<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New ART Books at Argosy Book Store</title>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/categoryrss/ART" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Argosy Book Store]]></name>
   <email>argosy@argosybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Art Treasures of the Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg. - HERMITAGE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Replete with nearly 1500 illustrations, mostly in color. 692; 879 pages. 2 volumes. Very thick & heavy 4tos, green cloth, decorative dust wrappers, pictorial slipcase. New York: Harry Abrams/Booth-Clibborn Editions, (1994). First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERMITAGE.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1994

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chagall Lithographs. Volume I &#91;1922-1957] - CAIN, Julien & MOURLOT, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Notes and Catalogue by Mourlot. Illustrated with 12 original lithographs (including the wrapper there are 10 in color). 191 additional plates, including 60 in color. 220pp. 4to, natural cloth, slightly edgeworn d.w. New York: George Braziller, (1960). First American edition. Binding bumped at lower corners, very slightly effecting some pages, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAIN, Julien & MOURLOT, Fernand.

        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge Braziller1960

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drawing With Pen and Ink, and a Word Concerning the Brush - GUPTILL, Arthur L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With many b/w and color illustrations throughout. xi, 431pp. 4to, black cloth with inset pictorial label, tattered dust wrapper. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, (1949). Fifth printing. Previous owner's pen inscriptions on half-title page, still a very good copy in a poor dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUPTILL, Arthur L.

        
        <br/>New YorkReinhold Publishing Corporation1949

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brush & Clay: Paintings by Robert Ferris, Chinese Ceramics of the Song Dynasty From the Artist's Collection - FERRIS, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 95 pages, slim oblong 4to, printed wrappers. New York: J.J. Lally & Co., (1997). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIS, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkJ.J. Lally & Co.1997

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sandy Skoglund - SKOGLUND, Sandy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in Catalan. Many color photographs. 99 pages, square 8vo, pictorial printed wrappers. Barcelona: La Caixa Foundation, 1992. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKOGLUND, Sandy

        
        <br/>BarcelonaLa Caixa Foundation1992

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasures of Chinese Glass Work Shops - CHINESE GLASS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and many other color photographs. 79 pages, slim 4to, pictorial boards, dust wrapper. Winter Park, Florida: Asiantiques, Inc., (1997). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINESE GLASS

        
        <br/>Winter ParkAsiantiques, Inc.1997

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Significant Useful Chinese Technology - Carving - YU-CHEN, Kao
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in English and Chinese. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Yang Yong-hsan. 88 pages, small slim 4to, gilt-stamped orange boards, dust wrapper. Taipei: Chen Kuei-miao, (1989). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YU-CHEN, Kao

        
        <br/>TaipeiChen Kuei-miao1989

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The House on the Klong - BRAKE, Brian and Warren, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text by William Warren; photographs by Brian Blake. Illustrated in color and black and white. 87 pages, small slim 4to, gilt-stamped beige cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped and worn). New York: Walker/Weatherhill, (1969). Third printing. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAKE, Brian and Warren, William

        
        <br/>New YorkWalker/Weatherhill1969

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinees Lakwerk - DE BISSCOP, Nicole and DE KESEL, W.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 127 pages. 4to, gilt-stamped red cloth, dust wrapper (gentle edge-wear; tiny tear on bottom right of front cover). Zutphen: Terra Publishing, no date, circa 1982. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BISSCOP, Nicole and DE KESEL, W.G.

        
        <br/>ZutphenTerra Publishing1982

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society: Volume 56, 1991-1992 - (ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 104 pages, slim 4to, gray cloth. London: The Oriental Ceramic Society in association with Azimuth Editions, (1993). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)

        
        <br/>LondonThe Oriental Ceramic Society1993

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1981-1982 - (ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black and white. 94 pages, slim 4to, yellow cloth, dust wrapper (spine yellowed). London: The Oriental Ceramic Society in association with Southeby Publications, (1983). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)

        
        <br/>LondonThe Oriental Ceramic Society1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schnupf, Bruder! - SCHAEFER, Heiner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 228 pages, 4to, decorative yellow cloth, dust wrapper. Grafenau: Morsak, (1985). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAEFER, Heiner

        
        <br/>GrafenauMorsak1985

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Snuff Bottles: Fall 1997 - CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color photographs. 95 pages, 4to, pictorial boards, dust wrapper. Winter Park, Florida: Asiantiques, Inc. (1997). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES

        
        <br/>Winter ParkAsiantiques, Inc.1997

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leh-Chin Hsu Watercolor Paintings - HSU, Leh-chin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color and black-and-white watercolors. 96 pages. square 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth (covers gently warped). Taipei: China Painting Society, (1970). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HSU, Leh-chin

        
        <br/>TaipeiChina Painting Society1970

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Jades in the Avery Brundage Collection - D'ARGENCE, Rene-Yuon Lefebvre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and many other color photographs. 184 pages, square 8vo, pictorial printed wrappers (gently worn; small crease on back). No place, The de Young Nuseum Society, (1972). Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D'ARGENCE, Rene-Yuon Lefebvre

        
        <br/>The de Young Nuseum Society1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Museum of East Asian Art Inaugural Exhibition: Volume 2, Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts - McElney, Brian Shane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text by Brian Shane McElney, Chinese translation by Ng Kai Yuen, and photography by Arthur Kan. Profusely illustrated in color. 188 pages, 4to, two-toned brown cloth, gilt-lettered dust wrapper. Bath, England: The Museum of East Asian Art, (1993). Volume 2 only. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McElney, Brian Shane

        
        <br/>BathThe Museum of East Asian Art1993

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Translation of Art - WATT, James C. Y. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 216 pages, 4to, light green cloth (several faint streaks on front cover). Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1976). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATT, James C. Y. (editor)

        
        <br/>SeattleUniversity of Washington Press1976

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Straits Chinese Silver: A Collector's Guide - MENG, Ho Wing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 191 pages, 4to, gilt-lettered black cloth, dust wrapper (torn and creased). Singapore: Times Books International, (1994). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MENG, Ho Wing

        
        <br/>SingaporeTimes Books International1994

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	African Art: Sculpture. - MEAUZE, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 230 illustrations, including many tipped in color plates. 219pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, lightly worn at head of spine and upper corners A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEAUZE, Pierre.

        
        <br/>ClevelandWorld1968

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Art: A Selection of the Exhibits Shown at the Museum of Decorative Arts Copenhagen 1950 - LETH, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black and white. Slim narrow 4to, cloth-backed boards (small pen marking on back cover). Copenhagen: NYT Nordisk Forlag, 1953. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LETH, Andre

        
        <br/>CopenhagenNYT Nordisk Forlag1953

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	30,000 Years of Art: The Story of Human Creativity Across Time and Space - PHAIDON PRESS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated throughout in color. 1064pp. Very thick square folio, full gilt-stamped green leather, a.e.g.; corners dented. (New York: Phaidon Press & Norwalk: Easton Press, 2007). First edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHAIDON PRESS

        
        <br/>New YorkPhaidon2007

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Memory of My Feelings: Frank O'Hara and American Art - FERGUSON, Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many illustrations, 160 pages, small 4to, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art, (1999). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERGUSON, Russell

        
        <br/>Los AngelesThe Museum of Contemporary Art1999

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Five Variations of the Theme of Japanese Painting - BRONSTEIN, Leo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color and black and white. 373 pages, large 8vo, black pictorial cloth in a mylar sleeve. Freeport: The Bond Wheelwright Company, (1969). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRONSTEIN, Leo

        
        <br/>FreeportThe Bond Wheelwright Company1969

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Japanese Art: The Great Tombs and Treasures - KIDDER, J. Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 15 colour plates, 76 photogravure plates, 37 line drawings, and 3 maps. 347 pages plus a bibliography (front free endpaper and half-title page clipped at upper corner). Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine (back inner hinge weak but intact). Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1964). Very good(-). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIDDER, J. Edward

        
        <br/>PrincetonD. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.1964

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Room of Their Own: The Bloomsbury Artists in American Collections - GREEN, Nancy E. and REED, Christopher (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color. 271 pages, large 8vo, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Ithica: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, (2008). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREEN, Nancy E. and REED, Christopher (editors)

        
        <br/>IthicaHerbert F. Johnson Museum of Art2008

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painting and Sculpture in Israel: Half a Century of the Plastic Arts in Eretz Israel - GAMZU, Dr. Haim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New enlarged and revised edition. Illustrated with 134 plates in black and white, plus 10 in colour. 108 pages of text, 4to, teal cloth with gilt stamping (previous owner's book plate inside front cover), worn dust wrapper. Tel-Aviv: Dvir Publishers, 1958. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAMZU, Dr. Haim

        
        <br/>Tel-AvivDvir Publishers1958

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Painting - SWANN, Peter C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tipped-in color illustrations. 154 pages, square 8vo, pictorial blue cloth with gilt stamping (back cover gently bowed). Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1958. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWANN, Peter C.

        
        <br/>ParisEditions Pierre Tisne1958

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Connoisseur's Guide to Chinese Ceramics. - BEURDELEY, Cecile and Michel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Katherine Watson. Profusely illustrated with more than 350 images, including 111 mounted color plates. 317pp. Large square 4to, rough cream cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1974). First edition. A fine copy in a very good wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEURDELEY, Cecile and Michel.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1974

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Calligraphers and Their Art - CHIH-MAI, Ch'en
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 80 full page illustrations. xx + 286pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, lightly rubbed. London: Melboure University Press, (1966). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIH-MAI, Ch'en

        
        <br/>LondonMelbourne University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Master Prints of Japan: Ukiyo-e Hanga. - STERN, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		163 illustrations, including 127 in color, many folding. 324pp. 4to, natural cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1969). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STERN, Harold.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1969

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Byobu: Japanese Screens From New York Collections - MURASE, Miyeko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 134 pages, oblong 8vo, beige cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Asia House Gallery, (1971). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURASE, Miyeko

        
        <br/>New YorkAsia House Gallery1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Minor Arts of Islam - KUHNEL, Ernst
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Katherine Watson. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 255 pages (small stamp on bottom edge), 8vo, olive-green cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped; gently edge-worn). Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1971). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUHNEL, Ernst

        
        <br/>IthicaCornell University Press1971

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twentieth Century Painters, from Cubism to Abstract Art - DORIVAL, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Arnold Rosin. Illustrated with numerous mounted color plates. 181 pages, large 8vo, yellow pictorial cloth (spine slightly darkened), mylar sleeve. New York: Universe Books, Inc., (1958). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DORIVAL, Bernard

        
        <br/>New YorkUniverse Books, Inc.1958

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Pursuit of Antiquity: Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Earl Morse - WHITFIELD, Roderick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an addendum by Wen Fong. Many illustrations, several in color. 240 pages, small 4to, green cloth, dust wrapper (chipped at top of spine). Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1969). A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITFIELD, Roderick

        
        <br/>RutlandCharles E. Tuttle Company1969

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legend in Japanese Art:  - JOLY, Henri L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		d.w. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1967). Third printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOLY, Henri L.

        
        <br/>RutlandTuttle1968

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasures of the Chinese Scholar - PEI, Fang Jing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 165 pages, square 4to, printed wrappers (gently edge-worn). New York: Weatherhill, (1997). First edition. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEI, Fang Jing

        
        <br/>New YorkWeatherhill1997

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Youth and Beauty: Art of the American Twenties - CARBONE, Teresa A. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 304 pages, 4to, printed wrappers. New York: Skira Rizzoli in conjunction with the Brooklyn Museum, (2011). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARBONE, Teresa A. (editor)

        
        <br/>New YorkSkira Rizzoli & Brooklyn Museum2011

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Imprint of Place: Maine Printmaking 1800-2005 - BECKER, David P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 136 pages, oblong 4to, yellow cloth with gilt-stamped spine, dust wrapper. Rockport: Center for Maine Contemporary Art, (2006). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BECKER, David P.

        
        <br/>RockportCenter for Maine Contemporary Art2006

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1973-1975 - (ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece and many other black-and-white photographs. 152 pages plus a bonus section of photos, 4to, tan cloth (corners bumped; front cover cracked at top of spine). London: The Oriental Ceramic Society, (1976). A good copy with a clean interior. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)

        
        <br/>LondonThe Oriental Ceramic Society1976

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maxim Kopf - URZIDIL, Johannes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 32 mounted plates, both in color and black and white. 28 pages of text, slim 4to, tan cloth with mylar cover. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1960). A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>URZIDIL, Johannes

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Praeger1960

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Field of Stones: A Study of the Art of Shen Chou (1427-1509) - EDWARDS, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 51 black-and-white plates. 131 pages, folio, gilt-stamped brown cloth (worn and stained; corners bumped). Washington: Smithsonian Institution Freer Gallery of Art, 1962. A good, tight copy with a flawless interior. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDWARDS, Richard

        
        <br/>WashingtonSmithsonian Institution Freer Gallery of Art1962

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinesische Neujahrsbilder - POMMERANZ-LIEDTKE, Gerhard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in German. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 202 pages, 4to, white cloth (dust-soiled at bottom of spine), dust wrapper (worn and torn). Dresden: Kunst, (1961). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POMMERANZ-LIEDTKE, Gerhard

        
        <br/>DresdenKunst1961

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matisse - Picasso: Two French Masters of Contemporary Art - CASSOU,Jean & SABARTES, Jaime
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 48 single-sided color plates, and 22 b/w drawings. Short slim 4to, brown cloth (slightly soft at head of spine with dust wrapper chipped in same place). Paris: Braun & Cie, (no date, circa 1950). A very good copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASSOU,Jean & SABARTES, Jaime

        
        <br/>ParisBraun & Cie

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oriental Art. The Collection of Mr. Vance Johnson of New York City: - THOMPSON, Vance
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 8 black & white plates. 48 pages. Slim 8vo, rebound in yellow cloth with the original printed wrappers bound-in. New York: The Anderson Galleries, (1916). First Edition. An ex-libarary copy with sticker on front wrapper and several other small blindstamps, still a very good copy of this scarce catalogue. A separate small 1915 catalogue "Early Chinese Paintings" from the Buffalo Fine Arts Academy is also bound-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Vance

        
        <br/>New YorkAnderson Galleries1916

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Well-Known Collection of Fine Chinese Porcelain of the Highest Quality, The Property of W.F. van Heukelom, Esq. - SOTHEBY & CO.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 29 plates, 4 in color. 65 pages of text. 8vo, rebound in blue cloth with the original green printed wrappers bound-in. London: Sotheby & Co., 1937. First Edition. A near fine copy of this scarce catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOTHEBY & CO.

        
        <br/>LondonSotheby & Co.1937

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Cuisine est un Jeu d'Enfants - OLIVER, Michel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface de Jean Cocteau. Illustrated throughout on each page by Oliver in full color. Slim 4to, glossy pictorial boards with plastic spiral binding. Paris: Plon, 1963. First edition. A near fine copy of this collectible book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLIVER, Michel

        
        <br/>ParisPlon1963

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blair Bequest: Chinese Snuff Bottles from the Princeton University Art Museum - HUGHES, Michael C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color photographs of more than 300 snuff bottles. 268pp., large 8vo, black cloth, d.wBaltimore: The International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society, 2002. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author on title page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Michael C

        
        <br/>BaltimoreInternation Chinese Snuff Bottle Society2002

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William and Henry Walters, the Reticent Collectors - JOHNSTON, William R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color and black and white. 309 pages, 8vo, blind-stamped black cloth, dust wrapper. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1999). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSTON, William R.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreThe Johns Hopkins University Press1999

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Pottery of the Han Dynasty - LAUFER, Berthold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 50xx + 339pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, lightly chipped at head of spine. Rutland: Charles E. Tutte Companyr, (1962). Second edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAUFER, Berthold

        
        <br/>RutlandTutter1962

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apes, Ivory and Jade - MEADOWCROFT, Kirk
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a foreword by William K. Gregory. Frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 141 unopened pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped blue cloth, dust wrapper (worn). New York: Richard R. Smith, 1936. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEADOWCROFT, Kirk

        
        <br/>New YorkRichard R. Smith1936

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABZ: More Alphabets and Other Signs - ROTHENSTEIN, Julian and GOODING, Mel (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color. 221 pages with intentionally rounded corners, 4to, printed wrappers. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2003). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROTHENSTEIN, Julian and GOODING, Mel (editors)

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle Books2003

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arts of Thailand - VAN BEEK, Steve and TETTONI, Luca Invernizzi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised and updated edition. Black-and-white frontispiece; many color photographs. 248 pages, 4to, gilt-stamped black cloth (corners slightly rubbed), pictorial dust wrapper (gently edge-worn). New York: Thames & Hudson, (1991). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN BEEK, Steve and TETTONI, Luca Invernizzi

        
        <br/>New YorkThames & Hudson1991

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Close Reading: Chuck Close and the Art of the Self-Portrait - FRIEDMAN, Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 343 pages, small 4to, black boards, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (2005). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDMAN, Martin

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams2005

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shanghai Museum of Art - ZHIYU, Shen, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by Shen Zhiyu. Beautifully illustrated with more than 200 color photographs. 338pp., thick 4to, cloth, d.w.; rear hinge poorly repaired with tape, dust wrapper lightly worn. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1981). A very good copy in a very good dust  wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZHIYU, Shen, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1981

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Porcelain. The Manufacture, transport and sale of export porcelain in China during the eighteenth century, illustrated by as contemporary series of Chinese watercolours - STAEHELIN, Walter A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Michael Bullock. 34 tipped in color plates. 87pp. tall slim oblong 4to, yellow cloth; head of spine bumped, some discoloration to covers. London: Lund Humphries, (1966). A very good (+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STAEHELIN, Walter A.

        
        <br/>LondonLund Humphries1966

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Jade Carving. - HANSFORD, Howard S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece and 32pp. of black & white plates + 145pp. of text. Short 4to, blue cloth, d.w. price clipped and worn. London: Lund Humphries, 1950. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSFORD, Howard S.

        
        <br/>LondonLund Humphries1950

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russian Impact On Art - ALPATOV, Mikhail
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two-sided frontispiece and 30 other black-and-white plates. 352 pages (lower right corner bumped on several pages), 8vo, black boards with red gilt-stamped label, dust wrapper (chipped and worn). New York: Philosophical Library, (1950). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALPATOV, Mikhail

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1950

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Literati Mode: Chinese Scholar Paintings, Calligraphy and Desk Objects - MOSS, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extensively and beautifully, mostly in color. x + 322pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper very lightly rubbed. London: Sydney L. Moss Ltd., (1986). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSS, Paul

        
        <br/>LondonSydney L. Moss Ltd.1986

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Art: One Hundred Plates in Colour reproducing Pottery & Porcelain of all Periods, Jades, Lacquer, Paintings, Bronzes, Furniture. etc. - HOBSON, R. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Exquisite color plates, protected with lettered tissue. 4to, gilt-lettered green cloth; uncut edges. New York: Macmillan, 1927. A very good(+) copy of this uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOBSON, R. L.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1927

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Export Porcelain: Chine de Commande. - SCHEURLEER, D. F. LUNSINGH
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		360 black & white illustrations plus 8 color plates. 256pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Pitman Publish Corporation, (1974). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEURLEER, D. F. LUNSINGH

        
        <br/>New YorkPitman1974

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Snuff Bottles: Exhibition, October 12 - 18th, 1987 - HALL, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		86 snuff bottles, each illustrated with a full page color photograph and accompanied by a catalog description in both French and English. 174pp., tall 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. London: Robert Hall, (1987). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Robert

        
        <br/>LondonRobert Hall1987

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moses Soyer - SOYER, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. Slim 4to, black cloth, edge-worn d.w. New York: A.S. Barnes, (1970). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOYER, David

        
        <br/>New YorkA.S. Barnes1970

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joan Miro. - GREENBERG, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a memoir by Ernest Hemingway. Frontispiece portrait, 6 color plates and over 100 monochrome illustrations. 133pp. Slim 4to, yellow printed boards (slightly darkened at edges, edge-worn dust wrapper). New York: Quadrangle, 1950. Revised edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREENBERG, Clement.

        
        <br/>New YorkQuadrangle1950

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jacob Epstein: Sculptor. - BUCKLE, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Thick 4to, gray cloth with red spine label, d.w., board slipcase. Cleveland:World Publishing, (1963). First American edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUCKLE, Richard.

        
        <br/>ClevelandWorld1963

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinoiserie - JACOBSON, Dawn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 240 pages, square 4to, printed wrappers, dust wrapper. London: Phaidon Press Limited, (1999). First paperback edition. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACOBSON, Dawn

        
        <br/>LondonPhaidon1999

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Koren Pottery and Porcelain of the Yi Period. - GOMPERTZ, G.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece; profusely illustrated in color and black-and-white. 106 pages plus a large section of plates, tall 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped; spine yellowed). London: Faber & Faber, (1968). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOMPERTZ, G.M.

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1968

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art From the Sixteenth Century to the Present Day - SULLIVAN, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 159 illustrations including 12 in color. 296 pages (endpapers partially yellowed from inner flaps of dust wrapper), large 8vo, maroon cloth, dust wrapper (white streak on back cover). Greenwich, New York Graphic Society, (1973). A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SULLIVAN, Michael

        
        <br/>GreenwichNew York Graphic Society1973

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art Treasures and Furnishings of Ophir Hall: Residence of the Late Mrs. Whitelaw Reid - (OPHIR HALL)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 402 pages plus an index of artists, 4to, green flexible boards (gently worn). Purchase: American Art Association in conjunction with Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1935. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(OPHIR HALL)

        
        <br/>PurchaseAmerican Art Association1935

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ajanta: Painting of the Sacred and the Secular - SINGH, Madanjeet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 72 colour plates and 10 black-and-white plates. 189 pages, 4to, gilt-stamped brown leatherette, dust wrapper (worn; several small closed tears). New York: The Macmillan Company, (1965). A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH, Madanjeet

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1965

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dated Chinese Antiquities, 600-1650 - RIDDELL, Sheila
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 256 pages, large 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper. London, Faber & Faber, (1979). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIDDELL, Sheila

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1979

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karel Appel: Painter - CLAUS, Hugo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extensively illustrated in black & white plus 22 tipped in color plates. 178pp., 4to, cloth-backed pictorial boards, clear mylar dust jacket; lightly bumped at corners, head of spine discolored with white paint, mylar torn at head and tail of spine. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1962). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLAUS, Hugo

        
        <br/>New YorkAbrams1962

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Russian Experiment in Art: 1863-1922 - GRAY, Camilla
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 256 illustrations, including 21 in full color. 296 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1962). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Camilla

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams, Inc.1962

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art of The Steppes: The Eurasian Animal Style - JETTMAR, Karl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black and white and with tipped-in color plates. 272 pages, wide 8vo, maroon cloth (spine slightly faded), glossy color pictorial slipcase. London: Methuen, (1967). Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JETTMAR, Karl

        
        <br/>LondonMethuen1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sugimoto Portraits. - GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with fascinating b/w photographs. 169pp with text in English. Thin square 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. (slightly mis-aligned). New York: Guggenheim Museum/Harry Abrams, (2000). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM

        
        <br/>New YorkGuggenheim Museum2000

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Ballet: Kurt Joos and His Work - COTON, A.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color plates, line drawings and black & white photographs.156pp., thin 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn at spine ends. London: Dennis Dobson, 1946. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COTON, A.V.

        
        <br/>LondonDennis Dobson1946

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Artists of the Litchfield Hills - AUSTIN, Robert Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		115 illustrations, many in color. 132pp., oblong 8vo, cloth, d.w. Waterbury: Mattatuck Historical Society, (2003). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUSTIN, Robert Michael

        
        <br/>WaterburyMattatuck Historical Society2003

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Ivory Sculpture - COX, Warren E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75 black & white illustrations. 112pp., + index., tall 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust wrapper spine faded, few small tears to upper rear edge. New York: Bonanza Books, (1946). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Warren E.

        
        <br/>New YorkBonanza1946

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunst Van Heden in Het Stedelijk - SANDBERG, W. and JAFFE, J.L.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in both color and black & white. 4to, white cloth, d.w. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, (1961). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDBERG, W. and JAFFE, J.L.C.

        
        <br/>AmsterdamStedelijk Museum1961

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bronze Mirrors of Ancient China: An Exhibition - (BRONZE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Jerry Chong. 23 pages, slim square 12mo, decorative printed wrappers with silver stamping. Honolulu: Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1990. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(BRONZE)

        
        <br/>HonoluluHonolulu Academy of Arts1990

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	El Lissitzky: Life, Letters, Texts. - LISSITZKY-KUPPERS, Sophie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Herbert Read. Illustrated with 278 plates, including 100 in color. 407pp. Thick square 4to, black cloth, d.w. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1968). First American edition. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LISSITZKY-KUPPERS, Sophie.

        
        <br/>GreenwichNew York Graphic Society1968

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Erotik in China: Die Welt Des Eros - WU-SHAN Sheng
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hundreds of black and white illustrations. 391pp., tall thick 8vo, black cloth; bumped and worn at head of spine and corners, bookplate front free endpaper. Basel: Kurt Desch, (1966). A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WU-SHAN Sheng

        
        <br/>BaselKurt Desch1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pearls of the Middle Kingdom: A Selection of articles from The National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art - NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Well illustrated. 169pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; some very minor edgewear to dust wrapper. Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1989. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM

        
        <br/>TaipeiNational Palace Museum1989

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brush & The Stone: Chinese Jades, Snuff Bottles and Works of Art. The Dr. Dean Edell Collection of Chinese Art - RANDALL, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many color photographs illustrating the 100 items from the Edell collection. x + 142pp., tall 8vo, gilt lettered decorative cloth, d.w.; crease along the upper rear edge of the dust wrapper.  Hong Kong Chris Randall-Dr. Dean Edell, (1998). A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. Signed by Dr. Edell on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RANDALL, Christopher

        
        <br/>Hong KongRandall & Edell1998

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso and Braque: Pioneering Cubism. - RUBIN, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		551 illustrations, including 321 in color. 464pp. Thick square 4to, gray cloth, d.w. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1989. First edition. Lightly shelfworn and dust-soiled, still a very good(+) copy, with ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUBIN, William.

        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1989

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art in Revolution: Soviet Art and Design Since 1917 - (ARTS COUNCIL)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color fontispiece and many black-and-white illustrations. 111 pages, small slim 4to, printed wrappers. London: Arts Council in conjunction with the Hayward Gallery, 1972. Very good(+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ARTS COUNCIL)

        
        <br/>LondonArts Council1972

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hiroshige: A Shoal of Fishes - HOLME, Bryan, introduction
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color plates and b/w text illustrations by Hiroshige. 8vo, red cloth, accordion-style pages, publisher's slipcase. (London): Thames and Hudson, (1980). A fine copy in a lightly soiled slipcase.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLME, Bryan, introduction

        
        <br/>LondonThames & Hudson1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oriental Works of Art: Opening Tuesday, 8th June 1993 - (ORIENTAL ART GALLERY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Auction catalog. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Unpaginated, slim 4to, printed wrappers, dust wrapper (upper right corner bumped). London: The Oriental Art Gallery Limited, (1993). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ORIENTAL ART GALLERY)

        
        <br/>LondonThe Oriental Art Gallery Limited1993

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soutine - WHEELER, Monroe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75 illustrations, including 10 in color. 116 pages (end papers stained), slim 4to, green boards (edge-worn), dust wrapper (edge-worn and foxed). New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1950). A very good(-) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, Monroe

        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1950

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society: Volume 57, 1992-1993 - (ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 108 pages, slim 4to, tan cloth. London: The Oriental Ceramic Society, (1994). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY)

        
        <br/>LondonThe Oriental Ceramic Society1994

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Snuff Bottles: The Adventures & Studies of a Collector - PERRY, Lilla S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. 158 pages, square 4to, decorative black silk cloth, dust wrapper (price-clipped; worn at top of spine). Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1966). Fifth printing. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERRY, Lilla S.

        
        <br/>RutlandCharles E. Tuttle Company1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prints of Paul Klee. - KLEE, Paul & &#91;SOBY, James Thrall].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231098"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A portfolio of 40 lithographic prints, 8 in color, loose as issued in an orange cloth folding box with yellow printed label and cloth ties (box cracked at corners and chipped at head but still sturdy; prints are clean). Near fine prints in a good box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLEE, Paul & &#91;SOBY, James Thrall].

        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1947

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Green Banana. - TING, Walasse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thin folio, sheets loose as issued, containing 10 poems and 10 original lithographs (including covers), 8 double-page and 2 double but on facing sheets, all finely printed in Copenhagen by Rosengreen Litografi. New York: Lefebre Gallery, 1971. Limited First Edition -- Number 424 of 750 copies, signed and dated by the artist on title in green & red crayon.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TING, Walasse.

        
        <br/>New YorkLefebre Gallery1971

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the Auction - LEARMOUNT, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black and white. 212 pages, 8vo, burgundy cloth, dust wrapper. Iver, Buckinghamshire: Barnard & Learmount, 1985. First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEARMOUNT, Brian

        
        <br/>Iver, BuckinghamshireBarnard & Learmount1985

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Snuff Bottles from the Collection of the Rt. Hon. The Marquess of Exeter, K.C.M.G. - (CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated, some photographs in color. 162 pages, 8vo, gilt-stamped pictorial brown cloth (corners gently bumped; previous owner's signature inside front cover). London: Hugh Moss, (1974). A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES)

        
        <br/>LondonHugh Moss1974

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reflected Glory in a Bottle - CURTIS, Emily Byrne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by L. Carrington Goodrich. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 115 pages, slim 8vo, gilt-stamped red cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Soho Bodhi, 1980. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURTIS, Emily Byrne

        
        <br/>New YorkSoho Bodhi1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paintings of Hans Holbein: First Complete Edition. - GANZ, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231063"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece, and 300 illustrations, including 13 in color. 297pp. Folio, red cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn. London: Phaidon, 1956. Second printing (enlarged edition). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GANZ, Paul.

        
        <br/>LondonPhaidon1956

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Porcelain of Hung-Hsien: A study of the socio-cultural background of some characteristics of the porcelain - VAN OORT, H.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in black & white. 301pp. Tall 8vo, blue cloth (paperclip impressions on a few pages, otherwise a very good clean copy of this scarce reference). Lochem: De Tijdstroom, 1970. First edition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN OORT, H.A.

        
        <br/>LochemDe Tijdstroom1970

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Years of Friendship, 1944-1956: The Correspondence of Lyonel Feininger and Mark Tobey. - MOELLER, Achim, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 With color and black & white illustrations at rear. 261pp. 8vo, gray printed boards, dust wrapper. (Germany); Hatje Cantz, (2006). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOELLER, Achim, ed.

        
        <br/>OstfildernHatje Cantz2006

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Those Celadon Blues - TICHANE, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in black and white. 214 pages, small 4to, light blue cloth, spine slightly faded. New York: The New York Institute for Glaze Research, (1978). First edition. A very good(+) copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TICHANE, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkThe New York Institute for Glaze Research1978

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection de Madame L. Wannieck. Objets d'Art de la Chine: Ceramique - Pierres Dures - Biscuit Bleu Turquoise - Laques - Meubles et Paravent - RHEIMS, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.argosybooks.com/shop/argosy/231043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T10:43:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illustrated with 11 plates, several in color, showing numerous items, and 303 descriptions of objects. Slim 4to, pale silk with inset pictorial label ( a bit faded and with one small spot on cover; internally clean). Paris: Palais Galliera, 1960. Inscription on front endpaper, still a very good(-) copy of this unusual auction catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RHEIMS, Maurice

        
        <br/>ParisPalais Galliera1960

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


