<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New BIOGRAPHY Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/BIOGRAPHY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Years Of Hope; The Story of a Life. - PAUSTOVSKY, Konstantin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled and with a small tear. New York: Pantheon, (1968). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAUSTOVSKY, Konstantin.

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1968

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verdura: The Life and Work of a Master Jeweler. - CORBETT, Patricia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Amy Fine Collins. Illustrated with 238 illustrations, 182 in color. 224pp. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. London: Thames & Hudson, (2002). First softcover edition. A fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORBETT, Patricia.

        
        <br/>LondonThames & Hudson2002

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Krishna Menon - LENGYEL, Emil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		253 pages, 8vo, gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper (edge-worn and chipped). New York: Walker and Company, (1962). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENGYEL, Emil

        
        <br/>New YorkWalker and Company1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Present At The Creation: My Years in the State Department. - ACHESON, Dean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 798pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: Norton, (1969). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACHESON, Dean.

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1969

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tito. - DEDIJER, Vladimir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		443pp. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. chipped, otherwise very good. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEDIJER, Vladimir.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1953

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tito Speaks: His Self Portrait and Struggle with Stalin. - DEDIJER, Vladimir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 maps. 14 Illus. 456pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1953). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEDIJER, Vladimir.

        
        <br/>LondonWeidenfeld & Nicolson1953

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eminent Chinese of the Ch'ing Period (1644-1912). - HUMMEL, Arthur W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1103 pages. Short thick 4to, blue cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen , 1970. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUMMEL, Arthur W., ed.

        
        <br/>TaipeiCh'eng Wen1970

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memoirs of General Lord Ismay - ISMAY, Lord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Prefatory Note by Sir Winston Churchill. Frontispiece. 488 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper. New York: The Viking Press, 1960. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ISMAY, Lord

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1960

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sara & Gerald: Villa America and After - DONNELLY, Honoria Murphy with BILLINGS, Richard N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by William M. Donnelly. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, 254 pages (several slightly creased), 8vo, black-and-blue cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper (browned on spine and slightly on the front). New York: Times Books, (1982). First edition. A very good(-) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONNELLY, Honoria Murphy with BILLINGS, Richard N.

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of James McNeill Whistler. - PENNELL, E.R. & J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Numerous illustrations throughout ,including some finely printed photogravures plates. Thick 8vos, yellow cloth-backed boards (spines darkened and boards a bit soiled, corners bumped but internally clean). London: Heinemann, 1908. First edition. A good copy.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNELL, E.R. & J.

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1908

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Life of Picasso. Volume III: The Triumphant Years, 1917-1932 - RICHARDSON, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written with the collaboration of Marilyn McCully. Many black-and-white illustrations. 592 pages, tall thick 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICHARDSON, John

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1996

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memoirs of Chateaubriand. - CHATEAUBRIAND, Francois-Rene & BALDICK, Robert (Ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Robert Baldick. Frontispiece and b/w illustrations throughout. 394pp. Large 8vo, gilt-stamped blue cloth, d.w. (d.w. edgeworn with a tear). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHATEAUBRIAND, Francois-Rene & BALDICK, Robert (Ed.).

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1961

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Love Affair: A Memoir of Jackson Pollack.  - KLIGMAN, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait in b/w. 220pp. 8vo, linen cloth-backed boards (edgeworn and slightly fading at edges), d.w. (wrappers edgeworn, especially at corners). New York: William Morrow & Company, (1974). Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on rear end paper, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLIGMAN, Ruth.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Company1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Joyce. - GORMAN, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photographs. viii, 358pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth (light edge-wear and rubbing). New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORMAN, Herbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart1948

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Romantic Friendship: The Letters of Cyril Connolly to Noel Blakiston. - CONNOLLY, Cyril.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration in black and white. 356pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. London: Constable, (1975). Corners bumped and dust wrapper faded at spine, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNOLLY, Cyril.

        
        <br/>LondonConstable1975

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Education of Henry Adams; An Autobiography - ADAMS, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		519pp. Tall 8vo, blue cloth, cloth soiled, spine ends and edges of corners worn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1918).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Henry.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1918

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain, 1787-1788. - BECKFORD, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece in b/w, with a folding map and few b/w illustrations. Edited with an introduction and notes by Boyd Alexander. 340pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth, foxing and edgewear on dust wrapper (faded spine). London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Pages a bit toned, still a very good(-) readable copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BECKFORD, William.

        
        <br/>LondonRupert Hart-Davis1954

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mausoleum Book. - STEPHEN, Leslie, Sir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an Introduction by Alan Bell. Frontispiece with illustrations in black and white. Slim, small 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHEN, Leslie, Sir.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1977

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clemenceau. - BRUUN, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 219pp. 8vo, tan cloth, paper label, spine rubbed, otherwise very good. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1943. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUUN, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1943

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Life in Letters. - BRUCCOLI, Matthew J., Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. xxii, 503pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1994). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUCCOLI, Matthew J., Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1994

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stephen Spender: A Portrait with Background. - DAVID, Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 308pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. London: Heinemann, 1992. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVID, Hugh.

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1992

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare After All. - GARBER, Marjorie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 989pp. Thick 8vo, black textured boards, d.w. New York: Pantheon Books, (2004). Edges very slightly bumped, still a near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARBER, Marjorie.

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon2004

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Writer's Recollections, 2 Volumes (I&II) - WARD, Humphrey Mrs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated volumes. 8vo, green cloth (worn). 242, 260pp. New York: Harper and Row Publishers, (1918). Good copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, Humphrey Mrs.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper and Row1918

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Monsieur d'Eon is a Woman: A Tale of Political Intrigue and Sexual Masquerade - KATES, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xiii, 367pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Basic Books, (1995). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATES, Gary

        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rossetti- Macmillan Letters. - ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel, Christina and William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxi, 166pp. Slim 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. chipped on rear flap and taped at foot of spine. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1963. Stamped on front inside cover, with pencil inscriptions on inside of rear cover, as well as on the preface pages. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel, Christina and William.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1963

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Nathan Smith Davis A.M., M.D., LL. D.: 1817-1904 - DANFORTH, I.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. 193pp., tall 8vo, green cloth; ex-lib, library markings. Chicago: The Cleveland Press, 1907. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANFORTH, I.N.

        
        <br/>ChicagoCleveland Press1907

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Disinherited: The Life of Gerard de Nerval 1808-1855 - SOWERBY, Benn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with a few b/w illustrations. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. a bit soiled. New York: New York University Press, 1974. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOWERBY, Benn.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Countdown: An Autobiography - BORMAN, Frank & SERLING, Robert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 448pp. 8vo, white cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Silver Arrow Books, (1988). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BORMAN, Frank & SERLING, Robert J.

        
        <br/>New YorkSilver Arrow Books1988

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Most Dangerous Man in Detroit: Walter Reuther and the Fate of American Labor. - LICHTENSTEIN, Nelson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and with b/w illustrations. 575pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Basics Books, 1995. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LICHTENSTEIN, Nelson.

        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1995

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jim Fisk; The Career of an Improbable Rascal. - SWANBERG, W.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, 1/2 white cloth, d.w. New York: Scribner, (1959). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWANBERG, W.A.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Change Lobsters and Dance: An Autobiography - PALMER, Lilli
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. viii, 320pp. 8vo, red cloth, edgeworn d.w. New York: Macmillan, (1975). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Lilli

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where the Word Ends: The Life of Louis Moreau Gottschalk.  - LOGGINS, Vernon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xii, 273pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w.worn and chipped at lower spine. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1958). Inside covers are a bit soiled, still a good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOGGINS, Vernon

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1958

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Dick Haymes: No More Little White Lies - PRIGOZY, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xiii, 283pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. Jackson: University of Mississippi Press, (2006). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRIGOZY, Ruth

        
        <br/>JacksonUniversity of Mississippi Press2006

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Teller of Many Tales: The Lives of Laurens van der Post - JONES, J.D.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 505pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, (2001). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, J.D.F.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarroll & Graf Publishers2001

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Ian Fleming. - PEARSON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 8vo, orange cloth, worn d.w. London: McGraw-Hill, (1966). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARSON, John.

        
        <br/>LondonMcGraw-Hill1966

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Impossible Friendship: Boswell and Mrs. Thrale - HYDE, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xvi + 188pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper has several small tears. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972. A very good (+) copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYDE, Mary

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diderot - WILSON, Arthur M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with a few b/w illustrations throughout. xviii, 917pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. Previous owner's inscription in pencil on rear endpaper, still a near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Arthur M.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.D.: Volume V - SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait illustration with a few b/w illustrations. xix, 466pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. London: Bell and Sons, 1913. Spine a bit worn, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonBell and Sons1913

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.D.: Volume IV - SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait illustration with a few b/w illustrations. xvi, 487pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. London: Bell and Sons, 1913. Spine a bit worn, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonBell and Sons1913

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.D.: Volume III - SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait illustration with a few b/w illustrations. xix, 468pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. London: Bell and Sons, 1912. Corners and spine a bit bumped, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonBell and Sons1912

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Jonathan Swift, D.D.: Volume I - SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait illustration with a few b/w illustrations. lvi, 392pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. London: Bell and Sons, 1910. Corners a bit bumped, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWIFT, Jonathan & BALL, F. Erlington, Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonBell and Sons1910

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lines of Life: Theories of Biography, 1880-1970. - NOVARR, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvii, 202pp. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. West Lafayette: Purdue University Press, (1986). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOVARR, David

        
        <br/>West Lafayette, IndianaPurdue University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Intellectual Development of Voltaire - WADE, Ira O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxi + 807pp., thick 8vo, cloth. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WADE, Ira O.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1969

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Colonel: The Life and Legend of Robert R. McCormick 1880 - 1955 - SMITH, Richard Norton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xxiv + 597pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Richard Norton

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1997

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hermit of Peking: The Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse. - TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 316pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First American edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Lamb: A Memoir. - CORNWALL, Barry. (pseud. Bryan Waller Proctor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 lithographed plates, (brown-stained). 252 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt & blind; inner front hinge reinforced. London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNWALL, Barry. (pseud. Bryan Waller Proctor)

        
        <br/>LondonMoxon1866

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mellons: The Chronicle of America's Richest Family - KOSKOFF, David E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w photographic illustrations. 602pp. Thick 8vo, red cloth, slightly edgeworn d.w. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Publishers, (1978). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOSKOFF, David E.

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Y. Crowell1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Browning's Youth. - MAYNARD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xix, 490pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1977. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYNARD, John.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1977

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tumult and the Shouting: The Memoirs of George Slocombe - SLOCOMBE, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece photograph. 437pp. 8vo, red cloth. New York: Macmillan, 1936. A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLOCOMBE, George

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1936

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney, Hollywood's Dark Prince, A Biography. - ELIOT, Marc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 305pp. 8vo, brown cloth-backed boards. New York: Carol Publishing Group, (1993). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, Marc.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarol Publishing Group1993

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Otto The Magnificent: The Life of Otto Kahn. - KOBLER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 244pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards (tiny bump on bottom edge), d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1988). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOBLER, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1988

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mickey Walker; The Toy Bulldog and His Times. - WALKER, Mickey with REICHLER, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. slightly chipped. New York: Random House, (1961). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Mickey with REICHLER, Joe

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1961

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dear People...Robert Shaw: A Biography. - MUSSULMAN, Joseph A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus in b/w. 267pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Bloomington: Indiana University, (1979). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUSSULMAN, Joseph A.

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One Man in His Time: The Memoirs of Serge Obolensky. - OBOLENSKY, Serge.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 433 page. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: McDowell, Obolensky, (1958).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OBOLENSKY, Serge.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcDowell, Obolensky1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	King Alfonso XIII and His Age. - PETRIE, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. London: Chapman & Hall, (1963). Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETRIE, Charles.

        
        <br/>LondonChapman & Hall1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of a Conservative: J.C.C. Davidson's Memoirs and Papers, 1910-37. - JAMES, Robert Rhodes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w photographs. 446pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, edge-worn d.w. Macmillan, (1970). First American edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Robert Rhodes.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Presidents Who Have Known Me. - ALLEN, George E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, green cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1950).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, George E.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1950

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	50 Years At Ringside. - FLEISCHER, Nat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A few b/w illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and torn, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Fleet Publishing, (1958). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLEISCHER, Nat.

        
        <br/>New YorkFleet Publishing1958

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Morris: A Life for Our Time. - MACCARTHY, Fiona.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color & b/w plates.  780pp. Thick 8vo, cloth. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACCARTHY, Fiona.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1995

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thornton Wilder: An Intimate Portrait. - GOLDSTONE, Richard H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. xvii + 299pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: E. P. Dutton, (1975). first edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSTONE, Richard H.

        
        <br/>New YorkDutton1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lecky: A Biographical and Critical Essay. - AUCHMUTY, James Johnston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. 134pp., 12mo, cloth-backed boards; bookplate inside front cover. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1945. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUCHMUTY, James Johnston.

        
        <br/>DublinHodges, Figgis1945

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gifts of Life: A Retrospect. - LUDWIG, Emil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/227094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Ethel Colburn Mayne. Illustrated. 448pp. Thick 8vo, brown cloth (slight wear at foot of spine). Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1931. First edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUDWIG, Emil.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1931

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Life and Times. - MILLER, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely photo illustrated in color and black & white. 208pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped. New York: Playboy Press, (1975). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Henry.

        
        <br/>New YorkPlayboy1975

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Private Diaries of Stendhal. - STENDHAL (Marie-Henri Beyle).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and translated by Robert Sage. Frontis portrait. 570pp. 8vo, black cloth. New York: Doubleday, 1954. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STENDHAL (Marie-Henri Beyle).

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1954

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bernard Shaw; Volume 2, 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power - HOLROYD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated, 422pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. New York: Random House, 1989. Very good  (+) in very good dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLROYD, Michael.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1989

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Moral Temper  The Letters of Dwight Macdonald - MACDONALD, Dwight
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and with an intro by Michael Wreszin. Frontispiece portrait plus a few illustrations and photographs. 481pp. Thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.  Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2001. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACDONALD, Dwight

        
        <br/>ChicagoIvan R Dee2001

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Critical Views: George Bernard Shaw - BLOOM, Harold, ed. & intro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited and with an introduction by Harold Bloom.288pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1987.  A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold, ed. & intro.

        
        <br/>New YorkChelsea House1987

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Monarch: The Life and Reign of Elizabeth II. - LACEY, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photographs in color and b/w. 476pp.  8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Free Press, (2002). Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LACEY, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press2002

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recollections of an "Old China Hand". - HOLZBERGER, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 233pp., 8vo, green boards, d.w. Hong Kong: Martin & Thomas, (1984). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by author on front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLZBERGER, Peter.

        
        <br/>Hong KongMartin & Thomas1984

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fiery Fountains - ANDERSON, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ix + 242pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Hermitage House, (1951). First edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Margaret

        
        <br/>New YorkHermitage1951

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Playboy: The High Life of Porfirio Rubirosa. - LEVY, Shawn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		356pp., 8ovo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; inked note on front free endpaper, dust wrapper price clipped, lightly rubbed. New York: HarperCollins (Fourth Estate), (2005). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVY, Shawn

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollins2005

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memory of All That: Love and Politics in New York, Hollywood, and Paris - BLAIR, Betsy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. x + 341pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAIR, Betsy

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf2003

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Carlyle: A Biography. - KAPLAN, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 614pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth, tattered d.w. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1983). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Fred.

        
        <br/>New YorkCornell University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fortune and Friendship: An Autobiography. - POWELL, Lawrence Clark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. xiii + 227pp. 8vo, red cloth. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1968. Very good(+).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWELL, Lawrence Clark.

        
        <br/>New YorkR.R. Bowker1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divine Aretino: Pietro of Arezzo, 1492 - 1556: A Biography - CLEUGH, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. Illustrated. 263pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped. London: Anthony Blond, (1965). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEUGH, James.

        
        <br/>LondonAnthony Blond1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Decadent: Being the Strange Life of J. K. Huysmans - LAVER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 278pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: The Citadel Press, (1955). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVER, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkCitadel1955

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Not I, But the Wind... - LAWRENCE, Frieda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		14 illustrations. xi + 297pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (a bit worn) New York: Viking, (1934). Very good in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWRENCE, Frieda.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russell Sage: The Money King - SARNOFF, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 398pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped. New York: Ivan Obolensky, (1965). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARNOFF, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkIvan Obolensky1965

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Life - POITIER, Sidney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w photos. 374 pp. 8v0, cloth, d.w. (spine and front slightly chipped). New York: Knopf, 1980. Very good in good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POITIER, Sidney

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1980

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madame Sevigne    - MOSSIKER, Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		546pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w (lightly worn). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1983). very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSSIKER, Frances

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	D.H. Lawrence  A Basic Study Of His Ideas - FREEMAN, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		VI + 277pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn, a few tears).  Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1955. Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEMAN, Mary

        
        <br/>GainesvilleUniversity of Florida Press1955

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zero Dances  A Biography of Zero Mostel - SAINER, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photos. 416pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: Limelight Editions (1998). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAINER, Arthur

        
        <br/>nLimelight Editions1998

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Garnett - BATES, H.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 plates in photogravure and three illustrations in line. 87pp. 12mo, cloth, d.w. London: Max Parrish & Co Ltd, 1950. Very good(+) in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATES, H.E.

        
        <br/>LondonMax Parrish & Co Ltd1950

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Achievement of D.H.Lawrence - HOFFMAN, Frederick J.; MOORE, Harry T., eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		298pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (slightly worn, rubbed) Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1953). Very good(+) in very good d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFMAN, Frederick J.; MOORE, Harry T., eds

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1953

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sartre: A Life. - COHEN-SOLAL, Annie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photos. xiii +  591pp. Thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (spine ends lightly worn) New York: Pantheon Books, (1987). Near fine in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN-SOLAL, Annie.

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1987

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Someday: The Story of a Mother and Her Son - MALCOLM, Andrew H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 296pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALCOLM, Andrew H.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1991

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Secret Life: Volumes I -XI - ANNONYMOUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by G. Legman. 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Secaucus: Castle Books, (1966). A fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANNONYMOUS

        
        <br/>SecaucusCastle1966

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Curious Death of Marilyn Monroe. - SLATZER, Robert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photographs. xix + 348pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Pinnacle House, (1974). Very good(+) in very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLATZER, Robert F.

        
        <br/>New YorkPinnacle House1974

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography: Memories and Experiences of Moncure Daniel Conway. - CONWAY, Moncure Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 2 Vols. 8vo, maroon cloth, covers dampstained nears edges on both volumes, spine ends very lightly worn on both volumes, endpapers lightly dampstained. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. First Trade Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONWAY, Moncure Daniel.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1904

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seeing is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin. - WESCHLER, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis portrait and other b/w photographs. xiv + 212 pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of California, (1982). Fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESCHLER, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sage of Sex: A Life of Havelock Ellis. - CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., illustrated. 292pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1959). First American edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fellini The Artist. - MURRAY, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiii + 256pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; light wear at head of dust wrapper's spine, price clipped. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, (1976). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick Ungar1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	D.H. Lawrence: The Life of An Outsider. - WORTHEN, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xxvi + 518pp.  8vo, boards, d.w. New York: Counterpoint, (2005). Near fine in near fine d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORTHEN, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkCounterpoint2005

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Uneasy Chair: A Biography of Bernard DeVoto. - STEGNER, Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xi + 464pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEGNER, Wallace.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	That Strange Little Brown Man Gandhi. - FISHER, Frederick B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis and 6 b/w plates. 8vo, tan cloth (a bit soiled and faded, corners bumped). New York: Ray Long, 1932. Bookplate on inside cover. Very good(-) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, Frederick B.

        
        <br/>New YorkRay Long1932

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hazlitt; The Mind of a Critic. - BROMWICH, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis portrait. 450pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (chipped and a bit rubbed) New York: Oxford UP, 1983. Very good(+) copy in very good(-) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROMWICH, David.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notable Man: The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith - GINGER, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xv + 408pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; spine of dust wrapper faded. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1977). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINGER, John

        
        <br/>LondonHamish Hamilton1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christmas in July: The Life and Art of Preston Sturges - JACOBS, Diane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. xiv + 525pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1984). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACOBS, Diane

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1984

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bondage of Love: A Life of Mrs. Samuel Taylor Coleridge - LEFEBURE, Molly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 287pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, lightly bumped at spine ends. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1986). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEFEBURE, Molly

        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Younger Pitt; The Years of Acclaim. - EHRMAN, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:49:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		21 illus. 710pp. Small 4to, brown cloth, d.w. with several tears. (London: Constable, 1969). A fine copy in a good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EHRMAN, John.

        
        <br/>LondonConstable1969

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


