<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New BELLE LETTRES Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/BELLE LETTRES" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:24Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traditional Chinese Stories: Themes and Variations - MA, Y. W. and LAU, Joseph S. M., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvi + 603pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; covers slightly askew. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MA, Y. W. and LAU, Joseph S. M., eds.

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saint-Exupery: A Biography. - SCHIFF, Stacy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 525pp. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1994. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIFF, Stacy.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1994

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bitter Harvest: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain - STILLMAN, Edmund (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Francois Bondy. 313 pages, 8vo, green cloth, dust wrapper (gently dust-soiled on back, darkened on spine). New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1959). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STILLMAN, Edmund (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Praeger1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leonid Andreyev: A Critical Study - KAUN, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. 361 pages, tall 8vo, purple cloth. New York: Benjamin Blom, (1969). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAUN, Alexander

        
        <br/>New YorkBenjamin Blom1969

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Works of Evgenij Zamjatin - SHANE, Alex M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. 302 pages, 8vo, mustard cloth, dust wrapper. Berkeley: Univerity of California Press, (1968). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHANE, Alex M.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniverity of California Press1968

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pages from Tarusa: New Voices in Russian Writing - FIELD, Andrew (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an introduction by the editor. Frontispiece, 367 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper (small tear on bottom right corner). Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1964). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIELD, Andrew (editor)

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Russian Literature: Comprising A History of Russian Literature and Contemporary Russian Literature. - MIRSKY, D.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. & abridged by F.J. Whitfield. Thick 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled, paint on bottom of cloth spine, some pages underlined in ink. New York: Knopf, 1949.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIRSKY, D.S.

        
        <br/>New York1949

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Three Worlds of Boris Pasternak - PAYNE, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 220 pages, 8vo, gray cloth (slightly faded on top edge), dust wrapper (gently edge-worn). New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1961). First edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann, Inc.1961

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freedom and the Tragic Life: A Study in Dostoevsky - IVANOV, Vyacheslav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Sir Maurice Bowra. 166 pages, 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (sun-darkened on spine and edges; small closed tear on verso). London: Harvill Press (1952). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IVANOV, Vyacheslav

        
        <br/>LondonHarvill Press1952

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dream of the Red Chamber: A Critical Study - KNOERLE, Jeanne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Liu Wu-Chi. 160 pages, beige cloth with red and black Chinese characters, dust wrapper (price-clipped, edge-worn; torn at bottom of spine). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1972). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOERLE, Jeanne

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander Blok: Prophet of Revolution - KISCH, Sir Cecil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 202 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper (small notation written in orange on the front cover and inner flap). New York: Roy Publishers, (1960). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrarper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KISCH, Sir Cecil

        
        <br/>New YorkRoy Publishers1960

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schiller's Drama: Talent and Integrity - GRAHAM, Ilse
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		406 pages, 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, (1974). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAM, Ilse

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks for A Raw Youth - DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Edward Wasiolek; translated by Victor Terras. Frontispiece, 570 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper with several small closed tears. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, (1969). A near fine copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dostoevsky: His Life and Art - YARMOLINSKY, Avrahm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition, completely Revised and Enlarged. Frontispiece and other black-and-white illustrations. 434 pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper. New York: Criterion Books, (1957). Very good(-). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YARMOLINSKY, Avrahm

        
        <br/>New YorkCriterion Books1957

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hedgehog and the Fox: an essay on Tolstoy's view of history. - BERLIN, Isaiah.n
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		86pp, 12mo, cloth, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. First American Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERLIN, Isaiah.n

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1953

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Letters of Philip Larkin, 1940-1985 - LARKIN, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Anthony Thwaite. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 791 pages, thick 8vo, gilt-stamped maroon cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). First American edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARKIN, Philip

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1993

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Immeasurable Distances: The Collected Essays - MATTHEWS, Harry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. 295 pages, small 4to, pictorial boards. Venice: The Lapis Press, (1991). Small scuff marks on spine, otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTHEWS, Harry

        
        <br/>VeniceLapis Press1991

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Melville Log: A Documentary Life of Herman Melville, 1819-1891 - LEYDA, Jay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes; reprint of the 1951 first edition, with a new supplementary chapter. Illustrated with several black-and-white photographs. 966 pages, thick 8vo, black cloth (slightly faded and dust-soiled), New York: Gordian Press, 1969. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEYDA, Jay

        
        <br/>New YorkGordian Press1969

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alone With America: Essays in the Art of Poetry in the United States Since 1950 - HOWARD, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		594 pages, tall thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Atheneum, 1969. First edition. Very good. Presentation copy signed "Richard" on the half-title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Hopkins Reader - PICK, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected and with an introduction by John Pick. 317 pages, 8vo, red cloth, d.w. (edge-worn) New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICK, John

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1953

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Act and the Actor: Making the Self. - ROSENBERG, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		215pp. 8vo, grey cloth (cloth foxed and soiled, but internally clean), d.w. (wrapper dust-soiled). New York: The New American Library, (1970). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSENBERG, Harold.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew American Library1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Scott/Dear Max, The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondence. - KUEHL, John; BRYER, Jackson R. (Eds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		282pp. 8vo,brown cloth, d.w. (wrappers a bit dust-soiled and stained). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1971). Some toning on flyleaf and pencil inscriptions on half-title page, still a very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUEHL, John; BRYER, Jackson R. (Eds).

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trattati di Scrittura del Cinquecento Italiano - CASAMASSIMA, Emanuele
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with b/w facsimiles. 109pp with text in Italian. Short folio, olive green printed wrappers (a bit toned; cover lightly soiled at fore-edge; internally spotless). Milan: Olivetti, (1977). A reprint of the 1966 original. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASAMASSIMA, Emanuele

        
        <br/>VeronaOlivetti1977

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Letters of E.M. Forster. Volume Two, 1921-1970 - FORSTER, E M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Mary Lago and P.N. Furbank. Illustrated. xiv + 365pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1985. A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORSTER, E M.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1985

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prancing Novelist: A Defence of Fiction in the Form of a Critical Biography in Praise of Ronald Firbank.  - BROPHY, Brigid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xv, 592pp. Thick 8vo, burgundy cloth, d.w. (edgeworn and spotted/yellowed). New York: Barnes & Noble Books, (1973). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROPHY, Brigid.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books1973

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of Gustave Flaubert (Two Volumes). - FLAUBERT, Gustav & STEEGMULLER, Francis (Ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected, edited, and translated by Francis Steegmuller. Two Volumes. 250, 209pp, respectively. 8vo, two-toned cloth (a bit edgeworn and corners bumped), d.w. (dust wrappers edgeworn, with some tears on Vol. II). Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, (1980, 1982). Very good copies in very good(-) dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAUBERT, Gustav & STEEGMULLER, Francis (Ed.).

        
        <br/>CambridgeBelknap Press1980

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dostoevsky's Quest For Form: A Study of His Philosophy of Art. - JACKSON, Robert Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, brown cloth, d.w. (dust wrapper worn and yellowed). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. Previous owner's pen inscription on front free endpaper, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, Robert Louis.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guignol's Band. - CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/230015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman and Jack T. Nile. 287pp. 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. (dust wrapper soiled, foxed, and edgeworn). New York: New Directions, (1954). Inside covers and endpapers yellowed, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1954

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alfred Jarry: A Critical and Biographical Study. - BEAUMONT, Keith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		364pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (small tear at bottom rear edge of dust wrapper). New York: St. Martin's Press, (1984). Inside covers and endpapers toned and spotted, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEAUMONT, Keith.

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1984

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dream and the Deal: The Federal Writers' Project, 1935-1943. - MANGIONE, Jerre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 416pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. soiled, otherwise very good. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972). Includes a select bibliography of WPA publications. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANGIONE, Jerre.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1972

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoires Interieurs. - MAURIAC, Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. 248pp. Small 8vo, light green cloth, d.w. (edgeworn, fine spaded, and rubbing). New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1961). Covers toned toward edges, but internally clean. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAURIAC, Francois.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Cudahy1961

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Novel & the Modern World. - DAICHES, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. (wrapper toned, torn, and chipped). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1947). Previous owner's pencil inscription on front free end paper, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAICHES, David.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1947

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abroad: British Literary Traveling Between the Wars. - FUSSELL, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photo Illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled. New York: Oxford University Press, 1980.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUSSELL, Paul.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Writers in Russia: 1917-1978. - HAYWARD, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited, with an Introduction, by Patricia Blake. Preface by Leonard Schapiro. Bibliography by Valerie Jensen. 340pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. (wrapper worn at corners). San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1983). Corners bumped, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYWARD, Max.

        
        <br/>San DiegoHarcourt1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Age of Criticism: the Late Renaissance in Italy. - HATHAWAY, Baxter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 473pp. 8vo, navy cloth, dust wrapper (toned and edgeworn). Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, (1962). Cloth rubbed, and edges of paper foxed. A good copy in a good dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HATHAWAY, Baxter.

        
        <br/>Ithaca, N.Y.Cornell University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake. - CAMPBELL, Joseph & ROBINSON, Henry Morton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229915"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		365pp. 8vo, green cloth (a bit worn on edges and spine ends), d.w. (wrapper faced and chipped). New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, (1944). Small puncture on spine, otherwise a very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.


otherwise a very good(+) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, Joseph & ROBINSON, Henry Morton.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1944

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Previous Convictions: Selected Writings of a Decade. - CONNOLLY, Cyril.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		414pp, 8vo, cloth (faded at top edges), d.w. New York: Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good (lightly edgeworn) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNOLLY, Cyril.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1963

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Landscapes of Alienation: Ideological Subversion in Kafka, Celine, and Onetti. - MURRAY, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		264pp. 8vo, cloth. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. Fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Jack.

        
        <br/>StanfordStanford University Press1991

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English Traits - EMERSON, Ralph Waldo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Howard Mumford Jones. 8vo, green cloth, corners bumped, foxing to endpapers. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EMERSON, Ralph Waldo

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pretexts: Reflections on Literature and Morality. - GIDE, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected, Edited, and Introduced by Justin O'Brien. Translated by Angelo P. Bertocci, et al. 352pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth (worn and toned at edges), rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. N.P.: Meridian Books, Inc., (1959). A good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIDE, Andre.

        
        <br/>N.P.Meridian Books1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Milk of Paradise: The Effect of Opium Visions on the Works of DeQuincey, Crabbe, Francis Thompson, and Coleridge.  - ABRAMS, M. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		136pp. 4to, gilt-stamped navy cloth (a bit rubbed). New York: Octagon Books, 1971. Edges bumped and previous owner's pen incscription on front free endpaper, still a very good(-) copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABRAMS, M. H.

        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Petrus Borel, The Lycanthrope: His Life and Times. - STARKIE, Enid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with a few b/w illustrations. 220pp. 8vo, red cloth (cloth edgeworn), chipped and worn dust wrapper. London: Faber & Faber, (1954). Toned inside covers and endpapers, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARKIE, Enid.

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1954

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wit's End: Days and Nights of the Algonquin Round Table. - GAINES, James R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black and white. 252pp. Small 4to, gilt-stamped black cloth. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). Cloth a bit rubbed and edgeworn, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAINES, James R.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	About Town: The New Yorker and the World it Made. - YAGODA, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 478pp. Thick 8vo, blue cloth-backed boards, d.w. slightly soiled. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (2000). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YAGODA, Ben.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner2000

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917. - ELIOT, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlii, 428pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1996). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, T.S.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1996

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry. - ELIOT, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. xiii, 343pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1993). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, T.S.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1933

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir. - SIMPSON, Eileen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 272pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, d.w. (d.w. toned and torn). New York: Random House, (1982). Board edges toned, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, Eileen.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1982

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Raymond Chandler. - GROSS, Miriam, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 190pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. (chipped and torn). New York: A&W Publishers, (1978). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROSS, Miriam, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkA&W Publishers1978

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Lives, New Edition. - SCHOENBAUM, S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 612pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. A very good(+) copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOENBAUM, S.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon1991

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763. - BOSWELL, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Frederick A. Pottle. Illus. Tall 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth. London: Folio Society, 1985. Very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSWELL, James.

        
        <br/>LondonFolio Society1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Entering New Worlds: The Memoirs of a Private Man in Public Life. - KAMPELMAN, Max M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, 402pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1991). Minor abrasion to gilt on fore-edge, still a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMPELMAN, Max M.

        
        <br/>NorwalkThe Easton Press1991

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buckley: The Right Word. - BUCKLEY, William F. Jr. & VAUGHAN, Samuel S. Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected, assembled, and edited by Samuel S. Vaughan, with an introduction and sundry commentaries. xvii, 526pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped black leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1996). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUCKLEY, William F. Jr. & VAUGHAN, Samuel S. Ed.

        
        <br/>NorwalkThe Easton Press1996

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geniuses Together: American Writers in Paris in the 1920s. - CARPENTER, Humphrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w photographic illustrations. 246pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1988). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, Humphrey

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1988

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cyril Connolly: The Life and Times of England's Most Controversial Literary Critic. - FISHER, Clive
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		466pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1995). Small split on cloth spine, still a veyr good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, Clive

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1995

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Flower and the Leaf: A Contemporary Record of American Writing Since 1941. - COWLEY, Malcolm & FAULKNER, Donald W. (Ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiii, 390pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1985). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COWLEY, Malcolm & FAULKNER, Donald W. (Ed.)

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1985

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Talking Back to Emily Dickinson, and Other Essays. - PRITCHARD, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, 303pp. 8vo, black boards, d.w. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (1998). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRITCHARD, William H.

        
        <br/>AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts Press1998

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Second Flowering: Works and Days of the Lost Generation. - COWLEY, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 276pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1973). A good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COWLEY, Malcolm

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Pess1973

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare and Co.: Christopher Marlowe, Thomas Dekker, Ben Jonson, Thomas Middleton, John Fletcher, and the Other Players in His Story. - WELLS, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229239"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv, 286pp. 8vo, black boards, d.w. very slightly edge-worn. New York: Pantheon Books, (2006). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Stanley

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon2006

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures on Russian Literature. - NABOKOV, Vladimir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with an Introduction by Fredson Bowers. Illustrated. 324pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit edgeworn). New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NABOKOV, Vladimir.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures On Literature. - NABOKOV, Vladimir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xxvii, 385pp. 4to, blue cloth (a bit faded), d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NABOKOV, Vladimir.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proust and Painting. - CHERNOWITZ, Maurice E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 261pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth. New York: International University Press, 1945. Spine a bit faded and worn, still a very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHERNOWITZ, Maurice E.

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational University Press1945

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Brother's Keeper: James Joyce's Early Years. - JOYCE, Stanislaus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/229036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eited by Richard Ellmann. Preface by T.S. Eliot. Portraits., 266pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Viking, (1958). First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOYCE, Stanislaus.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1958

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marianne Moore: A Literary Life. - MOLESWORTH, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 472 pp. 8vo, burgundy cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Atheneum, 1990. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLESWORTH, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1990

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hero in Eclipse in Victorian Fiction - PRAZ, Mario
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With black and white illustrations. 475pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn and toned. London: Oxford University Press, 1956. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRAZ, Mario

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Romantic Agony. - PRAZ, Mario.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Angus Davidson. Frontispiece illustration. 502pp. 8vo, black cloth, worn and toned dust wrapper. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Foxing on inside covers, otherwise a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRAZ, Mario.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1951

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Something about Arthur - BRONTE, Charlotte & ALEXANDER, Christine, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 77pp. Slim 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. slightly edgeworn. Austin: The University of Texas, (1981). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRONTE, Charlotte & ALEXANDER, Christine, Ed.

        
        <br/>AustinThe University of Texas1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh. - WAUGH, Evelyn & DAVIE, Michael, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Michael Davie. 818pp. Thick 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. slightly edgeworn with a tiny tear on front cover. Boston: Little Brown, (1976). First Edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAUGH, Evelyn & DAVIE, Michael, Ed.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle Brown1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grandison's Heirs: The Paragon's Progress in the Late Eighteenth-Century English Novel - BARKER, Gerard A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 187pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. a bit edgeworn. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1985). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARKER, Gerard A.

        
        <br/>NewarkUniversity of Delaware Press1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Told in Letters: Epistolary Fiction Before Richardson. - DAY, Robert Adams.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		281pp. 8vo, grey cloth, slightly worn and chipped d.w. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1966). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAY, Robert Adams.

        
        <br/>Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan Press1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dinah Mulock Craik - MITCHELL, Sally
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 146pp. 8vo, red cloth. Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1983). Edges slightly bumped, still a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, Sally

        
        <br/>BostonTwayne Publishers

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English Books & Readers. Being a study in the history of the book trade... 3 Volumes: 1475 to 1557; 1558 to 1603; and 1603 to 1640. - BENNETT, H.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 Volumes. 337, 320, 253pp., respectively. 8vo, burgundy cloth, dust wrappers worn and chipped. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965, 1969, 1970. Good copies in good dust wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, H.S.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fiction for the Working Man 1830-1850. A Study of the Literature Produced for the Working Classes in Early Victorian Urban England. - JAMES, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 226pp. 8vo, brown cloth (spine lightly rubbed and worn at edges). London: Oxford University Press, (1963). Previous owner's pencil inscription inside front cover and ownership sticker on front free endpaper. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Louis.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1963

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Singular Preference: Portraits & Essays. - QUENNELL, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With six black & white portraits. 224pp. 8vo, brown cloth, worn and chipped d.w. New York: The Viking Press, 1953. Cloth spine a bit bumped, still a very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUENNELL, Peter.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1953

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Progress of the Soul: The Interior Career of John Donne - HUGHES, Richard E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 317pp. 8vo, orange cloth, d.w. a bit worn. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1968. Edges bumped and previous owner's pencil inscriptions on rear free endpaper, still a very good copy in very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Richard E.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow and Co.1968

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chapters in a Mythology: The Poetry of Sylvia Plath - KROLL, Judith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1972). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KROLL, Judith

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City Poet: The Life and Times of Frank O'Hara. - GOOCH, Brad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white photo-illustrated. xiv, 532pp. tall thick 8vo, linen cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York, 1993. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOOCH, Brad.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1993

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kipling: The Glass, the Shadow and the Fire. - MASON, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		333 pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. edgeworn and a bit faded at spine. New York: Harper & Row, (1975). Cloth spine faded, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASON, Philip.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stategies of Fantasy - ATTEBERY, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, red cloth, d.w. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1992). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATTEBERY, Brian

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of Make-Believe: A Guide to the Principal Works of Britain, Europe, and America. - GOLDTHWAITE, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		386pp. 8vo, linen cloth-backed boards, d.w. small split on front cover edge. New York: Oxford University Press, (1996). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDTHWAITE, John

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1996

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lardners: My Family Remembered. - LARDNER, Ring, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w. 371pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. spine faded and taped. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1976). Cloth spine a bit faded, still a very good(-) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARDNER, Ring, Jr.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Habit of Being. - O'CONNOR, Flanner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Letters edited with an Introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). First Edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, Flanner.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daybooks and Notebooks, 3 Volumes. - WHITMAN, Walt & WHITE, William, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 Volumes. 869pp. 8vo, red cloth. New York: New York University Press, 1978. Near fine copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITMAN, Walt & WHITE, William, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Victorian Romantics 1850-70. - WELBY, T. Earle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration with a few b/w illustrations throughout. x, 161pp. Slim 8vo, purple cloth. Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1966. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELBY, T. Earle

        
        <br/>Hamden, CTArchon Books1966

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jane Austen: The Critical Heritage - SOUTHAM, B.C., Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 276pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1968). Damp stain and fading on spine, but internally fine. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOUTHAM, B.C., Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge & Kegan Paul1968

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dreiser. - SWANBERG, W.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations. xvii, 614pp. Thick 8vo, dark grey cloth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWANBERG, W.A.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1965

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Agitations: Letters to the Press 1875-1950 - SHAW, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 375pp. 8vo, beige cloth. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1985). Title stamp on spine deteriorating, but internally clean. A very good(-) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAW, Bernard

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick Ungar Publishing Co.1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott - ALCOTT, Louisa May & STERN, Madeleine, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiii, 277pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. London: W.H. Allen, 1976. Signed in pen by editor on dedication page. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALCOTT, Louisa May & STERN, Madeleine, Ed.

        
        <br/>LondonW.H. Allen1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thackeray: The Uses of Adversity, 1811-1846. - RAY, Gordon N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece with b/w illustrations. xiii, 537pp. Thick 8vo, navy cloth. New York: Octagon Books, 1972. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Gordon N.

        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City of Words: American Fiction 1950-1970. - TANNER, Tony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		463pp. 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. (toned and split at spine edge). New York: Harper & Row, (1971). First U.S. Edition. A very good(+) in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TANNER, Tony.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper and Row1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Balzac and His World. - MARCEAU, Felicien.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 548pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. edgeworn with some tears. New York: The Orion Press, 1966. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCEAU, Felicien.

        
        <br/>New YorkOrion1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson: a Record of Friendship and Criticism. - SMITH, Janet A., (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 284pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Janet A., (ed.).

        
        <br/>LondonRupert Hart-Davis1948

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Frost: Modern Poetics and the Landscapes of Self. - LENTRICCHIA, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ix, 200pp. Slim 8vo, mustard cloth, d.w. Durham: Duke University Press, 1975. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENTRICCHIA, Frank.

        
        <br/>DurhamDuke1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence of Ezra Pound, Pound/Lewis: The Letters of Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis - POUND, Ezra & LEWIS, Wyndham & MATERER, Timothy, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. xxii, 346pp. 8vo, pink cloth, d.w. a bit worn at the spine. New York: New Directions, (1985). A very good(+) in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POUND, Ezra & LEWIS, Wyndham & MATERER, Timothy, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1985

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lives of the Wits. - PEARSON, Hesketh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 334pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. chipped and worn at head of spine. New York: Harper & Row, (1962). First Edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARSON, Hesketh.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pound/Joyce: The Letters of Ezra Pound to James Joyce with Pound's Essays on Joyce Edited by Forrest Read. - POUND, Ezra & JOYCE, James & READ, Forrest, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		314pp. 8vo, red cloth, spine of dust wrapper faded. New York: New Directions, (1967). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POUND, Ezra & JOYCE, James & READ, Forrest, Ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1967

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Novel in France: Mme de laFayette, Laclos, Constant, Stendhal, Balzac, Flaubert, Proust. - TURNELL, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. xv + 432pp., 8vo, blue cloth. New York: New Directions, (1951). Spine faded and edgeworn, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNELL, Martin.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1951

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Living Novel & Later Appreciations. - PRITCHETT, V.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		467pp. 8vo, stamped black cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1964). A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRITCHETT, V.S.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1964

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Defoe. - SUTHERLAND, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration. With 8 Collotype Plates and 2 Text Illustrations. 300pp. Slim 8vo, black cloth. London, Methuen, (1950). Previous owner's light pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page, still a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTHERLAND, James.

        
        <br/>LondonMethuen1950

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thackeray: The Age of Wisdom 1847-1863 - RAY, Gordon N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. xiii, 523pp. 8vo, dark blue cloth. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Internally fine; a very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Gordon N.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus & Giroux1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swift. - VAN DOREN, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/228513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T11:04:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a few b/w illustrations. 267pp. 8vo, blue cloth. London: Martin Secker, 1931. Edgeworn and faded at spine, still a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN DOREN, Carl.

        
        <br/>LondonMartin Secker1931

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


