<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New BIBLIOGRAPHY Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/BIBLIOGRAPHY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	W. H. Hudson: A Bibliography - PAYNE, John R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Alfred A. Knopf. Frontispiece. 248 pages, 8vo, blue cloth (corners gently bumped). Kent: Wm Dawson & Sons Ltd, (1977). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, John R.

        
        <br/>KentWm Dawson & Sons Ltd1977

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography of Prohibited Books. - FRAXI, Pisanus, pseud. (ASHBEE, Henry S.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes in publisher's box. Introduction by G. Legman. Short and quite thick 8vos, beige cloth with green spine labels. New York: Jack Brussel, 1962. A fine un-used set in a very good box 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAXI, Pisanus, pseud. (ASHBEE, Henry S.)

        
        <br/>New YorkJack Brussel1962

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Sex Rites and Customs. - GOODLAND, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		752 pages with text in double columns. Very thick 4to, green cloth. London: Routledge, 1931. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODLAND, Roger.

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1931

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Erotic Bookplates: 109 Miniatures from International Private Collections - KRONHAUSEN, Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 213 pages, 8vo, dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper. (tiny chip on front cover). New York: Bell Publishing Company, (1970). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRONHAUSEN, Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard (editors)

        
        <br/>New YorkBell Publishing Company1970

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. - CERF, Bennett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1977). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CERF, Bennett.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic: Children's Literature in England from its Beginnings to 1839. - JACKSON, Mary V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and with many b/w illustrations throughout. xiv, 304pp. 8vo, black cloth, edgeworn d.w. N.P.: Scolar Press, (1989). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, Mary V.

        
        <br/>N.P.Scolar Press1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Print Culture and the Blackwood Tradition, 1805-1930. - FINKELSTEIN, David, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 327pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (2006). Author's pen inscriptions and signature on dedication page. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINKELSTEIN, David, Ed.

        
        <br/>TorontoUniversity of Toronto Press2006

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aubrey Beardsley: Catalogue of Drawings and Bibliography - GALLATIN, A.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and b/w illustrations. 151pp. Slim 8vo, navy cloth. New York: The Grollier Club, 1945. Previous owner's pencil inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALLATIN, A.E.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Grollier Club1945

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Magazine in America: A Modern Documentary History. - ANDERSON, Elliott and Kinzie,Mary eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations. 770pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Yonkers: Pushcart Press, 1978. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Elliott and Kinzie,Mary eds.

        
        <br/>YonkersPushcart1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Catalogue of Crime. - BARZUN, Jacques and TAYLOR, Wendell Hertig.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		952pp.  8vo, black cloth, d.w. sunned on spine portion, otherwise very good. New York: Harper,& Row, (1989). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARZUN, Jacques and TAYLOR, Wendell Hertig.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Book-Plates: A Guide to Their Study. - ALLEN, Charles Dexter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Bibliography by E.N. Hewins. Illustrated throughout in b/w. 437pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: Hacker Art Books, 1968. Reprint of 1895 Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Charles Dexter.

        
        <br/>New YorkHacker Art Books1968

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brothers Harper: A Unique Publishing Partnership and Its Impact upon the Cultural Life of America from 1817 to 1853 - EXMAN, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226041"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 415pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.  New York: Harper & Row (1965). First Edition. A near fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the half title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EXMAN, Eugene.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of an Obsession: The Life of Sir Thomas Phillipps, The World's Greatest Book Collector - MUNBY, A.N.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/226010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Adapted by Nicolas Barker from the five volume of Phillipps Studies. Color frontis., illustrated. xvii + 278pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1967). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNBY, A.N.L.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forbidden Books of the Victorians. - ASHBEE, Henry Spencer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Henry Spencer Ashbee's bibliographies of erotica abridged and edited, with and Introduction and notes, by Peter Fryer. 239pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Odyssey Press, (1970). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHBEE, Henry Spencer.

        
        <br/>LondonOdyssey1970

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Into Whose Hands". - SCOTT, George Ryley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Examination of Obscene Libel in Its Legal, Sociological and Literary Aspects. 8vo, blue cloth, corners bumped. London: Gerald G. Swan, 1945. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, George Ryley

        
        <br/>LondonGerald G. Swan1945

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mirror of the Parisian Bibliophile: A Satirical Tale. - BONNARDOT, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated and Edited by Theodore Wesley Koch. Illustrated by Jose Longoria. 145pp. 8vo, decorative blue cloth. Chicago: (Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company), 1931. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being number 260, signed by the translator. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONNARDOT, Alfred.

        
        <br/>ChicagoLakeside Press1931

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collector's Books of Books. - QUAYLE, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 144pp. 4to, blue cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. New York: Clarkson Potter,  (1971). Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUAYLE, Eric

        
        <br/>New YorkClarkson Potter1971

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ex Libris Carissimis. - MORLEY, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/225540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		134pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1932. First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORLEY, Christopher.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	These Were the Hours: Memories of My Hours Press, Reanville and Paris 1928-1931. - CUNARD, Nancy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with a Foreword by Hugh Ford. 11 b/w photographs. xxiii + 216pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, (1969). Near fine very good(+) d.w. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUNARD, Nancy.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Libraries: From Antiquity to the Renaissance (3000 b.c. to a.d. 1600).  - STAIKOS, Konstantinos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/224158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		563pp., profusely illustrated in color and in black & white. Thick tall 4to,red  cloth, d.w. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press & The British Museum, 2000. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STAIKOS, Konstantinos.

        
        <br/>New CastleOak Knoll/British Museum2000

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Periodicals and Victorian Society - VAN, J. Don and VanArsdel, Rosemary T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		370pp., 8vo, cloth,d .w.; rear free endpaper and last page of index small tear near margin. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1994). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN, J. Don and VanArsdel, Rosemary T.

        
        <br/>TorontoUniversity of Toronto Press1994

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Literature of American History; A Bibliographical  Guide - LARNED, J.N., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		588pp., text in double- columns. Large 8vo, blue cloth, cloth soiled. New York: Frederick Ungar, (1966).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARNED, J.N., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkUngar1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fiction and the American Literary Marketplace. - JOHANNINGSMEIER, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/223404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		284pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1997). Near fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHANNINGSMEIER, Charles.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1997

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Annotated Wizard of Oz: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. - HEARN, Michael Patrick & BAUM, L. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Hearn. 384pp. Oblong 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. (chipped at the edges). New York: Clarkson Potter, (1973). First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEARN, Michael Patrick & BAUM, L. Frank.

        
        <br/>New YorkClarkson Potter1973

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Points, 1874-1930: Points, Second Series 1866- 1934.  - MUIR, Percy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being Extracts from a Bibliographer's Note-Book. Frontispiece, illustrated with collotypes and facsimiles, 2 volumes, 8vo, vellum-backed marble boards, uncut: (the spine on volume one is yellowed otherwise the set is near fine). London: Constable and Co., 1931, 1934. First Editions. Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUIR, Percy.

        
        <br/>LondonConstable1931

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thackeray's Critics: An Annotated Bibliography of British and American Criticism 1836-1901 - FLAMM, Dudley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii + 184pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped along top edges. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1967). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAMM, Dudley

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thackeray and His Twentieth-Century Critics: An Annotated Bibliography 1900-1975 - OLMSTED, John Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvi + 249pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: Garland Publishing, 1977. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLMSTED, John Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkGarland1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Englishman and His Books in the Early 19th Century. - CRUSE, Amy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 301pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1985. A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRUSE, Amy.

        
        <br/>New YorkBenjamin Blom1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Novels in Serial - VANN, J. Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x + 181pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1985. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANN, J. Don

        
        <br/>New YorkModern Language Association1985

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography of Napoleon: A Systematic Collection Critically Selected. - KIRCHEISEN, F(riedrich).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/222043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 189pp. Tall slim 8vo, handsomely bound in older 3/4 red levant morocco over marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine; t.e.g., uncut edges, partially unopened. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1902. First edition. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIRCHEISEN, F(riedrich).

        
        <br/>LondonSampson Low, Marston & Co.1902

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Illustrated Books: A History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries. - POLLARD, Alfred W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 58 illustrations. 256pp. Short thick 8vo, maroon cloth (spine quite faded and worn at ends, internally clean and tight); uncut edges. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1893. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLLARD, Alfred W.

        
        <br/>LondonKegan Paul1893

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	W. H.  Auden: A Bibliography, 1924-1969. - BLOOMFIELD, B.C. & MENDELSON, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		420pp. Thick tall 8vo, cloth. Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, (1972). Second Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOMFIELD, B.C. & MENDELSON, Edward.

        
        <br/>CharlottesvilleU. of Virginia Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Defence of the Revival of Printing. - RICKETTS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/220227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		37pp. Thin 8vo, red cloth. New York: Battery Park Book Company, 1978. A very good(+) copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICKETTS, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkBattery Park Book Company1978

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Cloth and Leather - McLEAN, Ruari.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous illustrations, some in color. 160pp. Slim 4to, blue pictorial cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1973). First edition. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLEAN, Ruari.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1973

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English Library before 1700. - WORMALD, Francis & WRIGHT, C.E., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/219528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis with other illustrations. 273pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. (cloth lightly faded, d.w. spine and edges chipped) London: Athlone Press, 1958. A very good copy in a very good(-) d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORMALD, Francis & WRIGHT, C.E., eds.

        
        <br/>LondonAthlone1958

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of First Editions of Stephen C. Foster (1826-1864). - WHITTLESEY, Walter R. and Sonneck, O.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		79pp. Thin 4to, burgundy cloth. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITTLESEY, Walter R. and Sonneck, O.G.

        
        <br/>WashingtonGovernment Printing Office1915

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voltaire: Notes Upon An Unrivalled Collection of his Editions Originales, Including Many Unrecorded Issues, Presentation Copies, Original Holograph Manuscripts and Autographs - VOLTAIRE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 8vo, original printed wrappers; neat pen prices are noted with each listed item, wrappers torn, rear cover badly soiled bleeding through to the last 6 pages. London: G. Michelmore & CO., 1923. A good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOLTAIRE

        
        <br/>LondonG. Michelmore1923

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incunabula in American Libraries. A Third Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Recorded in North American Collections - GOFF, Frederick R., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxiii + 798pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 1964.First edition. A very good ( ) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOFF, Frederick R., ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkBibliographical Society1964

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland and of English Books Printed Abroad 1475-1640. - POLLARD, A.W. & REDGRAVE, G.R., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii + 609pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards; small ownership stamp on front free endpaper, rubbed, lightly edgeworn. London: Th Bibliographical Society, 1950 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLLARD, A.W. & REDGRAVE, G.R., eds.

        
        <br/>LondonBibliographical Society1950

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide to Reference Books. - WINCHELL, Constance M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		741pp. Thick 4to, green cloth. Chicago: American Library Association, (1967). Eighth edition. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINCHELL, Constance M.

        
        <br/>ChicagoAmerican Library Association1967

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elzevier Press: A Handlist of the Productions of the Elzevier Presses at Leyden, Amsterdam, The Hague and Utrecht, With References to Willems, Berghman, Rahir and Other Bibliographers - COPINGER, H.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		142pp., 8vo, cloth; rubbed, front hinge mended; pencil notes on front free endpaper. London: Grafton & Co., 1927. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPINGER, H.B.

        
        <br/>LondonGrafton1927

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Critical Bibliography of the Works of Edmund Spencer - JOHNSON, Frqncis R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217445"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 title pages reproduced. xiv + 61pp., 8vo, cloth; rear edge dampstained. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1933. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Frqncis R.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreJohns Hopkins1933

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Milton. - MAGGS BROS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		57pp. Thin 8vo, tan printed wrappers (worn and soiled). London: Maggs Bros., 1936. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGGS BROS.

        
        <br/>LondonMAGGS BROS.1936

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection of Incunabula. - HARPER, Lanthrop.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		586 pages (title page loose), thick 8vo, dark blue cloth. New York: Lathrop Harper, 1930. Very Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARPER, Lanthrop.

        
        <br/>New YorkLathrop Harper1930

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early American Children's Books. - ROSENBACH, A.S.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in His Private Collection. Small 4to, burgundy & gray cloth, d.w. (torn). New York: Kraus Reprint, 1966. Very Good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSENBACH, A.S.W.

        
        <br/>New YorkKraus Reprint1966

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue Raisonne des Impressions Elzeviriennes de la Bibliotheque Royale de Stockholm. - BERGHMAN, Gustaf-Schlegel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 plates, including frontispiece portrait. 389 pages, unopened & uncut, 8vo, original printed wrappers, (dust soiled). Stockholm and Paris: Nordiska Bokhandeln, 1911. First Edition. Very Good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGHMAN, Gustaf-Schlegel.

        
        <br/>StockholmNordiska Bokhandeln1911

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Printed Translations into English of the Great Foreign Classics. - HARRIS, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209pp. 12mo, green cloth (slightly worn and discolored; a few pages chipped in the margins.) London: George Routledge & Sons, &#91;1909]. a very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, William J.

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Routledge

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The House of Warne - KING, Arthur and STUART, A.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated, some in color. 107pp. 8vo, tan cloth. London: Frederick Warne & Co., (1965). A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Arthur and STUART, A.F.

        
        <br/>LondonFrederick Warne1965

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionnaire des Ouvrages Anonymes et Pseudonymes. - BARBIER, Ant.-Alex.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/217196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		...Accompagne de Notes Historiques et Critiques. Copper engraved frontispiece portrait . 4 volumes, 8vo, 1/2 leather, spines slightly scuffed, one chip mended, marbled boards. Paris, 1822-1827. Seconde Edition, Revue, Corrigee et Considerablement Augmentee. Very Good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARBIER, Ant.-Alex.

        
        <br/>1822

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Magazine in America: A Modern Documentary History. - ANDERSON, Elliott and Kinzie,Mary eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 770pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust jacket lightly rubbed.  Yonkers: Puhschart Press, 1978. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Elliott and Kinzie,Mary eds.

        
        <br/>YonkersPushcart1978

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dell Paperbacks, 1942 to Mid-1962: A Catalog Index - LYLES, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxv + 471pp., 8vo, cloth; letter on spine very lightly faded. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1983. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYLES, William H.

        
        <br/>WestportGreenwood Press1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mary Shelley: An Annotated Bibliography - LYLES, W.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx + 297pp., 8vo, cloth. New York: Garland Publishing, 1975. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYLES, W.H.

        
        <br/>New YorkGarland Publishing1975

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Literary Annuals & Gift Books, 1825-1865. - THOMPSON, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		183pp. 8vo, black cloth. New York: H. W. Wilson, 1936. First Edition. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Ralph.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilson1936

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American First Editions. - JOHNSON, Merle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		553pp. Tall 8vo, cloth. Waltham Mass., Mark Press, 1965. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Merle

        
        <br/>Waltham, Mass.Mark Press1965

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Manual of Classical Bibliography: Comprising a Copious Detail of the Various Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics... - MOSS, Joseph William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes. Thick 8vo, rebound in black buckram. London: Henry G. Bohn 1837. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSS, Joseph William.

        
        <br/>LondonBohn1837

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Butterworths: History of a Publishing House. - JONES, H. Kay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black & white. 285pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly edge-worn. London: Butterworths, (1980). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, H. Kay

        
        <br/>LondonButterworths1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville, Indiana. - RUSSO, Dorothy R. & SULLIVAN, Thelma L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/19099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Indianapolis, 1952. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSO, Dorothy R. & SULLIVAN, Thelma L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography: Practical, Enumerative, Historical; An Introductory Manual. - VAN HOESEN, Henry Bartlett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/216049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the collaboration of Frank Keller Walter. Illustrated in black & white. 519pp. Tall 8vo, cloth; top & bottom of back-strip fraying. New York: Scribner, 1928. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN HOESEN, Henry Bartlett.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1928

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collector's Books of Books. - QUAYLE, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 144pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly edge-worn. (London): Studio Vista, (1971). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUAYLE, Eric

        
        <br/>LondonStudio Vista1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Collector's Vade Mecum. - BLOCK, Andrew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white illustrations. 375pp. 8vo, cloth; back-strip faded. London: Denis Archer, 1932. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOCK, Andrew

        
        <br/>LondonDenis Archer1932

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Decipher and Study Old Documents. - THOYTS, E.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Some foxing. 143pp. 12mo, cloth; top & bottom of spine fraying, corners bumped & inner hinges cracking. London: Elliot Stock, 1893. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOYTS, E.E.

        
        <br/>LondonElliot Stock1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Books about Books: A Bio-Bibliography for Collectors. - WEBBER, Winslow L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		168pp. 8vo, cloth; back-strip darkened, cover lightly soiled. Boston; Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBBER, Winslow L.

        
        <br/>BostonHale, Cushman & Flint1937

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rare Books and Rarer People: Some Personal Reminiscences of "The Trade". - SNELLING, O.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white illustrations. 256pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; lightly rubbed. (London);  Werner Shaw, (1982). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNELLING, O.F.

        
        <br/>LondonWerner Shaw1982

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rare Books and Rarer People: Some Personal Reminiscences of "The Trade". - SNELLING, O.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		256pp. 8vo, boards, d.w. (London, 1982). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNELLING, O.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Printing and the Mind of Man. - CARTER, John & MUIR, Percy H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 280 pages, small folio, red cloth, d.w. (dust wrapper spine yellowed). (New York: Holt, 1967). First American Edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, John & MUIR, Percy H.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt1967

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Over My Dead Body. The Sensational Age of the American Paperback: 1945-1955. - SERVER, Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/201054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations throughout. 108pp, 4to, flexible pictorial boards. San Francisco; Chronicle Books, (1994). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SERVER, Lee

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle Books1994

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pseudonyms of Authors; including Anonyms and Initialisms. - HAYNES, John Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth. New York: 1882. First Edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYNES, John Edward.

        
        <br/>New York1882

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A List of English Tales and Prose Romances Printed Before 1740. - ESDAILE, Arundell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/215202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part I. 1475-1642. Part II. 1643-1739. 329pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: Burt Franklin, (1971). Fine. Originally published in 1912. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ESDAILE, Arundell.

        
        <br/>New YorkBurt Franklin1971

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Annotated Wizard of Oz: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. - HEARN, Michael Patrick & BAUM, L. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/214972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Hearn. 384pp. Oblong 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. (d.w spine worn at head of spine). New York: Clarkson Potter, (1973). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEARN, Michael Patrick & BAUM, L. Frank.

        
        <br/>New YorkClarkson Potter1973

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. William Shakespeare:Original and Early Editions of His Quartos and Folios;His Source Books and Those Containing Contemporary Notices. - BARTLETT, Henrietta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/213474"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		217pp. 8vo, cloth; top & bottom of spine lightly fraying and corners lightly bumped. New Haven:Yale University Press, 1922. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARTLETT, Henrietta.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1922

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Companionable Books. - VAN DYKE, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/87278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		354pp., small 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Scribner's, 1922. Very good. Avalon Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN DYKE, Henry.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Print and Privilege at Oxford to the Year 1700. - JOHNSON, John & GIBSON, Strickland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/21767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 4to, cloth, d.w. Oxford, (1966). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, John & GIBSON, Strickland.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Hunter: A List of His Books. - (HUNTER, John).LEFANU,W.R.,ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/7202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		31pp., versos only. 12mo, cloth (back faded). Cambridge, 1946. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(HUNTER, John).LEFANU,W.R.,ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dermatological Bibliography. - JACKSON, George Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/7240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		91pp., 8vo, wrs. N.Y., 1891. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, George Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography of the Contributions of... - GOULD, George M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/7460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		to Ophthalmology, General Medicine, Literature, etc. 62pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. ex-lib. Ithaca, 1909. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULD, George M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue des Livres Medecine... - BAILLIERE, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/8763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48pp., 8vo, unbound & unopened. Paris., Janvier, 1852. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAILLIERE, H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalog of Works in the Neurological Sciences Collected by Cyrial Brian Courville. - COURVILLE COLLECTION.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/9156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		239pp. 4to, pr. wrs. Irvine, Calif., 1978. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COURVILLE COLLECTION.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical Libraries: (Presidential) Address before the N. - PURPLE, S.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/9381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Y. Academy of Medicine. 26pp. Tall 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: The Academy, 1877. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURPLE, S.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of the Research in Tissue Culture, 1884 to 1950. - MURRAY, Margaret R. & KOPECH, G.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/9795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1741 double-column pp., 2 vols., 4to, ex-lib. N.Y., 1953. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Margaret R. & KOPECH, G.A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Robert Watt, Author of the Bibliotheca Britannica. - CORDASCO, Francesco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/9959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Port. Small 8vo, cloth, ex-lib. N.Y., 1950. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORDASCO, Francesco.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chemical, Medical and Pharmaceutical Books Printed before 1800: In the Collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries. - NEU, John, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/10395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Madison and Milwaukee, 1965. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEU, John, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Boston Medical Library. - FARLOW, John W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/11007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		31 plates. 240pp. Tall 8vo, 1/2 cloth. Norwood, Mass: Privately Printed at the Plimpton Press, 1918. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARLOW, John W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Primeros Impresos Medicos Bonaerenses (1780- 1810). - MOLINARI, J.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/11312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		28 plates. 110pp. Pr. wrs. (back cover replaced). Buenos Aires, 1941. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLINARI, J.L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inventari Primer. - BIBLIOGRAFIA MEDICAL DE CATALUNYA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/11578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many illus. 477pp. 4to, orig. pr. wrs., uncut. Barcelona, 1918. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIBLIOGRAFIA MEDICAL DE CATALUNYA.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics. - (SURGERY).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/11624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Slim 4to, blue cloth. Chicago: Surgical Publishing Co., (1925). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SURGERY).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Practice of Medical Writing. - SIMMONS, Geo. H. & FISHBEIN, Morris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/12289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus., thin narrow 12mo. Chicago, A.M.A., 1925. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMMONS, Geo. H. & FISHBEIN, Morris.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bio-Bibliography of Andreas Vesalius. - CUSHING, Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/12825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. portrait of Vesalius, and 89 text illus., most full-page. 229pp., 4to, half calf. N.Y., 1943. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUSHING, Harvey.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Marshall Collection of Herbals in the Cleveland Medical Library . - FISCH, Ruth B. & Max H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/12919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		39 pp. 8vo, orig. pr. wrs. n.p., 1947. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISCH, Ruth B. & Max H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Census of Shakespeare's Plays in Quarto, 1594-1709. - BARTLETT, Henrietta C. & POLLARD, A.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm. folio, 1/2 linen; uncut. New Haven: Yale, 1916. One of 500 copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARTLETT, Henrietta C. & POLLARD, A.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliotheca Medico-Chirurgica et Pharmaceutico-Chemica, sive Catalogus Alphabeticus monium librorum, dissertationum etc. - HOLTROP, Leonard Steven August.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ad anatomiam, artem medicam, chirurgicam, obstericiam, pharmaceuticam, chemicam, botanicam,... 8vo, cont. decora tive boards (slight signs of wear). Hague, 1842. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLTROP, Leonard Steven August.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliografia Savonaroliana... - FERRARA, Mario.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		dal Principio del Secolo XIX ad Oggi. 219pp. 4to, pr. wrs. (unopened). Florence, 1958. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRARA, Mario.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New England Primer Issued Prior to 1830: a Bibliographical Checklist. - HEARTMAN, Charles F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/14808"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		100 Full-Page Facs. Large 4to, linen backed boards. N.p.,1922. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEARTMAN, Charles F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opere della Bibliografia Bolognese che si Conservano nella Biblioteca Municipale di Bologna. - FRATI, Luigi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols. Tall 8vo, pr. wrs. disbound. Bologna, 1889. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRATI, Luigi.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Bibliography of French Literature. - CABEEN, D.C., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 vols. 8vo, cloth. Syracuse U. Press, 1952-(62). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CABEEN, D.C., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Private Presses & their Books. - RANSON, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 493pp. Large 8vo. N.Y., 1929. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RANSON, Will.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers Who Were at Work in England, Scotland and Ireland From 1668-1775. - PLOMER, H.R., BUSHNELL & DIX.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/15833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols, square 8vo, linen backed boards. Oxford, 1922, 1932. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLOMER, H.R., BUSHNELL & DIX.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Benedictine Bibliography: an Author- Subject Union List. - KAPSNER, Oliver L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Cardinal Albaredo. Second Edition. 2 vols., large 8vo, buckram. Collegeville, Minn., 1962. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPSNER, Oliver L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Morocco from the earliest Times to the End of 1891. - PLAYFAIR, Sir R.L. & BROWN, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, leather backed marbled boards. London, 1892. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLAYFAIR, Sir R.L. & BROWN, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Expostition... - GOETHE:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bibliotheque Nationale. Illus. Sq. 8vo, 1/2 cloth. (Paris), 1932. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOETHE:

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Samuel Johnson. - COURTNEY, Wm. Prideaux & SMITH, David Nichol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/16639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:00:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A reissue of 1915. Illus. with Facsimiles. 8vo, cloth. Oxford, 1925. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COURTNEY, Wm. Prideaux & SMITH, David Nichol.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


