOTT, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1994

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Burlesque Show. - ZEIDMAN, Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 30 photographs. 271pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1967). First edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZEIDMAN, Irving.

        
        <br/>New YorkHawthorn Books1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brigitte Helm: From Metropolis to Gold, Portrait of a Goddess - HERZOG, Peter and VAZZANA, Gene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 91pp., 8vo, boards, d.w. New York: Corvin, 1994. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A fine copy in  a fine dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed by Peter Herzog on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERZOG, Peter and VAZZANA, Gene

        
        <br/>New YorkCorvin1994

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lya De Putti: "Loving Life And Not Fearing Death" - HERZOG, Peter and TOZZI, Romano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 121pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Corvin, 1993. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed by both authors on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERZOG, Peter and TOZZI, Romano

        
        <br/>Corvin1993

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Something Like an Autobiography. - KUROSAWA, Akira.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w photographic illustrations. xiii, 205pp. 8vo, linen cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUROSAWA, Akira.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Life is in Your Hands: By Eddie Cantor as Told to David Freeman - CANTOR, Eddie & FREEMAN, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with b/w illustrations throughout. xiv, 301pp. 8vo, green cloth with mounted illustration on cover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Detached frontispiece. Worn cloth and toned pages. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANTOR, Eddie & FREEMAN, David

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1928

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Unpublished Correspondence of David Garrick.  - GARRICK, David & BAKER, George Pierce, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait with b/w illustrations throughout. 140pp. 8vo, brown cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARRICK, David & BAKER, George Pierce, Ed.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1907

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kid Stays in the Picture. - EVANS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. xv, 412pp. 8vo, black and white boards, pictorial acetate d.w. New York: Hyperion, (1994). First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkHyperion1994

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Special: Fred Freed and the Television Documentary - YELLIN, David G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 289pp. 8vo, green cloth. New York: Macmillan, (1973). Small stain on cloth, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YELLIN, David G.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1973

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Movie Moments: Photographs From The Kobal Collection - TAYLOR, John Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated. 208pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper has small tear to lower rear corner. New York: Crescent Books, (1987). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, John Russell.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrescent1987

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zeffirelli: An Autobiography - ZEFFIRELLI, Franco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white photo illustrations. xii, 358pp, 8vo, navy cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1986). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZEFFIRELLI, Franco

        
        <br/>New YorkWeidenfeld & Nicolson1986

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fabulous Fanny: The Story Of Fanny Brice. - KATKOV, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With some b/w illustrations. xi, 337pp. 8vo, red cloth (spine a bit faded), worn and toned d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATKOV, Norman.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1953

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great TV Sitcom Book - MITZ, Rick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 400 photographs. vii + 440pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper has very light wear at spine ends. New York: Richard Marek Publishers, (1980). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITZ, Rick

        
        <br/>New YorkRichard Marek1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Films Of Mae West - TUSKA, Jon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. Thin 4to, off-white cloth, d.w slightly chipped. Secaucus, N.J.: The Citadel Press, (1973). First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUSKA, Jon

        
        <br/>SecaucusThe Citadel Press1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Best Remaining Seats: The Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace. - HALL, Ben M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece & illustrated throughout with black & white photos. 266pp. 4to, black cloth-backed boards, slightly faded and chipped d.w. New York: Bramhall House, (1961). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Ben M.

        
        <br/>New YorkBramhall House1961

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Agency: William Morris and the Hidden History of Show Business - ROSE, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 532pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed board, d.w. New York: Harper Collins, (1995). First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSE, Frank

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper Collins1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M. and the Secret Hollywood - HIGHAM, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 488pp. 8vo, red and yellow boards. New York: Donald I. Fine, (1993). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIGHAM, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkFine1993

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dramatist and the Received Idea: Studies in the Plays of Marlowe and Shakespeare - SANDERS, Wilbur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 391pp. 8vo, blue cloth, very lightly worn d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Wilbur

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satiric and the Didactic in Ben Jonson's Comedy - BAUM, Helena Watts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		192pp. 8vo, green cloth, edgeworn d.w. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1947. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAUM, Helena Watts

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press1947

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victor Herbert: A Theatrical Life. - GOULD, Neil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illustrations. 610pp.  8vo, boards, d.w. New York: Fordham University Press, 2008. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULD, Neil.

        
        <br/>New YorkFordham University2008

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verehrt Verfolgt Vergessen; Schauspieler als Naziopfer - LIEBE, Ulrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. Small 4to, blue boards, d.w., boards lightly soiled and bumped at corners. (Berlin): Beltz Quadriga, (1992).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIEBE, Ulrich

        
        <br/>BerlinBeltz Quadriga1992

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magician and the Cinema - BARNOUW, Erik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 128pp., thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNOUW, Erik

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of The Misfits. - GOODE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photographs. 331pp. Small 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit worn and lightly chipped) Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1963). Very good in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODE, James.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brecht Chronicle - VOLKER, Klaus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Fred Wieck. x + 209pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: The Seabury Press, (1975). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOLKER, Klaus

        
        <br/>New YorkContinuum1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion - BLOOM, Harold, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and with an Introduction by Harold Bloom. vi + 144pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Chelsea House, 1988. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkChelsea House1988

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of Tragedy. - STEINER, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 355pp. plus index, small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper torn. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINER, George.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1961

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moving Pictures. - HOLLANDER, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w plates throughout. 512pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1989. Near fine in very good(+) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLLANDER, Anne.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1989

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salome. A Tragedy in One Act. - WILDE, Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Robert Ross. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley with 16 full-page drawings, including the title page, contents page, and sketch for cover design; one folding facsimile. xviii, &#91;8], 66, &#91;2]pp. Slim square 8vo, original green cloth with ornate gilt-stamped cover  London: John Lane, the Bodley Head. 1907.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILDE, Oscar.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane The Bodley Head1907

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	W.C. Fields: A Biography. - CURTIS, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis and b/w photos. 593pp. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 2003. Fine in very good(+) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURTIS, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2003

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Broadway: The American Musical - KANTOR, Michael and MASLON, Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated. 469pp., 4to, glossy red boards, d.w. New York: Bulfinch Press, (2004). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KANTOR, Michael and MASLON, Laurence

        
        <br/>New YorkBulfinch2004

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Melody Lingers On: The Great Songwriters and Their Movie Musicals - HEMMING, Roy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xii + 388pp., tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Newmarket Press, (1986). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEMMING, Roy

        
        <br/>New YorkNewmarket1986

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Why a Duck? Visual and verbal gems from the Marx Brothers movies. - ANOBILE, Richard J., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Groucho Marx. Profusely illustrated. 288pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; front and rear covers stained, dust wrapper chipped and worn. New York: Darien House, (1971). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANOBILE, Richard J., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkDarien House1971

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitch Dark. - ADLER, Renata.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		144pp., small 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADLER, Renata.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1983

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Italian Cinema. - LEPROHON, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many b/w illustrations. 256pp.  8vo, cloth, dust wrapper.  New York: Praeger, (1972). Near fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEPROHON, Pierre.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Bowery to Broadway: Lew Fields and the Roots of American Popular Theatre. - FIELDS, Armond and Marc L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an foreword by Helen Hayes. Illus. 552pp. Large thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly edge worn) New York: Oxford UP, 1993. Very good(+) copy in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIELDS, Armond and Marc L.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1993

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CBS: Reflections in a Bloodshot Eye. - METZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. XX + 428pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn. Chicago: Playboy Press, (1975). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>METZ, Robert.

        
        <br/>ChicagoPlayboy1975

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Burton: My Brother - JENKINS, Graham (with Barry Turner)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Elizabeth Taylor. Illustrated. 248pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Michael Joseph, (1988). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENKINS, Graham (with Barry Turner)

        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph1988

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gonna Do Great Things: The Life of Sammy Davis, J. - FISHGALL, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvii + 430pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Scribner (A Lisa Drew Book), (2003). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHGALL, Gary

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner2003

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elia Kazan: A Biography - SCHICKEL, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xxxi + 510pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: HarperCollins, (2005). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHICKEL, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollins2005

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Compass - COLEMAN, Janet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		347pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLEMAN, Janet

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1990

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twinkle,Twinkle, Little Star (But Don't Have Sex or Take the Car) - MOORE, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 303pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, small tear at head of spine. New York: Harper & Row, (1984). First edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, Dick.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1984

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who the Devil Made It. - BOGDANOVICH, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 849pp. thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred Knopf, (1997). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOGDANOVICH, Peter.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1997

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and Their Remarkable Families - HOLROYD, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xviii + 620pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Farrar, Straux and Giroux, (2009). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLROYD, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux2009

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil Finds Work: an essay. - BALDWIN, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		122pp. 8vo, boards, d.w. New York: The Dial Press, 1976.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALDWIN, James

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1976

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fellini on Fellini - FELLINI, Federico
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 180pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Delacorte Press, (1976). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FELLINI, Federico

        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte1976

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Haunted Screen: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. - EISNER, Lotte H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photos throughout. 360pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of California, (1969). Very good(+) in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISNER, Lotte H.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California1969

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marilyn Monroe: An Appreciation. - ARNOLD, Eve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Filled with photographs in both black & white and color. 141pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARNOLD, Eve.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Movements in Two Dimensions: A Study of the Animated and Projected Pictures Which Preceded the Invention of Cinematography - COOK, Olive
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 143pp., 8vo, cloth. London: Hutchinson, (1963). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOK, Olive

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1963

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Films of Josef Von Sternberg. - SARRIS, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white photographs. 54pp. Thin square 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Doubleday, (1966). Very good(+) in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARRIS, Andrew.

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1966

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nazi Cinema - LEISER, Erwin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 179pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; small tear lower front margin of dust wrapper. New York: Macmillan, (1975). First American edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEISER, Erwin

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charlotte: Life or Theater? An Autobiographical Play. - SALOMON, Charlotte.n
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Judith Herzberg. Translated from German by Leila Vennewitz. Color plates throughout, 784pp., thick square 4to, lavender silk, d.w. New York: Studio/Viking, (1981). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALOMON, Charlotte.n

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1981

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters - CLURMAN, Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Marjorie Loggia and Glenn Young. Introduction by Robert Whitehead. xii + 1101pp., large 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Applause Books, (1994). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLURMAN, Harold

        
        <br/>New YorkApplause1994

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bergman on Bergman: Interviews with Ingmar Bergman by Stig Bjorkman, Torsten Manns, & Jonas Sima - BERGMAN, Ingmar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Paul Britten. Frontis. Frontis, illustrated 288pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGMAN, Ingmar

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Billy Bitzer: His Story. The Autobiography of D.W. Griffith's Master Cameraman - BITZER, Billy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:45:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvii + 266pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1973). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BITZER, Billy.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1973

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


